Thursday, 29 September 2022 12:20
Your Excellency Mr. Chairman,
First of all, I have the honor to convey warm greeting and wishes of peace and prosperity to the peoples of your countries from the President of Turkmenistan His Excellency Serdar Berdimuhamedov.
I congratulate Mr. Csaba Kőrösi on his election to the presidency of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly and wish him success in this important and responsible position.
I express my gratitude to the distinguished Mr. Abdullah Shahid, Chairman of the 76th session, for his effective work in this post.
Dear participants,
The current session of the United Nations General Assembly is considered by Turkmenistan from the view of the need to urgently use the potential of the world community, the levers of constructive influence of the UN on world processes, the search for channels of dialogue as the only acceptable way to resolve conflicts and tensions, the creation of prerequisites for the development of responsible joint approaches to the problems of post-pandemic development, the restoration of economic and humanitarian ties.
For Turkmenistan, the new political year marks an important anniversary date – the 30th anniversary of its membership in the United Nations. Based on the solid base of relations with this universal organization built over the years of independence and confirming its policy of strategic partnership with the UN, the conviction that there is no alternative to this only world structure with universal legitimacy, Turkmenistan will continue its efforts to increase and strengthen its role in the world, to establish recognized international legal norms and the UN Charter as the political basis of interstate relations.
The global security architecture created within the framework of our Organization is now undergoing serious challenges. We are witnessing complex processes that impede multilateral cooperation, including in such important areas as security and stability.
To overcome current difficulties in international relations, Turkmenistan considers it necessary to strengthen the existing ones and think about creating new dialogue platforms for international communication and negotiations on critical issues on the global agenda.
The restoration of trust, the culture of respectful dialogue is now acquiring universal significance as one of the key conditions for a responsible, non-confrontational approach, the search for opportunities for mutual understanding and the observance of a balance of interests when considering complex issues.
Further promoting the philosophy of trust-based dialogue in international relations, Turkmenistan intends to propose to the UN General Assembly to consider the draft resolution "Dialogue is a guarantee of peace".  We are convinced that the adoption of such a document will confirm the principled and unambiguous commitment of all UN Member States to a peaceful, negotiated way to resolve conflict situations, no matter how difficult they may seem.
Reinforcing our efforts in this direction, we propose that the international community declare 2025 the "Year of Peace and Trust", based on the provisions of the resolution of the United Nations General Assembly adopted earlier at the initiative of Turkmenistan.
Today, the role of peacekeeping instruments in the arsenal of the international community is objectively increasing. In particular, we are noting again the potential of neutrality, its conceptual foundations for strengthening universal stability and security.
Based on the recognition by the UN General Assembly of neutrality as a factor in strengthening global peace and security, the adopted resolution on the proclamation of December 12 as the International Day of Neutrality, Turkmenistan will continue to work actively with partners to expand the membership of the Group of Friends of Neutrality for peace, security and sustainable development.
The course of the development of global processes in the field of security dictates the need for strengthening the mechanisms of regional cooperation. On July 28 of this year, the UN General Assembly, by its resolutionproclaimed Central Asia a Zone of Peace, Trust and Cooperation. We are grateful to the world community for the decision taken, which creates conditions on a strategically important part of the political map of the world for active work to strengthen international security, prevent and resolve conflicts, and build strong and effective regional institutions in this regard.
As the host country of the UN Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia, Turkmenistan stands for full support to its work, which has proved its effectiveness.
Taking into account that December 2022 marks the 15th anniversary of the establishment of the Regional Center, we intend to submit to the General Assembly a draft resolution on the role of the Center, reflecting in this document the significant events of recent years and consolidating the mechanisms of regional interaction built on its basis.
We are particularly concerned about the currently growing threats to global food security, which are rapidly spreading to an increasing number of countries and entire regions. In these circumstances, urgent efforts of the world community and effective measures to overcome the current situation are required.
In order to maintain the stability of the global food market, jointly search for solutions to complicated problems of providing food to the most vulnerable countries, as well as supporting the efforts of the UN Secretary-General in this direction, we propose to hold an International Forum on Food Security in Turkmenistan.
In the current conditions, the full implementation of the agreements reached on the Sustainable Development Goals is of particular importance. In this regard, supporting multilateral tools for monitoring the achievement of the SDGs, Turkmenistan will present the Second Voluntary National Review on the SDGs implementation during the High-Level Political Forum in 2023.
At present, the solution to sustainable development issues largely depends on the level of international cooperation in such critical areas as transport and energy.
Continuing to promote multilateral transport cooperation, Turkmenistan during the current session intends to summarize the results of the Global Conferences on Sustainable Transport held in 2016 and 2021, other high-level transport forums convened in recent years, including the Ministerial Transport Conference for Landlocked Countries organized in Turkmenistan on August 15-16 of this year, and prepare proposals for the development of a project the concept of the United Nations Special Interregional Programme for Transport Development.
