• 5th Ukrainian Film Festival “Ukraine in Focus” is starting in Tbilisi
Modern Ukrainian films will be shown in Amirani during May 2-5, 2019 with English and Georgian subtitles
The 5th Ukrainian Film Festival “Ukraine in focus” is starting in Tbilisi on May 2, 2019. Modern Ukrainian movies will be shown in Amirani Cinema (M. Kostava Street No 36/1) during May 2-5 in original language accompanied with English and Georgian subtitles. Poster and event details are available at Official Facebook page of the festival .
The festival “Ukraine in focus” will be opened with a movie “The Wild Fields” (2018) by director Yaroslav Lodygin on May 2, 2019 at 8 pm in Amirani Cinema. Later, during May 3-5, the following movies will be shown in the frameworks of the festival: “The Gateway” (feature film by director Volodymyr Tikhiy, 2017), “Volcano” (Feature film by director Roman Bondarchuk, 2018), Comedy movie “Hero of My Time” (directed by Antonina Noyabrova, 2018), “When the trees fall” (directed by Marysya Nikitiuk, 2018) and selection of short films - winners of Odessa International Film Festival.
As a tradition of 5 years history of the Ukrainian Film Festival in Georgia, the special program for the young audience was prepared. Children and youth can enjoy the following modern feature movies: “Adventures of S Nicholas” (directed by Semen Gorov, 2018) and “Morshyn’s 11” (directed by Arkadii Nepytaliuk, 2019).
Tickets for the festival movies can be purchased on, and with a symbolic price of 1 GEL. Therefore, it is highly recommended to buy tickets in advance to secure the available seats.
In addition to the main festival program, an actor’s workshop for kids from famous Ukrainian actors Irma Vitovska and Daria Polunina will take place on May 4, at 2 pm in Amirani Cinema. This activity without any age restriction will involve children in the magic world of cinema and give the possibility to step in actor’s shoes.
Maria Moskalenko, organizer of the event, states: „Ukrainian Film Festival will be held in Tbilisi for already 5th time, and every year this extraordinary event is visited by movie fans of different age and nationality. This year, modern films of various genres were selected and we hope that each attendant will have an opportunity to watch the show in which he/she is interested, familiarize with the world of the Ukrainian films and take something really special from the festival.”
Organizers of the festival are FX Film Georgia and JS Films. The event will be held with the support of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, State Agency of Cinema of Ukraine, Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian National Film Center and Odessa International Film Festival.
• Mini-football tournament under the auspices of the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia held in Tbilisi
The Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia held a mini-football tournament in the Olympic complex in Tbilisi, which was attended by representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia, media representatives, as well as citizens of Turkmenistan.
Starting a sporting event, its organizers noted that from April 5th to May 5th, a month of sports and fitness events is held annually in Turkmenistan, and foreign diplomatic institutions of the country are also involved in this relay, initiating sports events in different countries.
At the end of the tournament in Tbilisi, its winners were awarded prizes and memorable awards.
• EU4Business in Georgia: Training opportunity for business consultants
Business consultants in Georgia have until 24 September to apply for a four-day EU4Business training course on ‘Change Management for Consultants’.
The course will take place in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi over two modules, on 27–28 September and 8–9 November. It will provide consultants with the tools, methodologies and processes to deliver high-quality projects on time, within budget and with minimal risk.
The course is aimed at experienced consultants with at least five years’ experience in the field of management consulting (in areas such as IT, implementation of production systems, strategic management, human resources, etc.).
Participants will learn change management skills to meet the demands of complex clients with large-scale projects.
More information on eligibility criteria and how to apply can be found here. (
This training course is part of the ‘Advice for small businesses’ programme implemented by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and supported by the EU under the EU4Business initiative.
• First Eastern Partnership European School opens its doors in Tbilisi
The first Eastern Partnership European School opened today in Tbilisi, Georgia. One of the Eastern Partnership's 20 deliverables for 2020, it will provide students from the EU’s six Eastern partner countries with an innovative academic programme while fostering multicultural exchanges and cooperation.
Today, the first Eastern Partnership European School opened its doors to 30 students from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. The start of the academic year was marked with a special event in the presence of EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn and Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia.
Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, said: “I’m very proud to be in Tbilisi today to open the first Eastern Partnership European School. It is a project close to my heart and marks a new milestone in the EU’s cooperation with its Eastern partners. Offering high quality education to youth is an investment in the future of the students, of their countries, and of our strong and enduring partnership. The school's opening is also proof of our determination to implement the 20 deliverables for 2020, which are at the heart of the Eastern Partnership and bringing tangible benefits to citizens."
At the Eastern Partnership Summit in November 2017, all EU Member States and the six Eastern partner countries endorsed the Eastern Partnership European School as a top priority and as part of the commitment to strengthen support to youth and education in the region. The school is one of the 20 deliverables for 2020, endorsed by leaders at the last Summit, and also constitutes part of the wider €340 million support package for youth.
The unique diploma programme offered at the Eastern Partnership European School combines academic excellence with specialised teaching inspired by the European school system. Students aged 16 and 17 will attend classes in a multilingual and multicultural environment to extend and deepen their knowledge about Europe and the European Union. Furthermore, they will have access to a rich extra-curricular programme and have the chance to participate in high-level conferences on EU subjects. The students will graduate with an International Baccalaureate Diploma on European Studies.
The Eastern Partnership (EaP) is a joint policy initiative that aims to deepen and strengthen relations between the European Union (EU), its Member States and its six Eastern neighbours: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. It is a specific dimension of the European Neighbourhood Policy. The Eastern Partnership aims at building a common area of shared democracy, prosperity, stability and increased cooperation.