Joint Declaration from the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Portugal
Friday, 27 May 2022 15:18
On the 23rd of May 2022, we celebrate the thirtieth anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic relations between Georgia and Portugal. Throughout these three decades, our countries have much benefited from fruitful bilateral relations, grounded on common interests and the shared values such as freedom, respect for human rights, democracy, the rule of law, effective multilateralism and the rules-based international order, also translated into enhanced people-to-people contacts.
We cherish our friendship, through which Georgia became closer to the Lusophone world, namely, by acquiring status of associated observer at the CPLP. The fruitful activity of the Portuguese Center “Camoes” at Tbilisi State University is another concrete demonstration of aspiration for the closer ties to the Lusophone culture.
Based upon the value-based partnership, Portugal reaffirms its strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders, the non-recognition policy and the peaceful conflict resolution efforts by the Government of Georgia.
The recent opportunity of keeping bilateral political dialogue vibrant between our countries has been the meeting of the two Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Marrakesh on the 11th of May.
Cooperation and friendship between Georgia and Portugal are not limited to the bilateral level. Our two countries have a long history of mutual support in international organisations, mainly in the realm of the United Nations. Cooperation in the frames of the EU is enhancing, in both bilateral and multilateral domains, especially against the backdrop of current geopolitical changes and Georgia’s EU membership aspirations. Georgia’s EU membership application is recognised as country’s legitimate right to choose its own destiny. We remain committed to supporting a strong, independent and prosperous Georgia in its way towards alignment with the EU. Georgia is one of the NATO’s closest partners and Portugal supports Georgia’s reform efforts and its goal of Euro-Atlantic integration.
The special occasion that we now commemorate represents not only a reason to celebrate, but a valuable moment to show our mutual commitment to broadening and deepening our bilateral agenda in the political, economic and cultural domains, for the benefit of our peoples and the prosperity of our countries.
Read 155 times
• ​​Another round of political consultations has been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Republic of Turkey
Another round of political consultations at the level of deputy ministers was held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Georgia and the Republic of Turkey. The Georgian delegation was led by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Lasha Darsalia, and the Turkish delegation by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Sedat Önal.
According to the administration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sides welcomed the existing strategic partnership and close bilateral cooperation, which is celebrated this year by marking the 30th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Turkey.
The sides emphasized the importance of mutual exchange of high-level visits, as well as those at the level of sectoral agencies. Special mention was made of the importance of holding the third session of the High-level Strategic Council.
Discussions focused on the bilateral agenda of strategic cooperation. Attention was also paid to the ongoing regional processes and the role of Georgia and Turkey in maintaining stability and peace in the region.
The Turkish side once again confirmed its strong support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, as well as for Georgia's integration into NATO.
Prospects for deepening trade and economic cooperation between Georgia and Turkey and attracting investments were also discussed at the meeting. The sides emphasized the need of of active interaction between the two countries in the field of transport, energy and customs. Attention was focused on issues of regional cooperation, the importance of implementing joint projects and the need to fully use the transit and transport potential of the two countries.
Special mention was made of the prospects for deepening Georgia-Turkey cooperation within the framework of international organizations. The sides once again confirmed their commitment towards active cooperation and deepening of strategic partnership. They also  expressed their readiness to continue political consultations in the future.
• ​The sixth round of bilateral political consultations have been held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Arab Republic of Egypt
On 28 July 2022, Tbilisi hosted the sixth round of bilateral political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Arab Republic of Egypt. From the Georgian side, the consultations were led by the Deputy Minister, Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, and from the Egyptian side – by the Deputy Minister on European Issues, Ihab Nasri.
The sides discussed the current issues on the cooperation agenda between Georgia and the Arab Republic of Egypt. They highlighted the necessity of deepening the existing cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, education and tourism areas. Special emphasis was put on the importance of exchanging high-level visits between the two countries, of improving the legal framework and cooperation within international organizations.
The sides reviewed current issues on the international agenda at the regional and global level, the ongoing processes in the Caucasus and Middle East regions, Russia's war in Ukraine. Talking points included the challenges facing the regions and the world as a whole and their impact on the security environment.
The Egyptian side was provided with information about the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, the Geneva negotiations, and the gross violations of human rights and international legal agreements by Russia in the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. The Egyptian side once again confirmed its unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
The sides agreed to continue active cooperation in different directions.
• Declaration by the Committee of Ministers on the COVID-19 pandemic
David ZalkalianiPresident of the Committee of Ministers and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia, has expressed his satisfaction following the Committee of Ministers’ adoption of a Declaration on the COVID-19 pandemic.
