Monday, 29 August 2022 15:24
The Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia held a meeting with the Senior Police Superintendent of Germany, Steffen Russ - the Chair of the International Association of Personal Protection Agents (IAPPA).
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, the parties discussed the lingering threats and challenges in the region, the priorities of the State Special Protection Service (SSPS) and the partner organizations and the importance of further boosting international cooperation in the defense sphere. Special emphasis was made on the high efficiency of SSPS, the professionalism of the personnel and the equipment quality.
Mr. Russ, serving his working visit to Georgia, is hosted by the Chief of the partner organization in Georgia – SSPS. The visit aims at familiarization with the preparations for the IAPPA 18th Conference to be held in October in Tbilisi with the organization of the SSPS. The event is to be attended by more than 120 representatives of the international defense and protection services from up to 50 countries.
The meeting in the Parliament was as well attended by the SSPS Chief, Anzor Chubinidze; SSPS Secretary General, Nino Bakhsoliani; and the Head of the SSPS Training Center, Irakli Pochkhua.
Read 97 times
The Parliamentary Delegation, headed by the Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia held the bilateral meetings within the NATO PA sessions.
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, Georgian MPs met with the representatives of Sweden, Finland, Turkey and Estonia and dwelt on the regional security and security challenges of Georgia, the Russian war against Ukraine, the Russian occupation and its consequences, as well as the conventional and hybrid threats that Georgia encounters.
Georgian MPs underlined the necessity of Georgia’s NATO integration and the acceleration of this decision emphasizing the necessity to further enhance the countering the security and hybrid threats for the national defense of Georgia.
According to I. Beraia, providing the drastically aggravated security milieu, the partners well realize the importance of Georgia’s membership, which makes Georgia optimistic.
The NATO allies can make a brave decision in case of their political will and it is a good signal for us that Georgia’s NATO membership can be accelerated, which is the ultimate goal we look forward since the value-based choice of the Georgian citizens is to become a NATO member. We dwelt on the value of Georgia for NATO against the background of the increased threats in the region. We stressed that Georgia has not only the will but the capacity and experience to contribute to NATO security. When our partners aspire to diversify the energy resources and enhance the connection between the East and West, it increases the role of Georgia as a NATO member state. The partners strongly support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and pledged to further support us in all the formats and at all international platforms and in international organizations”, - I. Beraia stated.
The parties touched upon bilateral relations, Parliamentary cooperation and exchange visits.
The Georgian Delegation is composed of the First Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Giorgi Khelashvili and the Deputy Chairs of the Defense Committee, Vladimir Chachibaia and Teona Akubardia.
• Government of Germany to Allocate €27 Million as Budget Support for Energy Sector Reform of Georgia
The Agreement on Stabilizing the Economy by Supporting the Energy Sector Reform was signed today by and between Georgia and Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW).
Signatories of the document are H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Birgit Holderied-Kreß, Director of KfW Office in Tbilisi.
H.E. Ernst Peter Fischer, Ambassador Extraordimary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia attended the event.
The agreement envisages the implementation of Phase 5 of the Energy Sector Reform which provides support for the sector-specific initiatives planned by Government of Georgia. With this commitment, authorities of the country will continue strides towards using the full potential of renewable energy, energy efficiency and a market-driven power market.
• Prospects for the transport complex of Turkmenistan were discussed at a sectoral meeting
A meeting of the heads and employees of the transport and communication units was held in the conference hall of the railway agency of Turkmenistan. The meeting on the eve of the country's Independence Day was held in a festive spirit – on the eve of the 31st anniversary of sovereignty, a landmark event took place in the sector, namely, the opening of new passenger bus terminals in four regions of the country with the participation of the head of state.
The significance of the event is determined by the social orientation of this major project, aimed at modernizing and expanding the system of passenger transport services. In addition, this week, on Friday, the government approved the purchase of 1,000 new Toyota Coaster buses and 250 Toyota Hiace buses, also marking a course to improve passenger service.
Another festive occasion is decorating with state awards of a number of representatives of the transport sector, who were also given the floor at the departmental meeting.
