• Ambassador Herczynski’s message on the one year mark of Russia’s war in Ukraine
Ambassador Herczynski’s message on the one year mark of Russia’s war in Ukraine. It has been one year since Russia launched its unprovoked and unjustified invasion of Ukraine.
This ongoing war is an unprecedented violation of fundamental values and principles of international law.
Ukraine was attacked because it wanted to decide about its future by itself, not with dictate from Moscow.
According to the UN Charter, as a victim of aggression, Ukraine has the inherent right to defend itself.
The EU remains resolute, united and determined in our support to Ukraine on all fronts: humanitarian, economic, political, diplomatic and military.
This is not just an aggression against Ukraine, a sovereign country, but aggression against democracy worldwide.
This is a threat to all countries, because what is at stake is their independence and sovereignty to make choices based on their own decisions.
The EU is working towards the widest possible international condemnation and isolation of Russia by the international community.
Our unity with like-minded international partners has been unwavering and we are taking unprecedented actions together.
Georgia has been actively participating in these efforts.
Six United Nations General Assembly resolutions confirm the international condemnation and isolation of Russia.
The EU’s support for Ukraine will not diminish the attention to other partners. On the contrary, unequivocal and resolute response to Russia’s war in Ukraine must be maintained to hold the aggressor accountable.
Georgia’s close cooperation with the EU, based on shared understanding of our common European values is a solid foundation to build an ever stronger EU-Georgia relationship. The EU has given a clear European perspective to Georgia, with concrete steps to receive EU candidate status. This process is merit-based and reform driven.
At the same time, Russian and other disinformation actors seek to manipulate the information space to echo pro-Kremlin narratives and propaganda, obstruct integration, sow divisions and diminish solidarity. We need to be vigilant, strengthen our resilience and cooperate closely to counter these malicious activities.
Ukraine is fighting for values the Europe is built on.
Ukraine’s fight is our fight.
Ukraine must prevail.
Glory to Ukraine!
• GLOBALink | What equipment Chinese rescue team brings for rescue efforts in Türkiye?
ANKARA, Feb. 14 (Xinhua) -- The Chinese rescue team has been involved in search and rescue efforts for nearly a week in Türkiye since massive earthquakes jolted the country last Monday. How does their equipment help with the life-saving efforts? Click to find out. #GLOBALink
• GLOBALink | Chinese rescue team arrives in Türkiye
The 82-member Chinese rescue team arrived at Adana Airport at 4:30 am local time (0130 GMT) on Wednesday after flying over 8,000 km on a chartered Air China plane.
The Chinese rescue team departed from Beijing for Türkiye on a chartered plane on Tuesday afternoon to join earthquake relief efforts in the country.
The team, composed of personnel from the Beijing fire and rescue corps, the National Earthquake Response Support Service and the Emergency General Hospital in Beijing, carried with them rescue equipment and supplies.
Meanwhile, a team of nine earthquake rescue professionals on Tuesday assembled in southwest China's Chongqing Municipality, ready to gather with more than 100 Blue Sky Rescue Team members nationwide on Wednesday and head to the earthquake-stricken areas in Türkiye by a chartered plane.
On February 6, 2023, a telephone conversation was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan R.Meredov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Türkiye M.Cavusoglu.
During the conversation, the head of the Foreign Ministry of Turkmenistan expressed sympathy and support to his Turkish counterpart in connection with the devastating earthquake in Türkiye, which caused numerous casualties and injuries.
R.Meredov conveyed deep condolences to the families and friends of the victims, as well as wished a speedy recovery to the injured.
• Prime Minister meets Ambassador of United Arab Emirates to Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Ahmed Ebrahim Ahmed Taher Al Nuaimi, Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Georgia.
The conversation at the introductory meeting covered the relations between the two countries and prospects of future cooperation.
The Head of Government congratulated the diplomat on his appointment as Ambassador to Georgia and wished him success in his future endeavors.
It was underlined that the Georgian Prime Minister’s visit to the United Arab Emirates was yet another step toward strengthening the friendship and partnership between the countries. The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for the UAE Government’s hospitality and warm reception during his visit to the United Arab Emirates.
Emphasis was placed on the friendship and close partnership between the two countries. Commitment to furthering cooperation across a variety of areas was expressed.