At the current session, Turkmenistan also looks forward to the continuation of a broad dialogue on the issue of energy security. In this context, we consider it necessary, based on the provisions of the resolutions of the UN General Assembly on the reliable and stable energy supplies to world markets, adopted at the initiative of our country, to accelerate work on the implementation of the proposals submitted earlier by Turkmenistan on the establishment of an open-ended international expert group to develop a modern UN international legal toolkit for regulating sustainable and reliable energy transit.
Mr. Chairman,
In Central Asia, for objective reasons, climate change and water issues are the most important, and in some cases, determining factors in the development of regional processes, having a significant impact on the overall situation, the implementation of socio-economic development programmes, and the solution of serious environmental issues.
Based on the positions of Turkmenistan on adaptation and mitigation of climate change, presented in November 2021 at the 26th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP26) in Glasgow, as well as practically considered during multilateral consultations within the framework of the Climate Conference in Bonn in June this year, Turkmenistan is preparing for the establishment in Ashgabat  Regional Center for Climate Technologies for Central Asian Countries.
At the same time, noting the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) of Turkmenistan in May 2022 within the framework of the implementation of obligations under the Paris Agreement, Turkmenistan intends to intensify efforts to implement the goals outlined in this document, including reducing greenhouse gas emissions, promoting the Global Methane Pledge.
We will persistently and purposefully strive to single out the Aral Sea issue as a separate area of the UN's activities. To this end, in May 2023, we intend to resume negotiations on the draft resolution of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) on the establishment of the UN Special Program for the Aral Sea Basin, which will be based on the provisions of the UN General Assembly resolutions "On cooperation between the United Nations and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS)", adopted in 2018 and 2019.
The impact of the pandemic requires us to continue our coordinated efforts to address the identified vulnerabilities of global and national health systems. Turkmenistan will continue to support the joint activities of the world community to combat this new type of coronavirus infection, to establish tools for health diplomacy. Underlining the key role of the World Health Organization in developing consolidated responses to common challenges, we support the developed global One Health concepand will promote it within the framework of the Roadmap for Health and Well-being in Central Asia until 2025.
Distinguished participants,
With all the diversity of tasks facing each of our countries, we are united by common hopes, concerns and threats. Turkmenistan, together with its partners, is ready to look for new ways to overcome the challenges faced by mankind. Based on strategic cooperation with the United Nations, my country will make every effort to achieve these goals.
Thank you.
Read 126 times
On May 26, 2023, the fourth meeting of the EU and Central Asia Special Representatives and Special Envoys for Afghanistan was held in the Foreign Ministry of Turkmenistan. The forum was attended by special representatives and special envoys of the EU, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan for Afghanistan and the EU Special Representative for Central Asia, the Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Afghanistan and Head of the UN Assistance Mission in Afghanistan R.Otunbayeva, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Afghanistan, the Consuls General of Turkmenistan in Herat and Mazar-i-Sharif. The directors of the World Bank branches in Afghanistan and Kazakhstan have also participated via videoconference.
During the meeting, a detailed exchange of views took place on priority issues of regional security and development, as well as problems related to the socio-economic situation in Afghanistan.
It was noted that meetings of special representatives in this format have become regular and serve as a positive platform for developing approaches to ensuring peace and security in Afghanistan.
The current meeting provided an opportunity for an in-depth exchange of information on events and the economic situation in Afghanistan, as well as an opportunity to discuss further cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
The parties expressed their firm commitment to turning Afghanistan into a stable, peaceful and prosperous country and recognized the efforts of the international community to continue to provide assistance to the people of Afghanistan.
During the meeting, the prospects for economic stabilization and recovery of Afghanistan were discussed, the importance of creating favorable conditions for economic activity, the financial and banking sector and the restoration of the socio-economic infrastructure in Afghanistan was noted.
The participants of the meeting stressed the need to continue dialogue and cooperation within the framework of the "Central Asia - European Union" format and expressed a common opinion that in order to stabilize the political, economic and humanitarian situation in Afghanistan, a broad consolidation of the international community is necessary - the states of the world, primarily the Central Asian region, as well as authoritative international structures.
Interest was also expressed in close cooperation to implement of joint projects related to the reconstruction of Afghanistan and the integration of the country into the system of global relations.
As a result of the meeting, a Joint Statement was adopted.
• Delegation from Turkmenistan visited Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts
As part of the visit of the Turkmen delegation to Georgia to participate in the conference dedicated to the 300th anniversary of Magtymguly Pyragy, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia organized an introductory visit of representatives of Magtymguly National Institute of language, literature and manuscripts of the Academy of Science of Turkmenistan to Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Manuscripts Center on May 18, 2023.
The guests were familiarized with the stored in the center’s archives historical manuscripts, collections of historical documents published in Arabic, Persian, and Turkish, which are of historical value.
During the visit, a meeting was also held with the Director of the Center, Zaza Abashidze, at which issues of further cooperation between Magtymguly National Institute of language, literature and manuscripts of the Academy of Science of Turkmenistan and Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts were discussed.
The parties noted that the establishment of direct contacts between scientists of the two countries, deepening scientific cooperation, holding joint events at the international level will contribute to strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties between the two peoples.
