• Irakli Garibashvili meets Charles Michel
Within the scope of his visit to Brussels, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The process of Georgia’s accession to the EU was the key topic discussed at the meeting. Irakli Garibashvili briefed the President of the European Council about Georgia’s efforts toward fulfilling the European Commission’s 12 priorities and pointed out that, in this process, the authorities maintain continuous consultations with EU institutions and member states, also the Venice Commission and OSCE/ODIHR.
The Prime Minister paid special attention to the importance of granting Georgia the EU membership candidate status at the end of this year.
According to the Prime Minister, a large portion of the recommendations has been fulfilled and, based on the progress achieved, Georgia deserves the candidate status at the end of this year.
Irakli Garibashvili emphasized that the Association Agreement, the DCFTA with the EU, visa-free travel, and the recently granted European perspective demonstrate Georgia’s progress toward European integration under the current Government.
The parties discussed the ongoing war in Ukraine and its impact on the region’s security environment.
• WHO, EU and US donate ambulances to Ukraine to cover health needs during the war
The WHO Country Office in Ukraine, with support from the European Union and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), has donated an additional 33 ambulances to the Ministry of Health of Ukraine to enable the provision of emergency medical care to patients during the war. The handover of ambulances took place in Lviv, western Ukraine, on 27 March.
The donation includes 20 ambulances equipped with a stretcher and first aid equipment. They are intended for the non-critical transportation of patients. Another 13 ambulances, equipped with patient ventilators, oxygen supply, IV pumps, suction pumps, stretchers, medication bags, will allow for the transportation of seriously injured patients to health facilities.
The ambulances will be handed over to hospitals and emergency centres throughout the country, with a particular focus on eastern Ukraine.
“It is one of our top priorities to support the Ukrainian healthcare system, which has come under extreme pressure since the start of the war,” said Janez Lenarčič, European Commissioner for Crisis Management. “We are working with partners like WHO to ensure that medical professionals have the means and equipment to reach people in urgent need of medical assistance. These ambulances will save lives across the country, including in hard-to-reach areas.”