Mr. Osmani expressed his gratitude for the active engagement of Georgia in the OSCE activity underlining that Georgia is a hub of regional initiatives and the support of diverse diplomacy.
The parties touched upon the grave situation in the occupied regions of Georgia and affirmed the importance of the uninterruptedness of the Geneva Talks. The progress of Georgia and North Macedonia at the EU integration path has been highlighted. As B. Osmani emphasized, North Macedonia has acquired significant experience at the long EU integration path and is committed to sharing it with Georgia.
The meeting was attended by MPs Nikoloz SamkharadzeKhatia TsilosaniTinatin Bokuchava and Ketevan Turazashvili.
On 10 and 11 April 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia, Bujar Osmani, will pay an official visit to Georgia in her capacity as the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
Bujar Osman will be hosted by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili. Following the meeting, the foreign ministers of the two countries will make a joint statement for the press.
Within the framework of the visit, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, the Chairman of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili and the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Thea Akhvlediani will hold meetings with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia. Bujar Osman will be received by the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili.
As part of his visit to Georgia, the head of the Foreign Ministry of North Macedonia will visit the occupation line and get acquainted with the current situation on the ground.
• Georgia is at a crossroads on its path to European integration, say PACE monitors
Strasbourg, 04.04.2023 - “Georgia is at a crossroads on its path to European Integration,” said Claude Kern (France, ALDE) and Edite Estrela (Portugal, SOC), co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of Georgia, in a statement issued at the end of a three-day visit to the country (27-29 March 2023).
“Georgia is a European country. Many reforms have been implemented since it joined the Council of Europe, and good progress has been made,” they said. “At the same time, at this important moment for Georgia’s European integration prospects, the reform process clearly seems to be stalling.”
“We urge the Georgian authorities and all political forces to overcome their extreme animosity and polarisation, to set aside narrow party interests, and to jointly work with all stakeholders to implement the 12 priority areas for reform outlined by the European Commission in order for the country to obtain EU candidate status,” they added. These largely coincided with the priorities set out by Assembly in its most recent resolution, they pointed out.
Regarding former President Saakashvili, the co-rapporteurs – while not commenting on the legal aspects of his case – expressed concern about the controversy over his health situation. They urged the authorities and the former President’s family to agree on access for foreign doctors. “It is important to depoliticise his health condition and to ensure that all stakeholders can rely on neutral, reliable, and trusted information,” they said.