We tabled the important projects that the Czech Republic is implementing in different directions in Georgia. Their contribution to the equipment of the Rukhi Hospital is also great. We talked about the opportunities that will help us to make our cooperation even closer, including in the field of agriculture, which in turn will help our manufacturers to explore the European market. The guest expressed a desire to see Georgian agro-industrial products on the Czech market, which is very important for us. This will help Georgian products to enter the European market quickly, so that we do not depend only on the Russian market”, - A. Motserelia remarked after the meeting.
Administration of the Parliament of Georgia
• Meeting with German experts was held in the Ministry of Healthcare and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan
On the 19th of January 2021, an online meeting was held between the Turkmen delegation headed by the Minister of Healthcare and Medical Industry N.Amannepesov and the Head of the Institute for Virology of the Essen University Hospital (Germany) A.Krawczyk.
The heads and specialists of the Ministry of Healthcare and Medical Industry, Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan, “Turkmendermansenagat” Association, and the State Medical University named after M.Garriyev also participated to the meeting.
During the informative talk, an exchange of views took place concerning the medical properties of the liquorice and its active substance, namely the glycyrrhizic acid.
As known, the effectiveness of this element has been proven by the recent researches carried out by the Turkmen and foreign scientists.
In view of the pandemic of the new coronavirus, researches have started in the whole world aimed at the discovery and preparation of special antiviral medicines.
In this regard, the relevant scientific research of the scientists have confirmed the medioprophylactic action of the medicines prepared from the liquorice, as well as the glycyrrhizic acid which is present in liquorice in a large proportion.
Since the ancient times, the liquorice root has been used by people for treatment of upper respiratory tract diseases and taking into consideration its positive characteristics, the scientists of Turkmenistan continue to research the nature of this plant in accordance with the instructions of the President of Turkmenistan who has on many occasions highlighted the uniqueness of the liquorice root in the treatment of infectious diseases.
• Meeting of the "Turkmenistan-USA" Business Council
On December 16, 2020, a regular meeting of the "Turkmenistan-USA" Business Council was held online, at which key aspects of trade-economic cooperation were discussed.
The meeting was attended by members of the Government, heads of key ministries and departments of Turkmenistan, senior representative of the US State Department Jonathan Henick, Executive Director of the Council Eric Stewart and heads of American companies-members of the Council, in particular, “John Deere”, “Case New Holland”, “Westport Trading Ltd", "Caterpillar", "Oxbow", "S2Global", "Visa,” “Boeing" and others.
During the meeting, the need to diversify the economic partnership between Turkmenistan and the United States was emphasized, in which investment, technological and financial directions occupy a special place.
In his speech, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan R. Meredov expressed the commitment of the Government of Turkmenistan to expand trade-economic cooperation with the United States. He noted the long-term positive contribution of American companies to various sectors of the Turkmen economy.
The importance of the "Turkmenistan - USA" Business Council in the development of mutually beneficial relations between the two countries was emphasized. Established in 2008 at the initiative of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the Business Council has become an effective mechanism for establishing and strengthening relations between business structures of Turkmenistan and the United States.
Meetings of the Council are held annually in Ashgabat or in one of the US cities. The Business Council has repeatedly organized major business forums and exhibitions, during which the products of leading American manufacturers were demonstrated, including the presentation of plans for cooperation between American companies and their Turkmen partners. In the early years, about 60 American companies participated in such forums. At the subsequent stages, more than 100 American business structures took part in these events.
As part of today's meeting, separate online meetings were held between the leadership of leading American companies and members of the Government, heads of the agricultural complex and the banking system of Turkmenistan.
Заседание Делового совета «ТуркменистанСША»
16 декабря 2020 года в онлайн режиме прошло очередное заседание Делового совета «Туркменистан–США», на котором обсуждались ключевые аспекты торгово-экономического сотрудничества.
Во встрече приняли участие члены Правительства, руководители ключевых министров и ведомств Туркменистана, высокопоставленный представитель Госдепа США Джонатан Хеник, исполнительный директор Совета Эрик Стюарт и руководители американских компаний-членов Совета, в частности «John Deere», «Case New Holland», «Westport Trading Ltd.», «Caterpillar», «Oxbow», «S2Global», «Visa», «Boeing» и других.
В ходе заседания подчёркнута необходимость диверсификации экономического партнёрства между Туркменистаном и США, в котором инвестиционное, технологическое и финансовое направление занимают особое место.
В своем выступлении Министр иностранных дел Туркменистана Р.Мередов выразил приверженность Правительства Туркменистана расширению торгово-экономического взаимодействия с Соединёнными Штатами. Он отметил многолетний позитивный вклад американских компаний в различные отрасли туркменской экономики.
Подчеркнута значимость Делового совета «Туркменистан - США» в развитии взаимовыгодных связей между двумя странами. Созданный в 2008 году по инициативе Президента Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедова, Деловой совет стал действенным механизмом налаживания и укрепления отношений между предпринимательскими структурами Туркменистана и США.
Заседания Совета проводятся ежегодно в Ашхабаде или в одном из городов США. Деловой совет неоднократно выступал организатором крупных бизнес-форумов и выставок, в ходе которых демонстрировалась продукция ведущих американских производителей, включая презентации планов сотрудничества между американскими компаниями и их туркменскими партнёрами. В первые годы в таких форумах участвовало около 60 американских компаний. На последующих этапах в этих мероприятиях принимали участие более 100 американских бизнес-структур.
В рамках сегодняшнего заседания состоялись отдельные онлайн-встречи между руководством ведущих американских компаний и членами Правительства, главами сельскохозяйственного комплекса и банковской системы Туркменистана.