• Economic Council meeting led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili
The Economic Council’s meeting, led by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, was held today at the Government Administration.
The members of the Economic Council discussed large ongoing and planned economic projects, also the infrastructural projects underway on the instructions of the Prime Minister.
The 2023-2028 Urban and Resort Development Program was also discussed at the meeting, and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze briefed in detail the Head of Government and the meeting’s participants on this program. It was noted that ten tourist destinations had been selected for rehabilitation at the initial stage. The special importance of developing destinations for the country’s economic progress and stimulation was underlined.
The conversation touched on the high rates of economic growth. It was pointed out that, despite the situation in the region and global challenges, Georgia’s economy maintains sustainability, and a high growth of economic activity is in place.
Notably, the trend of a high economic growth in 2022 continued in January 2023 as well, with the month’s growth rate reaching 8.4%. In parallel with high economic activity, a drop in inflation—which is a global post-pandemic challenge—is also evident.
Attention was paid to FDIs. It was noted at the meeting that the volume of FDIs in 2022 grew by 61.1% to make up 2 billion USD, which is a historical maximum of FDIs made in the country so far.
• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili hosts dinner in honor of EU delegation members
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili hosted a formal dinner in honor of the EU delegation members currently visiting Georgia.
The official dinner honoring the diplomats was held at Mtatsminda. The Head of Government and the European diplomats discussed Georgia’s European integration in an informal setting.
A high-level regional ambassadorial organized by the EU Delegation is about to be held in Tbilisi. Senior officials for the EU’s External Action Service and the European Commission—including the Heads of the EU Delegations to the countries of the Eastern Partnership and Central Asia, also to Turkey and Austria—will participate in the regional ambassadorial.
The high-level regional ambassadorial of the EU is held periodically and represents an important forum for discussing the EU’s policy toward concrete countries.
As it was noted at the official dinner, holding the ambassadorial in Georgia demonstrates Georgia’s importance in the region for the EU, including as a strong ally in cementing the cooperation among European and Central Asian countries.
• Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia Meets New Head of EUMM
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Dimitrios Karabalis, new Head of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia today.
The Head of Government of Georgia congratulated the diplomat on his appointment at the introductory meeting and wished every success in his future endeavors.
Role of the monitoring mission, as one of the international mechanisms existing on the ground, was highlighted in ensuring regional security and peace.
Irakli Garibashvili and Dimitrios Karabalis discussed the grave conditions existing in the occupied regions of Georgia as well as those along the occupation line in terms of security environment, humanitarian and human rights. The Prime Minister of Georgia reiterated the commitment assumed by the Government of Georgia towards a peaceful conflict resolution policy.
Discussion was also related to the security environment and challenges faced within the region and around the world.
Meeting was attended by Revaz Javelidze, Head of Government Administration.