• Georgian parliamentary speaker Irakli Kobakhidze resigned from his post
Georgian parliamentary speaker Irakli Kobakhidze resigned from his post on June 21 following overnight clashes between police and demonstrators outside of the parliament in Tbilisi.
A statement on Kobakhidze's resignation was read out to journalists in Tbilisi on June 21 by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, the secretary-general of the ruling Georgian Dream party, after a meeting of the party leadership.
Although Kobakhidze was standing in the briefing room while the statement was being read out to journalists, he left the room without making any comment.
Georgian opposition leaders earlier on June 21 vowed to return to the streets of Tbilisi on the evening of June 21 to call for the resignations of I. Kobakhidze and Georgia's interior minister.
Demonstrators also are demanding early parliamentary elections in response to the political crisis that has erupted following the overnight violence.
Grigol Vashadze, chairman of the United National Movement party, called for demonstrators to gather for a rally beginning at 7 p.m. local time near the parliament building where the clashes occurred overnight.
Irakli Kobakhidze was elected as the Speaker of the Parliament on November 18, 2016.
MP Archil Talakvadze is expected to replace I. Kobakhidze.
• Conference on strategies and tools for ethics and transparency at local levels
The Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe is organising a regional conference on 6 - 7 December 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia, which will bring together around 100 mayors and local elected representatives from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Republic of Moldova, Ukraine and Belarus. Numerous newly-elected Georgian mayors are to take part in the event, as well as representatives of national associations of local authorities, civil society organisations and expert.
The aim of the conference is to enable peer-to peer exchange on good practices to promote and strengthen ethics, transparency and citizen participation at local level in these countries. Participants will address these questions through concrete examples of local initiatives that were implemented in 2017, by twelve local authorities from Armenia, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
The conference will be opened by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Zurab ALAVIDZE, the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha KALADZE, the Secretary General of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities Andreas KIEFER, and the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Tbilisi, Cristian URSE, as well as a representative of the European Union.
On the eve of the conference, 5 December 2017, a workshop on ‘Local initiatives: managing and communicating the change’ will bring together the mayors and project co-ordinators implementing initiatives on ethical governance.
In addition, on 8 December 2017, the Secretary General of the Congress will intervene at the 6th General Assembly of the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG).
The conference is organised by the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities within the thematic programme “Strengthening institutional frameworks for local governance”, implemented jointly with the Council of Europe Centre of Expertise for Local Government Reform, Directorate General of Democracy. This programme is funded by the European Union and the Council of Europe, and implemented by the Council of Europe, through the Partnership for Good Governance (PGG) 2015-2017 for Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Belarus.
• EU supports constitutional reform in Georgia
On 10 October, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia released a statement on the constitutional reform in the country. In the statement, it expressed its agreement with the opinion of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe, which positively assessed the reform.
From early this year, the European Union voiced its expectation that the introduction of extensive amendments to the Constitution of Georgia would strengthen democracy and the rule of law, based on wide-ranging and inclusive consultations,” the EU said.
“We welcomed the commitment of the Georgian Parliament to consult the Venice Commission and fully incorporate its recommendations.”
The full text of the statement, which the EU Delegation issued in agreement with the EU Heads of Mission in Georgia, can be accessed here.
• Mikheil Janelidze has attended the joint meeting of NDI and the Atlantic Council
Georgian Foreign Mikheil Janelidze participated in the joint meeting of NDI and the Atlantic Council. The main topic of the session was “Euro-Atlantic Community – Values and Interests”. Memebrs of the NDI Board of Directors and the Cabinet of Ministers and Representatives of various political parties and non-governmental organizations took part in the discussions around this topic.
The closed meeting was attended by Madeleine Albright, Chair of the NDI Supervisory Council, NDI President Ken Wollack, the Georgian Foreign Minister and the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Issues.
• “The Parliament should adopt the veto of the President"-Eka Gigauri
“The Parliament should adopt the veto of the President of Georgia” – Eka Gigauri, the Director of Transparency International Georgia said. According to her, the process should not be delayed in Parliament and it should be adopted soon.
“We have discussed the so-called third wave reform which is too important. But the other side, there are a lot of problems, for example the appointment procedures of judges and court chairman,”-Eka Gigauri said.