• Online meeting between the representatives of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan and the UAE
The representatives of the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan and the United Arab Emirates held an online meeting.
The heads and representatives of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan, the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs, as well as other departments represented Turkmenistan at the meeting. The UAE delegation was represented by Secretary-General of the Federation of UAE Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Humaid Mohamed bin Salem.
The meeting focused on the prospects for bilateral partnership between Turkmenistan and the UAE in the trade and economic sphere, the expansion of mutual trade, the development of export-import operations. In particular, the possibilities of supplying Turkmen textile and carpet products, food products to the UAE were considered.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to hold business forums and online meetings for representatives of the private sectors of the two countries.
• Turkmen Leader and First Vice-President of Iran Exchange Opinions on Key Issues of Cooperation
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has met with First Vice-President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Eshaq Jahangiri in the Avaza National Tourist Zone.
Appreciative of the warm welcome, the guest passed on greetings to the head of state from President of Iran Hassan Rouhani, who had also sent his wishes for well-being and prosperity to the Turkmen nation. Taking advantage of the opportunity, Eshaq Jahangiri offered his congratulations to the Turkmen leader on Kurban Bayram and on the First Caspian Economic Forum.
Thanking the guest for the kind words, the President of Turkmenistan sent his best wishes and congratulations on Kurban Bayram to the friendly country’s top leadership.
During an exchange of opinions on prospects for Turkmen-Iranian cooperation in the trade-economic sphere, the parties confirmed the two countries’ willingness to boost the mutually rewarding business contacts, to increase bilateral trade and to stimulate investment.
The head of state and his guest considered prospects for collaboration in the fuel and energy sector that opens up vast vistas in the context of our countries’ advantageous geographical location and abundant natural resources. This provides the groundwork for effective bilateral cooperation on energy security.
Special emphasis was placed on enhancing cooperation in the transport sector, where Turkmenistan had put forward with a number of important initiatives to build regional and international transport and communications infrastructure.
In this context, the sides emphasized the importance of the First Caspian Economic Forum that had lent new impetus to cooperation among the countries in the region across a broad spectrum of areas.
Having expressed confidence that the forum would culminate in new joint projects aimed to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals, the guest thanked the President of Turkmenistan for the hospitality extended to him on Turkmen soil and the favorable environment created for the Iranian delegation’s fruitful work.
The parties also exchanged their views on a number of topical regional and global issues of common interest and concern, and confirmed their willingness to further cooperate in the international arena.
Concluding the meeting, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and First Vice-President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Eshaq Jahangiri expressed confidence in the successful development of the interstate partnership that meets the interests of the two friendly countries and nations.
• Two New Factories to Be Established with State Support
Two new factories will be established under the Produce in Georgia state program.
To launch a non-noble metal producing factory in Kutaisi, the state will allocate land to the investor who will additionally enjoy every mechanism under the program, including subsidized loans and bank loan cosigning.
Some 1,360,000 GEL will be invested and 60 people will be employed at different stages of the project.
A metal production plat will be established in Tbilisi, with 4,000,000 GEL in investments and 30 people employed at the initial stage.
At today's Government meeting, the Prime Minister also spoke of the Gemuani fruit processing plant that opened yesterday in Zugdidi with support offered under the United Agro Project state program. The plant employs an innovative processing technology that allows for keeping 98% of the vitamins and microelements after treatment.
"It is a unique method that enables us to process both top and relatively low quality fruits subsequently to be sold as dried products. The plant's products for the next year are practically preordered by Near eastern countries, the UAE, and several European countries," the Prime Minister said and congratulated the Ministry of Agriculture on the implementation of this important project.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also believes that it is beneficial to adopt this technology in other regions as well.
Overall, 851,024 USD was invested in the plant, of which 250,000 USD as a grant and 484,512 USD as an affordable agro credit.
The state also allocated immovable property to the plant, including an abandoned production facility that has been renovated to meet modern standards. The enterprise directly employs 35 workers, with 150 farmers contracted to supply products.
"This means that, besides 35 families of those employed directly, additional 150 households have a source of income, given that each farmer equals one household, though there may be more. Thus, this enterprise gives good return on investment," Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized.
According to the Prime Minister, the public is often unaware of the many good endeavors accomplished under the Produce in Georgia program, which is why he instructed the Cabinet members to inform the country's rural population about these success stories during their visits to the regions.
H.R.H. Sheikh Nahyan bin Mubarak Al Nahyan, Minister of Culture, Youth and Social Development of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) congratulated H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia with a convincing victory of the ruling team in the general elections of the country.
As Sheikh Nahyan noted during the telephone conversation, Government headed by the Prime Minister Kvirikashvili secures a successful development and advancement of the country and intensified cooperation with the UAE.
His Excellency expressed his sincere gratitude to His Royal Highness and noted that UAE is a great friend of Georgia and bilateral relations between the two countries have a genuinely great future.
The Information Analytical Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs presents the statistical data on the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia during the last month, in particular: In January-September period, the country was visited by 631 302 visitors, which is more by 11% than the index of the same period in 2015.
The number of visitors in January-September, 2016 amounted to 4 879 031, that is more by 8,6 % than the index of the same period in 2015. Number of tourist visits has reached 2 156 731 which is more by 19,5% than the index of of the same period in 2015. According to the new method of a conditional division the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia in January-September, 2016 is the following:
a) Tourist – 304 814 visits (43.3% of general number; increase by 34,2% in comparison with the index of the same period in 2015);
b) Transit – 148 718 visits (20.9% of general number, decrease by 23,5% in comparison with the index of the last year 3,8%);
c) Other – 177 770 visits (28,2% of general number, increase by -10% in comparison with the index of the last year).
The most of the visits in September, 2016 were paid again from Armenia (+4,2%), Azerbaijan (+7,6%), Turkey (-21,5%), Russia (+31,3%), Ukraine (+28,1%) and Iran (+571,9%); also, positive position is retained by the EU countries: respecting the increase of the number of arrivals to Georgia in January-September the following countries take leading position: Latvia, Italy, Lithuania and France (relevantly 26%, 9%, 9% და 7%), Central Asian countries - Kazakhstan (34%), among the countries of Easter Europe – Belarus (29%), Middle East – Israel – 56%), and Asian countries - UAE (15%). Also, the number of tourists form the United States of America has also increased by 12 %.