On May 17, 2023, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia, together with the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, held a conference "Magtymguly Fragi - the soul of the Turkmen people", dedicated to the 300th anniversary of the great Turkmen poet Magtymguly Fragi.
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia, the Georgian National Center for Manuscripts named after Korneli Kekelidze, higher educational institutions, diplomatic missions and representative offices of international organizations accredited in Georgia, as well as representatives of the National Institute of Language, Literature and Manuscripts named after Magtymguly Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan.
The speakers noted that the work of the great humanist poet Magtymguly Fragi, which had a significant impact on the development of not only literature, but also the spiritual life of the peoples of the East, was translated into the languages of many peoples of the world and is the property of world culture.
During the conference, it was also emphasized that the preparation at the international level for the 300th anniversary of the Turkmen poet-philosopher confirms that the creative heritage of the great Master of the Word is the property of all humankind.
The events planned for the anniversary of Magtymguly will contribute to the further study and wide popularization of the richest literary heritage of the great Turkmen poet-philosopher in the world.
Suddenly one day you have to produce something in writing. Is writing something you enjoy? Then you may not find it complicated.
But if you really don’t like writing at all, and you’re faced with having to write something. An advertisement maybe? A report?  Discursive writing? Some family history material? How will you deal with it?
Punctuation will actually help you to say what you want to say, and help you say it clearly. This article deals with everyday punctuation for everyday writing.
In it you’ll find the basics only.
The importance of and rules of punctuation vary from language to language. In English, punctuation is essential to allow the reader to understand the writer's meaning.
Which of these do you think was the writer's real intention?
• My interests include cooking dogs and swimming.
• My interests include cooking, dogs and swimming.
With no punctuation, a sentence is hard to understand.
What is Punctuation in English? - Definition and Meaning
Larger dictionaries and English style guides give different definition on punctuation.
Punctuation means the separation of words with spaces or punctuation marks to ensure the intended meaning of a sentence is understood. Punctuation marks are symbols that are used to aid the clarity and comprehension of written language.
Punctuation means breaking apart a piece of text using spaces and symbols known as punctuation marks. Punctuation is an essential part of writing because it helps to make a piece of text easier for a reader to understand.
Punctuation is placed in text to make meaning clear and to make reading easier.
Punctuation is the system of symbols that we use to separate written sentences and parts of sentences, and to make their meaning clear. Each symbol is called a "punctuation mark".
What are the functions of the punctuation marks?
Punctuation is placed in text to make meaning clear and to make reading easier. The various punctuation marks perform four functions:
1. they separate (a period separates sentences)
2. group or enclose (parentheses enclose extraneous information
3. connect ( a hyphen connects a unit modifier)
4. impart meaning (a question mark may make an otherwise declarative sentence interrogative).
Punctuation marks
There are fourteen basic punctuation marks in English grammar. These include the full stop, comma, exclamation point, question mark, colon, semicolon, dash, hyphen, parenthesis, bracket, braces, ellipsis, quotation mark and apostrophe.
1. Apostrophe ('): An apostrophe is used as a substitute for a missing letter or letters in a word (cannot = can't), to show the possessive case(Ann's room), and in the plural of letters, some numbers and abbreviations.
2. Colon ( : ): A colon is used before a list or quote; it’s used to separate hours and minutes. For instance, 'The time is 2:15'. It’s also used to separate elements of a mathematical ratio. Another example would be 'The ratio of girls to boys is 3:2.'
3. Comma ( , ): A comma is used to separate phrases or items in a list. For example, 'she bought milk, eggs, and bread'.
4. Dash ( — ): A dash is used to separate parts of a sentence. The dash is also known as an "em dash" because it is the length of a printed letter m — it is longer than a hyphen.
5. Ellipsis (...): An ellipsis (three dots) indicates that part of the text has been intentionally left out. For instance, '0, 2, 4, ... , 100'
6. Exclamation mark ( ! ): An exclamation point is used to show excitement or emphasis. For example, 'It is cold!'
7. Hyphen ( - ): A hyphen is used between parts of a compound word or name. It is also used to split a word by syllables to fit on a line of text. For instance, 'The sixteen-year-old girl is a full-time student'.
8. Parentheses ( ): Parentheses are curved lines used to separate explanations or qualifying statements within a sentence (each one of the curved lines is called a parenthesis). The part in the parentheses is called a parenthetical remark.This sentence (like others on this page) contains a parenthetical remark.
9. Full stop ( . ): A full stop is used to note the end of a declarative sentence. For example, 'I see the house.'
10. Question mark ( ? ): A question mark is used at the end of a question.
For instance, When are we going?
11. Speech mark ( " ): Speech marks are used at the beginning and end of a phrase to show that it is being written exactly as it was originally said or written. She said, "Let's eat."
12. Semicolon ( ; ): A semicolon separates two independent clauses in a compound sentence. A semicolon is also used to separate items in a series (where commas are already in use). Class was cancelled today; Mr. Smith was at home sick.
13. Brackets ([ ]): Brackets are slightly different from parentheses, and they are used to show additional, technical information.