• An excellent host with its concept ...
A perfect holiday awaits you in Alanya where the sun is smiling.
EFTALIA hotel offers a perfect all-inclusive service with its sandy beaches, 18 km from Alanya, the pearl of the Mediterranean. You will enjoy your holiday in the main building and the peninsula specially designed for Eftalia guests.
Our hotel is 18 km from the pearl of the Mediterranean; Alanya,. It is in the Türkler district, famous for its sand beaches, 5 km to the center of Avsallar and Konaklı, 90 km to the Antalya airport, 60 km to the Gazipaşa Airport.
Our hotel, which is opened in 2017, consists of 5 storey main building on 60.000 m2 area and swimup rooms with direct pool connection. Our facility has 682 rooms. All of our rooms are decorated with modern furnishings, with everything our guests could need for a pleasant and enjoyable holiday.
You can have cool atmosphere every morning with our daily breakfast buffet service and enjoy fresh seafood and local dishes in our restaurants, We offer refreshing drinks and snacks in the bars.
You can make your holiday enjoyable together with delicious food in1 Main Restaurant and 4 A’la Carte Restaurants; Ottoman Cuisine, Italian Cuisine, Asian Cuisine and Grill Cuisine.
Eftelia Island has 14 huge water slides for adults such as boomerang, black hole, free fall, kamikaze, twister.. For children,it has a large area with 3 pools consisting of playgrounds and water slides such as tropical tower, octopus, pirate ship, rafting.
Island consist of two different pool concepts. You can spend hours of fun animations and competitions all day long in the activity pool and you can enjoy your day with peace and quiet in the relax pool.
Enjoy the warm sea and sunshine of the Mediterranean in our 1 km long beach.
Sports & Activities
You can combine your holidays with action and excitement on the Island with sports activities such as football, tennis, beach volleyball, surfing, banana, jetski, catamaran, parasailing,sea bike, canoe.
A la carte restaurant
Our 5 different A’la Carte restaurants (Italian, Grill House, Ottoman, Asian andd Fish&Steak) have a rich variety of cuisines, equipped with universal flavors that appeal to every taste.
We have bars and pool bars in different points of the island and we serve you alcoholic and non alcoholic drinks. Some alcoholic beverages, which our facility determined, turkish coffe, coctails and freshly squeezed fruit juices are available at a charge.
Nightlife on Island
Eftelia Island brings you an unforgattable holiday with amphitheaters where different animations are presented each evening, beach parties with hundreds of people, foam parties and different concept parties. In addition, our disco is open until late night hours for your fun.
Kids Club
You can leave your children at our kids club where creative, entertainin and educational activities are held and you can enjoy your holiday.
Gazebo – Pavillion
You can experience unforgettable memories with fruit basket and alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages in our gazebos, which is locates in tropical garden.
• The Prime Minister of Georgia invited the President of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia
Strategic partnership, trade and economic relations, security environment within the region and all over the world were among the topics discussed by and between Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Turkey today.
Meeting held within the scope of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) was focused on the significance of close friendly and partnership relations existing between the two counties. Substantial results of the strategic partnership between the two countries, political dynamics of high-level bilateral interaction, engagement and active cooperation of Georgia and Republic of Turkey in projects of regional geo-political nature were noted at the meeting.
Discussion topics also included the war waged in Ukraine and resulting challenges in the complex security environment of the world and region. Significance of peace and stability was noted for ensuring the further development and long-term prosperity of the region. Within this context, agreement reached last year between Azerbaijan and Armenia with a mediation of Irakli Garibashvili was praised , as it resulted in the release of Armenian prisoners by Azerbaijan in return of essential maps shared by Armenia with Azerbaijan. It was thereby stated that further advancement of the effective cooperation between Georgia and Republic of Turkey in every direction is vital for the stable and sustainable development of the region. The Prime Minister of Georgia invited the President of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia.
