The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia
"Cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan is crucial for maintaining regional peace and stability. The strong partnership between these two countries serves as a cornerstone for ensuring the security of the Caucasus region”, - the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili stated at the reception dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Speaker dwelt on the improvement of the security environment in the region.
According to him, the armed forces are the pride and strength of the country.
"We are fully committed to promoting the enhancement of the security environment in our region. On this momentous day, I want to emphasize the significance of the armed forces in not only safeguarding our nations but also ensuring the peaceful coexistence of our people. The armed forces are a source of pride and strength for our country. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Azerbaijan on Independence Day and Armed Forces Day, and I wish them peace, success, and prosperity. May the armed forces of Azerbaijan serve their nation with honor and dignity", - Shalva Papuashvili stated.
"I am happy to celebrate a historically important date for the Republic of Azerbaijan - Independence Day and Armed Forces Day with you", – the Speaker, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili stated at the reception dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As Shalva Papuashvili pointed out, Georgia and Azerbaijan are connected by a strong friendship and good neighborly relations.
According to him, the friendship between the countries was based on the long historical ties and the difficult path that Georgia and Azerbaijan went through after the collapse of the Soviet Union.
"The simultaneous declaration of independence by our countries holds great historical significance, and it is remarkable that our ancestors celebrated the restoration of statehood at the same time 105 years ago. The strong friendship and good neighborly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan are deeply rooted in our shared history and the challenging journeys we have undertaken to establish strong and independent states after the collapse of the Soviet Union. For the Georgian people, Azerbaijan is not just a neighbor but a close friend with whom we share profound mutual respect and cultural ties. Our relationship extends beyond strategic, political, and economic aspects, encompassing the deep connections between our peoples. The fruitful cooperation between our countries has evolved into a strategic partnership, yielding numerous positive outcomes for both nations. Dynamic cooperation in areas such as trade, economy, culture, and defense has further strengthened our bilateral relations", - Shalva Papuashvili noted.
According to him, the regional energy and transport projects of international importance started three decades ago, and brought the two states closer economically and politically.
"Presidents Eduard Shevardnadze and Heydar Aliyev, along with Turkish leaders, achieved remarkable feats by establishing far-sighted projects that revitalized the ancient trade routes. These initiatives have become a vital link between Europe and Asia, contributing to regional connectivity and economic development. However, at that time, some in the West underestimated the strategic importance of the Middle Corridor and the potential threats from Russia. Nevertheless, the wisdom and foresight of our region's people have been validated over time. Today, as the significance of the Middle Corridor continues to grow, our cooperation becomes even more relevant. We are prepared to work together on joint projects to enhance energy transportation routes and promote economic prosperity. I am pleased to see the successful development of parliamentary relations between our countries. In recent years, we have hosted each other's parliamentary leaders, fostering mutual understanding and collaboration. During my recent official visit to Azerbaijan, I had the honor of participating in events commemorating the 100th anniversary of President Heydar Aliyev's birth. This occasion highlighted the tremendous progress achieved by Azerbaijan, which has been further strengthened under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev", - Shalva Papuashvili added.
The Speaker, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili held a meeting with the NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina.
Speaker Papuashvili extended his gratitude to Mr. Colomina for his personal efforts to facilitate Georgia’s NATO integration. Mr. Papuashvili overviewed the security challenges of Georgia underlining that against the background of the current geopolitical situation, the progress of Georgia in the NATO integration process acquires utmost importance.
Mr. Colomina gave a positive assessment to Georgia-NATO cooperation appraising Georgia as a valuable partner to NATO and reaffirming the intact support of NATO to the territorial integrity of Georgia. Speaker Papuashvili informed the NATO representative about the progress Georgia achieved in compliance with the EU recommendations, pinning his hopes on the European Council to grant the EU candidate status to Georgia at the end of the year.
As Mr. Colomina highlighted, NATO hails the progress of Georgia manifested in the democratic reforms; according to him, NATO aspires to further support Georgia.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of Georgia to NATO, H.E. Victor Dolidze, and the Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia.
"It was a significant opportunity for us to participate in the conference alongside the Speakers of the parliaments of the European Union member states. The central theme of the conference was Russia's aggression against Ukraine. During my speech, I was able to reiterate our unwavering solidarity with Ukraine", - Shalva Papuashvili stated while summarizing the conference of the Speakers of the Parliaments of the EU member and partner countries (EUSC).
As he mentioned, it is time to make a decision regarding Georgia and it is important that the European Union takes a more serious look at its own role and enlargement policy.
As the Speaker of the Parliament stated, today is not the time to talk at the open door and it is important for the European Union to make a decision to grant Georgia the status of the European Union.
"Given the prevailing geopolitical scenario, it is crucial for the European Union to take a more serious view of its role in the South Caucasus region. It is time to take a decision regarding Georgia, and it is imperative to understand and make this decision from this perspective. Presently, it is not opportune to discuss the open-door policy, but rather focus on progress. We need concrete solutions that the Georgian people are eagerly anticipating.
Last year, by not being granted candidate status, we were somewhat separated from the association trio. However, it was later confirmed that we continue to lead the way. Therefore, it is crucial that this situation be rectified, and Georgia is once again restored to its former position, alongside Moldova and Ukraine by the end of the year", - Shalva Papuashvili stated.
The Speaker, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili held a meeting with the Speaker of the Parliament of Iceland (Althingi), Birgir Ármannsson.
The parties hailed the recent intensification of Georgia-Iceland relations and highlighted the significance of high-level visits for further extension of the bilateral links. In this light, it was emphasized that Georgia is hosting the President of Iceland, Guðni Jóhannesson in the autumn of 2023.
Speaker Papuashvili overviewed the progress of Georgia at the NATO integration path and upheld democratic reforms. As he underlined, Georgia attaches particular value to the opportunity to participate in the NATO Summit scheduled in July and expressed his hope for the support of Iceland in this regard.
The parties touched upon the Russian war in Ukraine and its consequences for Georgia.
Speaker Ármannsson expressed the support of his country to the NATO integration of Georgia and shared the experience of Iceland in the relations with the EU as a member of the European Economic Area (EEA). The parties agreed on further intensification of parliamentary ties.
The meeting was held within the framework of the official visit of Speaker Papuashvili to the Czech Republic, where Mr. Papuashvili and the Chair of the EU Integration Committee, Maka Botchorishvili participate in the Conference of Speakers of the European Union Parliaments (EUSC).
« May 2023 »