The parties talked about the complex security environment of the region, existing challenges and the importance of diplomatic efforts. Opportunities of the region and aspects of future cooperation were highlighted. The sides stated that they are ready to make appropriate contributions to ensuring regional peace and stability.
During the meeting, the Turkish side expressed special thanks to Georgia for the invaluable assistance provided to the Republic of Turkey after the devastating earthquake.
• Georgia make history, book first World Cup ticket
TBILISI (Georgia) - Toko Shengelia, Giorgi Shermadini and Thad McFadden etched their names into the annals of Georgian basketball history as they carried the country to the FIBA Basketball World Cup for the first time.
The trio combined for 60 points as Georgia lost 80-77 at home to Iceland but it was enough to lock up third place in Group L of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 European Qualifers - and that first appearance on the global stage.
"It was probably the most emotional game I have ever played with the national team. Words cannot describe how I feel right now," said Shengelia, who collected 20 points, 6 rebounds and 5 assists.  "We are extremely proud to be in the situation and make our people happy."
Georgian coach Ilias Zouros praised Shengelia's performance in the window, which featured him scoring 25 points in a road victory over the Netherlands on Thursday and then playing for his club Virtus Segafredo Bologna on Friday before coming back for the deciding game.
"This is something that I never saw in my life. He's the biggest patriot in the world. He's giving his heart for everybody," said the coach.
McFadden, who scored 17 points with four three-pointers added: "This is the first time in my life that I am happy about a loss. But it feels amazing for everything, to be part of this. I'm so happy. You can't imagine. I may mess around and cry because I am so happy. This means so much for everybody."
Zouros has been coaching since 1986, but this moment tops everything else the Greek playcaller has done.
"This is happiest day in my basketball career. I cannot express my feelings. I am very proud of my players, of the team, everybody. We made history today. We qualified for the World Cup, we deserved to qualify," said Zouros, who has been in charge of the Georgian team since 2016. "It was the first time and I hope in the future to have many more opportunities to go to the World Cup again."
Georgia have long become a staple on the European continent, making the last five FIBA EuroBaskets and even co-hosted the tournament in 2022. But the journey to FIBA's flagship event was finally complete after an absolute thriller in the Georgian capital.
Thanks to an 88-85 victory over Iceland back in the November 2022 window, Georgia could afford a loss by three points and still go through due to their superior overall goal differential in the group.
Iceland simply had no answer for Shermadini early on as the Georgian big man scored 11 points in the first 7 minutes for a 19-12 lead. But the game was even 19-19 after 10 minutes.
Elvar Fridriksson had picked up five points in the opening frame and added nine more as the Nordic nation was down just 29-28. Iceland surged ahead 41-37 with a 9-2 spurt to reach the magical four-point lead - which the guests needed to advance.  And the Iceland lead was 43-42 at intermission.
The score teetered between two points for Georgia and three for Iceland throughout the third quarter which ended with Iceland ahead 62-60.
Iceland reeled off five points in 32 seconds to reach the big number four again - 70-66 - with 5 minutes to play. The cushion was still four - 75-71 - with under two minutes remaining. Shengelia's two free throws were followed by a McFadden three-pointer to put Georgia up 76-75 with 45 seconds to play.
After Hlinason answered with a three-point play, George Tsintsadze made just one free throw with 12 seconds and Jon Axel Gudmundsson made it 80-77 with 10.8 seconds to play. Shengelia had a chance to complicate matters for Iceland but missed both free throws only to be saved when Fridriksson's  three-pointer went off target, allowing Georgia to book their tickets to Asia.
Shermadini had a team-high 23 points on a perfect 9-of-9 shooting with 6 rebounds.
"Now we have to enjoy the morment after this game with a lot of emotions," Zouros said. "I hope this qualification will give a boost to the country. We need more and more basketball courts. We need more kids to love the game and make proud the people in Georgia."
• Irakli Garibashvili Rules to Allocate 1 MLN GEL as Humanitarian Aid to Population of Turkey Affected by the Natural Disaster
In line with a Government Decree, 1 MLN GEL has been allocated as humanitarian aid to the population of the Republic of Turkey affected by the natural disaster from the Reserve Fund of the Government of Georgia channeled through the Ministry of Refugees from Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Security of Georgia today.
According to the Government Decree, which is signed by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, the allocated financial resources will be used for the procurement of medication, food, clothes, medical equipment and other items, and their transportation to the Republic of Turkey.
40 Georgian firefighters will join the firefighters of the Emergency Situations Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, who participate in the liquidation and rescue measures after the earthquake in the Republic of Turkey.
An additional group has already left from Georgia to the Republic of Turkey.
The rescuers will join the group of Georgian rescuers in the city of Adiyaman, where rescue operation is continuously underway, as a result of which one person has been saved.
The Georgian rescuers were escorted at Tbilisi International Airport by the head of the Emergency Situations Management Service - Teimuraz Mghebrishvili and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Georgia - Ali Kaan Orbai.
The rescue teams were involved in the ongoing rescue operations in Turkey in accordance with the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia - Irakli Garibashvili.
The group of Georgian rescuers is comprised of rescuers, cynology specialists, and rescue dogs trained for eliminating the consequences of earthquake and implementation of various rescue operations.
Teimuraz Mghebrishvili, the head of the Emergency Situations Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, personally coordinates the rescue activities of the Georgian firefighters.
• On Prime Minister’s decision, Georgian Government to send equipment and rescuers to Turkey for rescue efforts
On the decision of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, the Government of Georgia, within the next few hours, will dispatch relevant equipment and rescuers to engage in the ongoing rescue operations following the recent earthquake in Turkey.
The employees of the Interior Ministry’s Emergency Management Service will be engaged to deal with the consequences of the earthquake in Turkey.
The devastating earthquake in Turkey took place earlier this morning.