We overviewed the situation in the region and discussed the increased threats and checks and balances imposed by Russia between these two countries especially after the war. We dwelt on the plans concerning the enhanced security of Georgia”, - G. Volski stated.
The meeting was attended by Jana Gašparíková, Deputy Head of Mission of the Czech Republic to Georgia
• Meeting of Alexander Motserelia with Ambassador of Czech Republic
The First Deputy to the Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Alexander Motserelia hosted the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia, H.E. Petr Mikyska.
The Introductory meeting focused on close cooperation between the two countries, including the enhancement of the parliamentary ties in the future.
We tabled the important projects that the Czech Republic is implementing in different directions in Georgia. Their contribution to the equipment of the Rukhi Hospital is also great. We talked about the opportunities that will help us to make our cooperation even closer, including in the field of agriculture, which in turn will help our manufacturers to explore the European market. The guest expressed a desire to see Georgian agro-industrial products on the Czech market, which is very important for us. This will help Georgian products to enter the European market quickly, so that we do not depend only on the Russian market”, - A. Motserelia remarked after the meeting.
• EU4Energy: Georgia adopts two key energy efficiency laws
On 21 May, the Parliament of Georgia adopted key energy efficiency legal acts: the Law on Energy Efficiency and the Law on Energy Performance of Buildings, which transpose the EU Directives in this field. Georgia has continued to implement electricity by-laws according to schedule, even during the COVID-19 pandemic.
By adopting the two laws, the Government of Georgia is given the opportunity to receive significant investments in public building renovation programmes, amounting to €80 million from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and German Bank KfW, €26 million in investment grants and €8.5 million in technical assistance from the EU. Georgia will get an additional €150 million in a policy-based loan tranche from KfW and the French Agency for Development (AFD) for the implementation of reforms.
"The new framework will not only make Georgia's building industry more competitive, but also its households better supplied with energy services, and its building stock better insulated. It will boost the usage of greener energy sources for heating, cooling and lighting," said Violeta Kogalniceanu, Head of the Energy Efficiency Unit at the Secretariat.
The laws were developed under the coordination of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in close cooperation with the Secretariat, and with technical assistance provided by the EU supported project EU4Energy for the Buildings Law and by the EBRD for the Energy Efficiency Law.
• Speaker of Azerbaijan's Parliament elected
The first plenary meeting of Azerbaijan's Parliament of the 6th convocation was held on March 10, Trend reports.
The chairman, vice-chairmen of the Parliament, as well as chairmen and vice-chairmen of parliamentary committees were elected at the meeting.
As a result of the voting, Sahiba Gafarova was elected Speaker of the Parliament.
Born in 1955, Gafarova graduated from the Azerbaijani Pedagogical Institute of Russian Language and Literature named after M.F.Akhundov and Azerbaijan University of Languages (in English philology) with honors.
Since 1981 to the present, she has been working at Baku Slavic University. In 2000-2004 she was dean of the faculty of Western European languages and head of the department of English philology at Western University, vice-rector for international relations of Baku Slavic University.
Gafarova is a specialist in the theory of literature, modern Russian and American literature, the author of more than 70 scientific and educational works, programs, and study guides. She is engaged in research on gender issues in philology. Sahiba Gafarova is Doctor of Philology, professor.