President of the American Friendship Club - Ilia Zukakishvili
• The American Friends of Georgia Club celebrated the national independence day of the USA with a festive reception
The party was organized at the Biltmore Hotel to celebrate the 246th anniversary of signing the Delcaration of Independence and the Independence Day of the USA. The official reception was attended by the members of legilsative and executive authorities of Georgia, the diplomatic corps, NGOs, representtaives of the busienss sector and media. President of the American Friends of Georgia Club Ilya Zukakishvili gave a welcome speech.
It is my pleasure to inform you that this year it is the 18th time that we are celebrating July 4th and we are proud that throughout these years we honor the independence day of the devoted friend and rigirous ally of Georgia together with the organizations supporting Georgian-American friednship.
I will not exaggerate to say that July 4th gives joy to not only American people but also those who wish to be friends of freedom. This implies the fact that this day is festive for all those people for whom democracy serves as the system of values.
Besides, I get convinced every time that the Independence Day of the USA is especially precious for Georgians as well. The environment created at the event is full of happy emotion and further draws supporters of Georgian-American friendship together.
This year is the anniversary of 30 years of establishing diplomatic relations between our countries. Throughout these years, American people have numerously proved strong friendship with Georgian people and today, in the most critical conditions for the world continue to give political support of our country.
Allow me to use this opportunity and note that the party organized on behalf of the Georgian people gave us the opportunity to send the message of rigorous friendship to the American people and express gratitude for many kind deeds for the Georgian state throughout three decades.
At the same time, July 4th is one of the best days for letting everyone see both inside and outside of the state what the attitude of the freedom loving Georgian nation is towards American people.
At the end, let me thank all those organizations and people who joined the initiative of celebrating the 246th anniversary of signing the declaration and at the same time support strengthening Georgian-American friendship.
Company PSP; Liberty Bank; Telavi Wine Cellar; Radisson Collection Hotel; Radisson Blu Iveria; Le Méridien Batumi; Hotel Ambassadori Goderdzi; Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi; Natali Group; Company “Prestige ICI Paris”; McCANN Tbilisi; Coca Cola bottlers Georgia; McDonald's Georgia; Company Sarajishvili; Company PL Naturals; American company KVG; Embassy of USA in Georgia; Company Vake; Company Energy; Information support of this year’s event is provided by TV companies Mtavari and Pirveli.
I would like to state a few words about severity of the Russian Federation which it continues to apply to the Ukrainean people. I consider that no matter where we are and what an important date we celebrate, we should express our support towards brave Ukrainean people. It is only through confirming this declared friednship in the offcial part of the Independence Day of the USA that we paid respect to people who died for independence with a minute of silence at the background of the Ukrainean anthem – stated Ilya Zukakishvili, president of the American Friends of Georgia Club.
On July 4, Ambassador Hotel was decorated with American accessories where a truly American environment was created. After the official part ended, visitors had the opportunity to listen to the repertoir of the enthic folk group “Shara”, enjoy most beautiful Georgian dances, take part in the 4th of July festive draw and taste the special delicious 4th of July cake.
The celebration ended with grandiose fireworks.