Opening Financing for Developing Conference, Secretary-General Urges States to ‘Reboot’ Commitments, Bolster Inclusive Growth
Wednesday, 15 July 2015 12:30
Following are UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon’s remarks, as delivered, at the opening of Third International Conference on Financing for Development, in Addis Ababa today:
I thank the Government and people of Ethiopia for their generosity and hospitality in hosting this historic Conference.  I am grateful to the many Heads of State and Government and ministers who have joined us here to show their strong commitment to the implementation of the Addis Ababa Action Agenda.  2015 must be a year for global action.  In September, in New York, the international community will adopt a new set of sustainable development goals for the coming 15 years.  In December, in Paris, Governments have committed to reach a first-of-its-kind universal and meaningful climate change agreement.
But without resources, commitments will amount to little more than promises on paper.  That is why it is encouraging that this year, action starts here with you.  You have recognized that in a world in which both the global population and resource constraints are growing, development finance needs a reboot.  This Conference is the starting point for a new era of cooperation and global partnership.
With the adoption of the Addis Ababa Action Agenda you are taking a crucial step towards sustainable development.  The Agenda presents an ambitious financing framework.  It puts us on the right path to implement the post-2015 development agenda and the sustainable development goals.  The framework is universally inclusive.  We aim to leave no one behind.  It emphasizes the importance of inclusive economic growth for developing countries.  In this context, the Action Agenda fully respects the spirit of the historic Monterrey Consensus.
Countries are responsible for their own economic and social development, but national efforts need to be supported by an enabling international economic environment.  Financing needs for sustainable development are high.  But the challenges are surmountable.  Solutions lie in using all sources of finance — public, private, domestic and international.  These must be matched by strengthened public policies and regulatory frameworks and incentives for changes in consumption and production patterns.
The new agenda thus recognizes the central role of public policies in catalysing private investment in sustainable development.  Most importantly, the Agenda includes concrete policy commitments in at least six crucial areas.  First, it includes a new social compact for quality investment.  It calls for delivering social protection and essential public services for all, including health, education, energy, water and sanitation.  And it calls for a new global infrastructure forum to increase infrastructure investments that support sustainable development.  This is a historic opportunity to ensure that no country or sector is left behind and that new investments are environmentally, socially and economically sustainable.
Second, the Agenda includes a package for least developed countries [LDCs], including a commitment to increase official development assistance, to set up investment promotion regimes for LDCs and to operationalize the technology bank for LDCs by 2017.  Third, with the new Technology Facilitation Mechanism, the Agenda breaks new ground to help facilitate the development, transfer and dissemination of relevant technologies for the sustainable development goals.  Fourth, the Addis Ababa Action Agenda calls for greater international cooperation in tax matters to stem the tide of illicit financial flows.  Fifth, it mainstreams gender equality throughout the financing for development agenda.  Sixth, the Addis Action Agenda makes it very clear that all of our actions need to be underpinned by our strong commitment to protect and preserve our planet and natural resources, our biodiversity and our climate.
These commitments can bring about real change.  But the real test will lie in their implementation.  A stronger follow-up process, as called for in the Agenda, will bring us closer together in turning these commitments into action.  The new annual Financing for Development Forum provides the international community a fresh opportunity to ensure an integrated and dedicated follow-up process on financing for development.
Let us make full use of it.  Let us forge an action plan on how to promote the Addis Ababa Action Agenda across the globe at the local, national, regional and international levels.  Over the next few days, people all over world will be watching with great hope.  Let us not disappoint them.
I commend the commitment and hard work of Member States, the President of the General Assembly and the Conference co-facilitators on the negotiations in New York.  But I regret they were not able to arrive at a final agreement.  I urge world leaders and ministers gathered here this week to agree an outcome that is commensurate in ambition with the sustainable development goals.  Exercise flexibility and compromise.  Let us put aside what divides us and overcome narrow self-interest in favour of working together for the common well-being of humanity.