In addition to solemn speeches and words of gratitude, the meeting outlined the immediate tasks in the development of the country's transport complex in the light of the goals and prospects that President Serdar Berdimuhamedov outlined in his speech at the State Council of Turkmenistan.
These tasks require increased attention from both the leadership of the transport and communications sector and its numerous enterprises, the stable, reliable operation of which is the basis for the dynamic development of the sector, regions, the entire country as a whole and as an important transit hub of continental significance.
• Irakli Garibashvili, within the scope of his visit to Berlin, meets with Olaf Scholz
After an official welcoming ceremony, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Olaf Scholz, held a face-to-face meeting, followed by an expanded meeting, in Berlin.
Close Georgia-Germany partnership, the region’s security environment, the European perspective granted to Georgia, and the trade and economic relations between the two countries were the key issues discussed by Irakli Garibashvili and Olaf Scholz.
At the meeting, the parties underlined the close partnership between Georgia and Germany, expressing readiness to channel efforts toward further developing strategic cooperation.
At the meeting, the parties overviewed regional and global challenges. The conversation touched on Russia’s military aggression against Ukraine, also reiterating the importance of the international community’s efforts toward deescalating the situation and ensuring peace.
The Prime Minister of Georgia emphasized the occupation of Georgia’s territories by Russia, the military aggression of 2008, and the illegal actions by the Russian Federation, which deepen the vulnerability of the security environment on the ground.
In light of the foregoing, the special importance of support from Germany was pointed out, in terms of both Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and the process of peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict. Germany’s exceptional contribution to the Monitoring Mission in Georgia was highlighted.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed the European Council’s decision to grant the European perspective to Georgia, and its importance. Irakli Garibashvili thanked his German colleague for supporting this historic decision and for Germany’s political and practical assistance to Georgia in the process of European integration. In light of regional and global challenges, special attention was paid to the support of Western partners for Georgia and the Associated Trio countries.
The Prime Minister of Georgia underscored the special significance of the European perspective and the process of EU integration, and its importance to Georgia, also pointing out that the country is treating this process with enormous responsibility. In this context, attention was paid to the implementation of the European Council’s recommendations, steps taken so far, and the relevant action plan. It was noted that inclusive work is underway with engagement from the Parliament, the Government, opposition parties, and civil society.
At the meeting, Georgia’s important role in ensuring regional security was also emphasized, which is especially important for the region’s sustainable and stable development. Against the backdrop of the armed confrontation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Georgia’s successful mediation and the special importance of the Prime Minister’s peace initiative for the South Caucasus were reiterated.
At the meeting, gratitude was once again expressed for Georgia’s contribution to ensuring Euro-Atlantic security, with emphasis on the exceptionally successful cooperation in this process with the German side under the Alliance’s missions.
While discussing the bilateral relations between Georgia and Germany, issues pertaining to cooperation across a variety of sphere were considered. It was noted that Germany is one of Georgia’s top trade and economic partners. The parties expressed readiness to direct additional efforts toward tapping into the full potential of trade and economic ties. In this context, special emphasis was placed on Georgia’s growing role for the EU as a transit hub linking Asia and Europe and on the importance of the Middle Corridor as a multimodal transport corridor with great potential.
In this context, the Prime Minister of Georgia expressed readiness to collaborate with German transport and logistics companies.
The parties welcomed Georgia’s upcoming participation as Host Country at ITB Berlin, the world’s largest tourism trade fair, in 2003, which will help promote Georgia not only in Germany, but across Europe, and highlight the country’s tourism potential.
The parties welcomed the close friendly people-to-people ties between the countries and expressed hope that the comprehensive memorandum signed between the Governments of the two countries in the area of culture will help Georgians and Germans and representatives of the artistic and scientific spheres draw closer.
Irakli Garibashvili invited Olaf Scholz to pay a reciprocal visit to Georgia at his convenience.
After the meeting, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Olaf Scholz, held a joint press conference.
• Prime Minister’s official visit to Germany has started
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is on an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany.
A welcoming ceremony in honor of the Prime Minister was held at Berlin Brandenburg Airport Willy Brandt.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting Berlin together with a delegation.