Lasha Darsalia has met with the personal representatives of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on promoting tolerance and combating discrimination
Wednesday, 14 September 2022 09:36
On 8 September 2022, Personal Representatives of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on promoting tolerance and combating discrimination: Rabbi Andrew Baker, Ambassador Ibrahim Haqi Musa and Associate Professor Dr. Regina Polak visited Georgia: The purpose of the visit is to assess the best practices and challenges of promoting tolerance and combating discrimination in the OSCE Member States.
On 13 September, the members of the delegation met with the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lasha Darsalia. At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of close cooperation between Georgia and the OSCE.
Lasha Darsalia spoke about the policy of promoting peaceful coexistence and equal opportunities for Georgian citizens of different ethnic origin and religious beliefs. It was noted that Georgia pays great attention to creating equal opportunities in all areas, including in the education sector, providing quality education and information in the minority languages . The first deputy minister provided the representatives with detailed information about the grave situation and gross and systematic violations of human rights in the Russian-occupied territories of Georgia, and also highlighted the Georgian Government’s efforts towards de-occupation and peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The First Deputy Minister also spoke about the difficult situation in Georgia’s occupied territories in terms of freedom of religion and protection of cultural monuments. According to Lasha Darsalia,  a parallel event is planned to be held in Warsaw, within the framework of the Human Dimension Implementation Conference, by the end of September.
Within the framework of the visit, the members of the delegation also held meetings with representatives of other Georgian state agencies, non-governmental sector and religious organizations. The OSCE representatives will prepare a report on the visit.
Read 158 times
• "Three Seas Initiative: The right time and right place for the 3SI to be discussed in Georgia"
On April 11, 2023 Rondeli Foundation, in cooperation with the Romanian Embassy in Georgia, hosted a discussion on "Three Seas Initiative (3SI): The right time and right place for the 3SI to be discussed in Georgia."
The purpose of the discussion was to expand the platform of the "Three Seas Initiative" and promote dialogue among the interested parties.
The discussion was led by Alex Petriashvili, Senior Fellow at Rondeli Foundation. The participants of the discussion were addressed by the opening remarks delivered by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Teimuraz Janjalia. The main speakers of the event were Associate Professor of Kyiv University, Victoria Vdovichenko, Romanian Ambassador to Georgia, Razvan Rotundu, Lithuanian Ambassador to Georgia, Andrius Kalindra, Secretary General of the European Union-Georgia Business Council, Zviad Chumburidze and former senior analyst of the Polish Institute of Foreign Affairs, Arkadiusz Legic.
It should be noted that such platforms as the "Three Seas Initiative" are significant for countries that strive for European and Euro-Atlantic integration, in particular, for Georgia, Ukraine, and Moldova. Thus, as a Black Sea coastal state, it is natural for Georgia to participate in this initiative. Moreover, it is planned to involve Georgia in energy and digital infrastructure projects. It will be a regional cooperation that includes the member states of the Black Sea and the Adriatic Sea, and in the future, it is meant to deepen the collaboration with the Baltic Sea countries.
The participants discussed the ways of cooperation with the "Three Seas Initiative" platform for countries such as Georgia and Ukraine. The increasing importance of this platform was emphasized after February 24, 2022, when Russia launched a full-scale aggression in Ukraine.
The Romanian Ambassador participating in the discussion noted that another summit will be held in Bucharest on September 6, 2023, and expressed hope that the representatives of Ukraine and Georgia will take an active part in it; The Ambassador of Lithuania announced that next year Lithuania will take up the presidency and in turn, will put all efforts to reduce the Russian influence in the relations among the countries of the "Three Seas Initiative." The Polish expert spoke about the military and political importance of the platform and the aspects of its development in this direction. At the same time, the Secretary General of the EU-Georgia Business Council, Zviad Chumburidze, among other topics, focused on the need to construct the Anaklia Deep Sea Port.