Let us build on our shared vision of a sustainable world free from poverty and deliver a transformative outcome here in Addis.  I count on all Member States and stakeholders, including the private sector and development banks, to share the concrete actions you are taking to implement the new Action Agenda and to invest more in people and in the planet.
The Addis Ababa Action Agenda will be the starting point of a new path for financing sustainable development.  A successful outcome of this Conference is crucial for securing an ambitious post-2015 development agenda and a comprehensive agreement on climate change.  Let us send a clear signal that we are serious about supporting sustainable development and providing a life of dignity for all.  Thank you.
Read 706 times
• An international conference on the role of neutrality in maintenance of peace,security and development was held in Turkmenistan
Today, on December 12, Ashgabat hosted an international conference "Policy of Neutrality and its importance in ensuring international peace, security and sustainable development" dedicated to the 25th anniversary of permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan.
The President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated to the forum of international scale.
The event was attended by the leadership of Mejlis, Deputy Chairmen of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, heads of the ministries and departments of the country, chiefs of the diplomatic missions and representations of international organizations in Turkmenistan, rectors of the higher educational institutions of Turkmenistan, heads and representatives of local mass media, as well as the accredited foreign press.
The heads of respected international and regional organizations took part in the forum via videoconferencing.
In his speech, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov emphasized the main vectors of the foreign policy of Turkmenistan based on the principles of permanent Neutrality.  He voiced the commitment of Turkmenistan to the development of international cooperation for the sake of peace, stability and sustainable development.  The head of state drew the attention to the need of reestablishing the culture of peace, trust and friendly dialogue in the relations among the countries.
The participants heard the video statements of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, OIC Secretary General Youssef Ben Ahmed Al-Usaymin, Chairman of the Executive Committee - CIS Executive Secretary Sergei Lebedev, SCO Secretary General Vladimir Norov, and UNESCO Director General Audrey Azoulay.
In the framework of the Conference it was noted that within its neutral status, Turkmenistan is committed to expand mutually beneficial partnership with the international and regional structures.
The initiative to hold this forum in Ashgabat belongs to President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.  The Conference caused a wide international resonance, active interest and support in world circles.
Convincing confirmation of the recognition by the international community of the peace-loving policy pursued by Turkmenistan became the next adoption by the UN General Assembly of the Resolution "The Role and Significance of the Policy of Neutrality in Maintaining and Strengthening International Peace, Security and the Process of Sustainable Development" on the eve of the 25th anniversary of the permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan at the initiative of the Turkmen side.
Also, during the 47th session of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers, the Resolution “The Role of the Policy of Neutrality in Maintaining and Strengthening International Peace, Security and Sustainable Development in the Region of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and in the World” was adopted.
The International Conference continued in plenary sessions.
В Туркменистане состоялась международная конференция о роли нейтралитета в обеспечении мира, безопасности и развития
Сегодня, 12 декабря в Ашхабаде состоялась Международная конференция «Политика нейтралитета и ее значение в обеспечении международного мира, безопасности и устойчивого развития» в честь 25-летия постоянного Нейтралитета Туркменистана.
На форуме международного значения принял участие Президент Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедов.
В мероприятии приняли участие руководители Меджлиса, заместители Председателя Кабинета Министров Туркменистана, главы министерств и ведомств страны, руководители дипломатических миссий и представительств международных организаций в Туркменистане, ректоры вузов Туркменистана, руководители и представители местных СМИ, а также зарубежные журналисты, аккредитованные в Туркменистане.
В конференции посредством видеоконференцсвязи приняли участие главы авторитетных международных и региональных организаций.
В своем выступлении Президент Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедов подчеркнул основные векторы внешней политики Туркменистана базирующихся на принципах постоянного Нейтралитета. Он озвучил приверженность Туркменистана развитию международного сотрудничества во имя мира, стабильности и устойчивого развития. Также глава государства привлек внимание к необходимости восстановления культуры мира, доверия и дружественного диалога в отношениях между странами мира.
