• Meeting of custom officers of Turkmenistan and Georgia on Single Window system
On 5 April 2022, with the active assistance of the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia, an online meeting on the Single Window system was held between the specialists of the State Customs Service of Turkmenistan and the Customs Department of Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
Georgian customs officers shared their experience in using the Single-Window principle. During the meeting, the parties discussed in detail a range of issues of mutual interest, as well as issues of further development of cooperation and exchange of experience between the Customs authorities of Turkmenistan and Georgia.
The meeting was held in traditionally friendly and trustworthy atmosphere peculiar to Turkmen-Georgian relations.
• Team Europe - EIB and Bank of Georgia expand credit line for SMEs and mid-caps with €25 million to aid recovery from COVID-19 pandemic
• The EIB will top up its existing credit line at the Bank of Georgia €25 million to a total of €75 million to support the recovery of Georgian SMEs from the pandemic, extending coverage to include mid-caps.
• The operation is part of the Team Europe’s COVID-19 emergency response to help sustain jobs, maintain liquidity and operations, and fuel the economic recovery of Georgia.
• Since 2007, the EU bank has invested close to €2 billion in all key sectors of the Georgian economy, including connectivity, healthcare and SMEs.
The European Investment Bank (EIB), the lending arm of the European Union, will invest €25 million to expand a credit line for Georgian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) and mid-caps available at the Bank of Georgia, helping to accelerate the recovery of the national economy from the COVID-19 pandemic. The credit line can be disbursed in multiple currencies, including in lari, Georgia’s national currency.
The EIB loan will inject fresh capital into the national economy at a time when the COVID-19 pandemic is burdening SMEs with liquidity issues and restricting their ability to access finance and maintain daily operations or fund expansion plans.
The investment from the EU bank will reinforce SMEs and mid-caps, which are the backbone of the Georgian economy and major employers in the country, and the country’s financial sector, boosting their ability to drive the economic recovery from the pandemic.
EIB Vice-President Teresa Czerwińska, who is in charge of operations in Georgia, said: As the bank of the European Union, we are proud to be bolstering Georgia and its economy in this hour of need, no matter how difficult the situation is. The EIB financing will support both Georgian SMEs and the country’s financial sector so that they can continue to operate despite the pandemic and drive the Georgian economy forward. This means we will save jobs, incomes and revenues. Together with our partners in the country’s public and private sector, we look forward to building a prosperous and sustainable future for Georgia.”
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said: The EU stands by Georgia during the pandemic.  The EU has mobilised an unprecedented GEL 1.5 billion COVID-19 support package for Georgia, of which economic recovery of businesses is a fundamental part.  This top-up by the EU bank strengthens this component by providing more assistance via local Georgian banks. Thanks to this agreement, an additional number of Georgian small and medium businesses will be able to access finance to get them through these challenging times.
Bank of Georgia CEO Archil Gachechiladze commented: “I am very glad to see that our very successful partnership with the EIB is continuing. The multi-currency long-term facility gives us flexibility to utilise the funds according to the currency and maturity needs of our SME and mid-cap clients. Such facilities are key for the private sector, especially during these challenging times, and this further strengthens our position as a leading provider of long-term financial resources on the market. I would like to thank the EIB for its cooperation with us and look forward to many more successful deals in the future.”
Team Europe adds value for Georgian companies
Covered by a guarantee from the European Union, the loan from the EU bank will enable the Bank of Georgia to increase its lending activities without jeopardising the long-term stability of the country’s financial sector or its ability to support the economic recovery from the pandemic in the long term.
The credit line is even more attractive due to the more flexible terms enabled by the EIB’s COVID-19 emergency measures, extended as part of the Team Europe’s efforts to support partner countries such as Georgia during the pandemic.
This is the third operation between the EIB and the Bank of Georgia supporting the country’s SMEs and mid-caps. To date, the EU bank has invested more than €330 million in credit lines for Georgian SMEs and mid-caps, sustaining more than 54 000 jobs in the country.
• The Plenary Session of the Parliament
MPs supported the draft Resolution on Set up of the State Constitutional Commission and Endorsement of the Provisions of the State Constitutional CommissionThe Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze spoke about the principles, objectives, composition, structure and activity rule of the SCC. The primary task is to improve the Constitution. “We shall show that we have the political will to ensure full compliance of the Constitution with the fundamental principles of the Constitutional Law and establishment of the Constitutional system respective to the long-term democratic development interests. I believe that we have the resource to achieve consensus between the subjects”.
The Commission will be composed of the Chairman of Parliament, chairing the Commission, the each representative from the parties independently participating in the Parliamentary elections and the leading position parties of the blocs failing to overcome the threshold but obtained at least 3% of votes; 2 representatives of the President, 2 representatives of the Government, Chair of the Constitutional Court, Chair of the Supreme Court, Heads of the representative and executive bodies of Adjara and Abhazia AR, Public Defender, Auditor General, Secretary of the National Security Council, exports and NGOs. The draft envisages maximal involvement of all the subjects. The SCC will also cooperate with the Venice Commission.
