• Charles Michel meets Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili
President of the European Council Charles Michel met today with Georgian President Salome Zarubishvili in Brussels.
“Reaffirmed EU’s commitment to Georgia’s European path to President Zourabichvili and welcomed her role in advancing Georgia’s people aspirations,” Charles Michel wrote  on Twitter.
He added that the decision of the European Council to grant a European perspective to Georgia is “a historic opportunity not to be missed”.
“Progress on reforms remains crucial,” said Charles Michel.
• President Ilham Aliyev shares twitter post over attack on Azerbaijan’s embassy in Iran
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has shared a twitter post over the treacherous attack on the embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran.
“I strongly condemn a terrorist act committed today against our embassy in Tehran. I express deep condolence to the family and relatives of senior lieutenant Askarov Orkhan Rizvan oğlu killed while ensuring the security of the embassy and its employees. We demand the soonest investigation into the terrorist act and punishment of the terrorists. The terrorist attack on the diplomatic mission is unacceptable!” the post reads.
• Prime Minister of Georgia: Together with Azerbaijan we are developing different initiatives. For example, I want to mention the Black Sea Submarine Electric Cable
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia participated in a Panel Discussion on Eurasia Middle Corridor: From Pathway to Highway, held within the scope of 2023 World Economic Forum in Davos today.
“First of all, thank you very much for organizing this panel. This is very important. You mentioned the war in Ukraine. It is catastrophic for the entire region. Of course, it affects us as well. I think this war has shown us that countries and nations need to diversify their economies. I think before the war less countries paid less attention to the Middle Corridor, but after the war the attention is growing. It is increasing. So, therefore, as President Aliyev has mentioned, I also want to repeat that we have an excellent relationship with Azerbaijan, with Kazakhstan; with Turkey we have a strategic partnership. And, I think, the chemistry is here and we have a strong foundation to work together” it was stated by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at a Panel Discussion on Eurasia Middle Corridor: From Pathway to Highway, held within the scope of 2023 World Economic Forum in Davos today.
As the Head of Government of Georgia noted, the country is investing heavily in its infrastructure.
“We in Georgia are investing heavily in infrastructure right now. First of all, I want to mention that we are building highways, which will be completed by the end of 2024. We are spending 2 or 3 BLN USD to complete this highway. Of course, this will facilitate transportation. Secondly, I want to mention the ports.
Port capacity of the Black Sea of Georgia is quite big, but we need to increase it. Therefore, I want to mention one particular project, which is Anaklia Deep Sea Port. We have decided that the Government of Georgia will start the construction of this port. 51% of this port or consortium we want to build will be owned by Georgia – by the Government of Georgia. The rest – 49% – will be put on an international tender. We are talking with many potential investors about this. Now, why are we doing this? Why do we want to build this port? President Aliyev mentioned about the increase of capacity of Azerbaijani ports. I think Kazakhstan has the same intention. So, Georgia now has a capacity of about 550 000 TU in Poti Port, around 200 000 in Batumi Port. This is not enough. So, that is why we want to implement this project” added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia focused on the Black Sea Submarine Electricity Cable, as an ambitious project, thereby referring to it as a very interesting initiative.
“Thirdly, I want to mention that we are together with Azerbaijan in developing different initiatives. For example, I want to mention the Black Sea Submarine Electric Cable, which is also very interesting. We are doing this together with Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary. This initiative is backed by the European Union. In fact, we were in Bucharest in September, where we signed a Memorandum. All 4 countries will implement and invest in this – I would say – ambitious project. But this is very interesting. And, therefore, we must be ready for the increased flow of goods. I also want to mention that this corridor and this route is the shortest to connect Asia with Europe. For example, trains from China can come to Georgia within 15 days, maximum 20 days. Compared to transportation by sea, it takes 45 days, right? So, therefore, this is a very interesting, very important corridor. Of course, all these countries are definitely motivated and determined to develop this corridor” noted Irakli Garibashvili.
The Head of Government of Georgia, similar to other panel participants, responded to the questions posed by Mirek Dušek, Managing Director of the World Economic Forum (WEF).
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the country is modernizing its railway. Besides, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) Project is underway.
“We are talking about the highways and railways. Right now our railway capacity in Georgia is 25 million tons. We are now implementing the modernization of our railway. It will be completed by the end of 2024. Capacity will be about 48 million tons. Besides that, together with Azerbaijan, we are now building a Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. In fact, several months ago, Azerbaijan provided additional funds to complete this project. So it will also be ready by 2024. This is another 5 million tons of cargo. So, these are strategically very important projects.
I also want to mention the relationship between Azerbaijan and Georgia. This relationship is tested and reliable. We have implemented very important, historic projects together, such as the oil and gas pipelines. Now comes this railway project and many others which will come in the future” noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
• In Yerevan, Prime Minister of Georgia met, Prime Minister of Armenia
In Yerevan, Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Nikol Pashinyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia today. Face to face meeting held within the scope of a Working Visit of the Head of Government of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia, was focused on the discussion of key areas of cooperation between the two countries and topics of regional significance. Role played by the Intergovernmental Economic Commission was highlighted, as it is an important platform for strengthening connections between our countries.
It was noted that Economic Commission is co-chaired by Prime Ministers to evidence a high level of political dialogue existing between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia.
Discussion was also related to the security environment and challenges faced in the region and around the world. Prime Minister of Georgia expressed readiness to play a role of a mediator again to ensure peace and stability between the neighboring countries.
• European Council president to visit China!
BEIJING, Nov. 28 (Xinhua) -- At the invitation of Chinese President Xi Jinping, President of the European Council Charles Michel will visit China on Dec. 1, Chinese foreign ministry spokesperson Hua Chunying announced Monday.
Source: Embassy of The People's Republic of China in Georgia
« March 2023 »