An engaging Q&A session followed the discussion. The participants unanimously noted that such meetings are beneficial in disseminating information about the "Three Seas Initiative" and discussing the prospects of Georgia's integration.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili held a meeting with the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of North Macedonia, Bujar Osmani.
Speaker Papuashvili thanked the North Macedonian politician for the visit and the support that OSCE renders to Georgia in this geopolitically complicated period.
The Speaker dwelt on the support of Georgia to Ukraine and the Russia-Ukraine war repercussions on the region.
Mr. Osmani expressed his gratitude for the active engagement of Georgia in the OSCE activity underlining that Georgia is a hub of regional initiatives and the support of diverse diplomacy.
The parties touched upon the grave situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and affirmed the importance of the uninterruptedness of the Geneva Talks. The progress of Georgia and North Macedonia at the EU integration path has been highlighted. As B. Osmani emphasized, North Macedonia has acquired significant experience at the long EU integration path and is committed to sharing it with Georgia.
The meeting was attended by MPs Nikoloz SamkharadzeKhatia TsilosaniTinatin Bokuchava and Ketevan Turazashvili.
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Teimuraz Janjalia participated  in the Senior Official Meetings (SOM) held in Brussels, on 30 March 2023. The meeting was attended by representatives of the European Union External Action Service, the European Commission, the Member States of the European Union and the countries of the Eastern Partnership.
Within the framework of the meeting, the sides discussed the priorities in order to strengthen cooperation within the framework of the Eastern Partnership; In this regard, the 2023 work plan of the "Eastern Partnership" was discussed. In addition, the sides spoke about the implementation process of the flagship projects developed within the framework of the Eastern Partnership economic and investment plan.
In his speech, the deputy minister emphasized the importance of effectively using all formats with the European Union, including the Eastern Partnership, which ensures even greater rapprochement with the European Union. Teimuraz Janjalia paid particular attention to the role of the Eastern Partnership economic and investment plan and the economic and political importance of the implementation of the flagship projects developed for Georgia within the plan. The deputy minister spoke about deepening cooperation with the European Union in the direction of connectivity, energy security and transport, as well as digital infrastructure. In this context, emphasis was placed on the need to fully exploit the potential of the Black Sea and future plans for the development of Black Sea infrastructure connecting the European Union and Georgia. In this context, Teimuraz Janjalia put forth the idea of holding a high-level seminar on connectivity issues in Tbilisi in 2023.
The deputy minister focused on the importance of strengthening strategic communications and combating disinformation within the framework of the Eastern Partnership, as well as deepening cooperation in the field of security.
On 27 March 2023, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Teimuraz Janjalia, held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia to Georgia, Edite Mednes.
At the meeting, the sides reviewed the issues of bilateral cooperation between the two countries. The importance of regular political dialogue, including the importance of exchanging high-level visits was also highlighted. Discussions focused on the process of Georgia's integration into the European Union. The Deputy Minister informed the Latvian Ambassador of the progress achieved by Georgia in the process of fulfilling the European Commission’s 12 recommendations. The Deputy Minister and the Latvian Ambassador also discussed other pressing issues on the agenda.
On 6 March 2023, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Lasha Darsalia, held a meeting with the members of Chairman of the International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee of the Milli Majlis, and the Foreign Affairs Committee of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, who are on an official visit to Georgia.
Discussions focused on the importance of the strategic cooperation, including the inter-parliamentary Georgia-Turkey-Azerbaijan cooperation.
Special attention was paid to the new regional project on strategic partnership in the field of green energy development and transmission initiated by Georgia.
The parties talked about the complex security environment of the region, existing challenges and the importance of diplomatic efforts. Opportunities of the region and aspects of future cooperation were highlighted. The sides stated that they are ready to make appropriate contributions to ensuring regional peace and stability.
During the meeting, the Turkish side expressed special thanks to Georgia for the invaluable assistance provided to the Republic of Turkey after the devastating earthquake.