MPs considered sundry drafts introduced by the Deputy-Finance Minister, Lasha Khutsishviliincluding the Convention between Georgia and Liechtenstein on Prevention of Double Taxation of Income and Capital and Elimination of Non-Payment. The Deputy-Finance Minister, Giorgi Kakauridze introduced the draft resolution between EBRD and Georgia on Loan Agreement on Tbilisi School Rehabilitation and Energy Efficiency covering 25 public schools in Tbilisi.
The Loan Agreement between Georgia and EBRD on Solid Waste Management envisages purchase of waste collection vehicles and containers with 10 ml EURO credit and 2 ml EURO grant. MPs supported the documents.
MPs considered the draft State Budget 2017 and the draft on Tax Code with the I reading. The changes envisage definition of the calendar month instead of the calendar year for calculation of taxation of income/profit of the person in case of e-bet system. VAT taxation time is defined as no later than advance payment date of the compensation amount if payment takes place prior to provision of goods/service. The draft redefines taxation transaction time in case of provision of real property. The excise fee on tobacco and oil, as well as some vehicles is to be increased. The draft envisages property tax on the vehicle if annual income of the owner exceeds 40 thousand GEL. The vehicle taxation will take place in the transitional period if the transportation of the vehicle started no later than December 1, 2016.
The draft on Budget Code envisages increase of the plan upon planning the tax incomes of the budget by municipalities. The Article is to be added to the Code defining the rule of disposal of the projects implemented in municipalities on autonomous territories. The change envisages Akhalgori, Kurta, Erdvi, Tigvi and Azhara municipalities equalization transfer calculation rule to be defined under the annual law on State Budget.
The draft on Gambling Business Fees envisages increase of fee rate for gambling in the events of: on each casino table, game machine, system-electronic game, club table, gambling and/or profitable game license object and gambling/profitable game cash desk.
The organic law on Municipal Code envisages the municipalities in case of planning the healthcare-related events within annual budget, to communicate the program directions with the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection. The municipalities shall be entitled to establish non-commercial legal entity or become the member thereof in view of coordination of activity.
MPs considered with the I reading the draft by Eka Beselia and Giorgi Kakhaini on organic law on National Bank of Georgia. The draft envisages appointment and dismissal of the Vice-Presidents with nomination of the President of NB by the Council of the NB instead of the President of Georgia and the salary of the member of the NB Council and the Agency Council shall be defined by the Parliament.
The Education, Science and Culture Committee initiate the changes to the law on General Law. The Chair of the Committee, Mariam Jashi stated that the draft entitles the Ministry of Education to define the types of schools taking the rule of financing and management, structural units, academic plan, state control and human resource requirements into account. The draft envisages distance education form in schools. The Government is entitled to endorse the rule and terms of financing of school within the respective target program serving the basis for the Ministry to implement financing. The Ministry is empowered to make the decision with consent of the Government in case envisaged under the rule of classification of the textbooks on classification of the books.
M. Jashi introduced with the I reading the draft on Grants, envisaging the LEPL defined by the Government to be the grant issuer (donor), aiming to issue grants for improvement of education quality as well as issue grants to facilitate integration of national minorities and highland residents. The grant recipient can be the foreign citizen, in view of grant competition called by the LEPL – Sh. Rustaveli National Scientific Fund. The changes are to be adopted to the law on Science, Technologies and Development thereof envisaging the State Control Agency, in case of refusal of appointment of the director of SRI, to assign the acting director or the head of the structural unit of the organization.
The draft on Higher Education concerns categories of the academic personnel of universities. The changes envisage composition of the personnel with professor, associate professor, assistant professor and the assistant. The change envisages election of the professor or any research officer with life tenure or certain term. Election of post-doctoral personnel shall be implemented under the rule established by the Academic Council. Any decision on movable property of the LEPL higher educational institution if it goes beyond the scopes of activity of the educational and scientific-research activity, can be made under the decision of the representative council of the university with consent of the Ministry of Education. The transitional regulations envisage the students and in the theological programs and pedagogue education.
The Chair of the Health Care CommitteeAkaki Zoidze introduced with the I reading the drafts on: Social Aid; State Pension; State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship envisaging living allowance excessively issued before July 1, 2016 to be considered legalized and not subject to refund. The sum deduced for living allowance, as well as any other payments of the person due to excessively issued living allowances shall be subject to refund. MPs voted for the drafts. The next plenary of the autumn session will be held tomorrow, at 12h00.
• Dimitri Kumsishvili plans changes in Ministry of Finance
Dimitri Kumsishvili plans changes in Ministry of Finance. This statement was made by Dimitri Kumsishvili today, after the statement of Giorgi Kvirikashivli. He talked also about future plans.
"We will be oriented in the direction of fiscal policy. It is important our revenue to be stable. Tax policy will be more business friendly and service-oriented,”-the First Vice-Prime Minister of Georgia said.
According to Dimitri Kumsishvili, the attitude towards business and economy will be same.
• Citizens of Zugdidi will be provided with 24 hour water supply
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili inspected water supply system rehabilitation in Zugdidi. Centralized water supply system was not existed in Zugdidi. After finishing the work the problem will be resolved and the residents of Zugdidi will be provided with 24 hours, a steady water supply.
Under the project construction of the water supply distribution network, pumping stations and reservoirs is ongoing. Also, there will be arranged main pipeline for water supply.
Construction of water supply system is financed by the Asian Development Bank. The project, which cost more than 84 million GEL, will be completed in December 2018.