"During this very difficult time we are living through, I am pleased that the 47 member States of the Council of Europe have agreed on the need to continue to co-operate to fight the pandemic together, without ever losing sight of the Organisation's values and standards," he said.
The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, in which all of its 47 member States are represented, expresses its deep sadness at the suffering and bereavement caused in Europe and elsewhere in the world by the COVID-19 pandemic.
It expresses its profound gratitude to all those who, at the risk of their own health, are fighting to overcome this terrible disease and bring relief and care for those who are seriously ill. It also expresses its deep gratitude to all those who continue to work in order to ensure that people’s basic material needs can be met.
The COVID-19 pandemic is the worst health crisis since the Organisation was founded in 1949, and authorities at all levels must do their utmost to protect people's health in all circumstances, including the most vulnerable members of our societies.
The challenge we face today is unprecedented. The Committee of Ministers recalls its deep and constant attachment to its core values of human rights, democracy and the rule of law, as expressed in the Statute of the Council of Europe and the European Convention on Human Rights. It also recalls that measures to combat the disease and its wider consequences must be taken in accordance with the Organisation's principles and the commitments entered into by member States. The Secretary General’s information document on “Respecting democracy, rule of law and human rights in the framework of the Covid-19 sanitary crisis: a toolkit for member States” provides useful guidance in this respect.
The Committee of Ministers considers that solidarity and co-operation between States is essential to deal effectively with the pandemic, and underlines that the Council of Europe, including its Development Bank, will continue to make every effort to assist its member States during this crisis and its aftermath.
• State of Emergency declared in Georgia
Georgia has declared the state of emergency starting today till April 21 in connection with the situation over the novel coronavirus in the country – Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced.
Prime Minister has already applied to President. Declaration of state of emergency requires approval of the parliament, which will hold the extraordinary sitting later this afternoon.
Georgia confirmed three new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) bringing the total number of the infected individuals to 47 – reads the information posted on the special web-page created by the government of Georgia.
According to the latest data, 1966 remain under quarantine, while 251 under hospital supervision. Only one patient recovered from the virus.
• Chairmanship Declaration on the results of the First Caspian Economic Forum
On August 11-12, 2019, the First Caspian Economic Forum was held in Turkmenbashi city, Turkmenistan.
Various international events were organized in the framework of the Forum, on the outcomes of which the following was stated:
The role of the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea signed by the Heads of States of Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, the Russian Federation and Turkmenistan on the results of the Fifth Caspian Summit held in the city of Aktau, Kazakhstan on August 12, 2019 which creates the conditions for the advancement of cooperation between the Caspian region to a qualitatively new partnership level was underlined;
Recognized that the Agreement between the Governments of the Caspian Littoral States on Trade-Economic Cooperation and the Agreement between the Caspian Littoral States on Cooperation in the field of Transport contribute to further strengthening and development of collaboration between the littoral states in the economic sphere;
Noted that the Caspian Economic Forum platform can become a vital form of cooperation aimed at providing economic growth in the region and beyond its borders;
The necessityof increasing the potential in the area of trade and investment policy, as well as easing the trade process and export supplies potential for the benefit of trade and investments in the Caspian region is highlighted;
It is recognized that the countries of the Caspian region and all the stakeholders, including the private sector, associations and academic circles can maintain active dialogue on the issues of leading practice and measures related to the implementation of goals for ensuring development of economic contacts;
The significance of active participation and assistance on the part of international and financial institutions in the development of international economic cooperation in the Caspian was stated;
The need to unite the efforts for the attainment of considerable potential of the Caspian littoral states’ economic sectors was accepted;
Based on the above-mentioned, the implementation of the following actions is recommended:
1. Take the necessary steps for the enhancement of attractiveness of the Caspian littoral states’ economies with the aim of further active integration of the Caspian region in the international economic space.
2. Encourage the attraction of investments and stimulate innovations in the energy, industry, transport, trade and other spheres of the Caspian littoral states’ economies.
3. Ensure further strengthening of regional cooperation in such areas as social and economic development, environment protection, science and innovations, exchange of economic information.
4. Strengthen cooperation and coordination between the Caspian region and the United Nations’ system, including the regional UN commissions.
5. Hold the Caspian Economic Forums on regular basis in the littoral cities of the Caspian states.
The participants of the Forum expressed gratitude to the Government of Turkmenistan for high-level organization of the Frist Caspian Economic Forum and hospitality shown.