Участники конференции заслушали видеообращения Генерального секретаря Организации Объединенных Наций Антониу Гутерриша, Генерального секретаря Организации Исламского Сотрудничества Юсефа Бен Ахмед Аль-Усаймина, Председателя Исполнительного комитета – Исполнительного секретаря СНГ Сергея Лебедева, Генерального секретаря Шанхайской Организации Сотрудничества Владимира Норова и Генерального Директора ЮНЕСКО Одрэ Азуле.
В рамках конференции отмечено, что с учетом своего нейтрального статуса Туркменистан намерен укреплять взаимовыгодное партнёрство с международными и региональными структурами.
Инициатива проведения данного форума в Ашхабаде принадлежит Президенту Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедову. Конференция вызвала широкий международный резонанс, активный интерес и поддержку в мировых кругах.
Убедительным подтверждением признания международным сообществом миролюбивой политики, реализуемой Туркменистаном, является очередное принятие Генеральной Ассамблеей ООН Резолюции «Роль и значимость политики нейтралитета в деле поддержания и укрепления международного мира, безопасности и процесса устойчивого развития» в преддверии 25-летия постоянного Нейтралитета Туркменистана по инициативе туркменской стороны.
Также в ходе 47-й сессии Совета министров иностранных дел ОИС была принята Резолюция «Роль политики нейтралитета в поддержании и укреплении международного мира, безопасности и устойчивого развития в регионе Организации Исламского Сотрудничества и во всём мире».
Международная конференция продолжилась в пленарных заседаниях.
• Joint Letter Sent to the UN Secretary-General to Stop Human Rights Violations and Religious Oppression in South Korea
On August 10th, 155 youth groups with one million members from 62 countries around the world sent a joint letter to the UN Secretary-General António Guterres and the UN affiliates, including the UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) and the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).
The joint letter contained a request for recommendations to stop discrimination against Shincheonji Church, a new Christian denomination headquartered in South Korea, and a UN ECOSOC-affiliated organization named Heavenly Culture, World Peace, Restoration of Light (HWPL).
The representative of this letter, the director and founder of FREE WATCH AFGHANISTAN, Mobeenullah Aimaq, said that he agreed with the UN's concern for the persecution of minorities and vulnerable groups as well as human rights violations that continue to occur in the pretext of fighting the coronavirus. To solve this problem, he proposed a joint letter to young people around the world to appeal to the international community.
He strongly urged that the Korean Government should knock off the prosecution of Shincheonji Church and HWPL in South Korea. "Prosecuting Shincheonji Church and HWPL should be immediately stopped so that the international reputation of the government, known as a proponent of peace in the globe, will be saved," he added.
In the letter, they reported the several acts of unfair discrimination and oppression of the Korean government and the media against these organizations by citing the concerns of UN Secretary-General regarding "disproportionate effects on certain communities, the rise of hate speech, and the targeting of vulnerable groups".
According to the report, there have been over 5,500 instances of human rights abuses of members of the Shincheonji Church during this period of the ongoing pandemic. Among the cases include two female members’ death in suspicious circumstances. Many of these victims are promising young people who are now facing increased discrimination in workplaces and schools, violence at home, and even forced deprogramming.
The letter highlights that the members of Shincheonji Church are also victims who were unfortunately infected with the virus despite following the government's guidelines related to the pandemic.
Furthermore, the unprecedented custody investigation against 89-years-old Chairman Man Hee Lee of Shincheonji Church and HWPL was recently determined. The charters of these two groups have been revoked by the government and they have been subject to rigorous tax investigations. Those in leadership positions within the organizations also have been taken into custody for questioning.
In the Korea Times column titled “Can unpopular sect expect justice?”, Michael Breen, CEO of Insight Communications, referred the current investigation into Shincheonji Church as a “witch-hunt” by saying that Shincheonji is a safe target for politicians and others who comment in public since it is unpopular.
In the joint letter, they urged that cases of human rights, social and religious repression, such as the ones occurring in South Korea, must be put to an end in order to build "more effective and inclusive solutions for the emergency of today and the recovery for tomorrow."