• Turkey introduced a temporary visa regime for citizens of Turkmenistan
At the request of the Turkmen side, the Turkish government has temporarily introduced a visa regime for citizens of Turkmenistan, in connection with which a new visa center has opened in the Turkmen capital, the Turkish Embassy in Ashgabat told ORIENT.
The visa application center is located along the street G. Kulieva, house 88 (Nowruz Haly building). The list of documents required for Turkmen citizens to apply for various categories of visas to Turkey can be found at this link. The temporary visa regime was introduced from September 14, 2022. Turkmen citizens can apply for work, tourist, student, business and transit visas, as well as for participation in cultural or sporting events and for receiving medical services in Turkey. Different types of visas may require different documents.
The consular department of the Turkish Embassy in Turkmenistan can also issue visas, however, in order to improve the quality and speed of the service, it was decided to open a separate visa center.
You can make an appointment at the Visa Application Center at this link. For more information, please visit, call +993 (12) 40-02-12 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
EuroBasket 2022 is surely the most important basketball event of the year, both in terms of the sporting achievements of the participating countries and the status of the country as a host and organizer that acquires international importance. Georgia gained the right to host EuroBasket together with Italy (Milan), Germany (Cologne, Berlin) and the Czech Republic (Prague) in 2019, which is an expression of confidence from the European sports community towards our country.
At the initiative of the National Basketball Federation of Georgia, Tbilisi is in the center of world attention by hosting the world and European champions and the top rated basketball teams. Most desired and esteemed guests and excited fans will visit Tbilisi, that is a major step forward to promote sports tourism in our country.
Georgian basketball is celebrating its 100th anniversary this year. The hosting of EuroBasket 2022 will take this type of sport to the next level. The National Bank of Georgia is excited to have issued a 5-lari silver collector coin dedicated to EuroBasket 2022.
The design of the collector coin was selected through an open competition. The obverse of the coin was designed by Aleksandre Verulashvili, and the reverse of the coin was designed by Sophio Tsikaridze. The coin was minted at the State Mints of Baden-Württemberg (Germany); Mintage – 5000; selling price - 70₾.
The NBG is pleased to incorporate the wishes and recommendations of numismatists, collectors and other interested parties, taking care to improve the conditions for the sale of collector coins. We started practicing pre-orders in 2021 and EuroBasket 2022 was the first collector coin sold by pre-orders.
Pre-ordered coins will be available on the website of the online store of the NBG Money Museum , as well as at the NBG Cash Center and the Kvareli Money Museum under the following conditions:
• From August 22 to August 28, 2022, pre-ordered coins will be available for purchase through the online store, in the terms of the delivery, provided that they pay the rest of the price (including delivery and insurance). Detailed information on completion of orders and product delivery is available at the link:
• Pre-ordered coins can be purchased within 2 months from August 29, 2022 at the Cash Center (72, Kakheti Highway, Tbilisi) and at the Money Museum in Kvareli (10, Shota Rustaveli Street, Kvareli) by paying the rest of the amount, provided that the customer or a person authorized by the customer presents an ID document.
From September 1, 2022, the coins will be available for sale both through the online store of the NBG Money Museum , as well as through the NBG Cash Center (72, Kakheti Highway, Tbilisi) and at the cash desks of the NBG Money Museum (10, Shota Rustaveli Street). If there is high customer demand, the NBG reserves the right to limit the number of the coins for sale per customer for a certain period of time to make them available to a larger number of interested parties.
The main composition of the obverse of the coin is a stylized images of a basketball hoop and ball. On the right side, the face value "5 ლარი" (5 Lari) is made in a stylized form. The right part of the circular arc features the inscriptions "ქართული კალათბურთი - 100 წელი“ (meaning Georgian basketball - 100 years in Georgian) and "საქართველო Georgia", with the EuroBasket cup depicted between them.
The main composition of the coin reverse is the EuroBasket 2022 logo in the center with the inscription of the country and the city, on the background of the outline image of a basketball. The year of issue "2022" is marked on the lower left part of the coin.
Coin specifications: