• Turkmenistan proposes to establish cooperation with the ports of Dubai and Abu Dhabi
Opportunities for opening transport and logistics routes and establishing cooperation between the port of Turkmenbashi with the ports of Dubai and Abu Dhabi, the integration of the Turkmen port into the world system of sea ports were discussed by Deputy Prime Minister, Head of the Turkmen Foreign Ministry Rashid Meredov with the UAE Minister of Energy and Infrastructure Suheil Al-Mazrui.
They held a meeting on Monday, on the sidelines of the transport forum that opened in Avaza. The interlocutors also assessed the level of political relations, noting that an official visit of President Serdar Berdimuhamedov to the UAE will soon be organized on the invitation of President Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
And in a few weeks, on September 7-8, it is planned to hold the first meeting on a strategic dialogue between the member states of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf and the foreign ministers of the Central Asian states.
At the talks, the huge opportunities for trade, economic and investment cooperation, the fuel and energy potential of both countries and the readiness of Turkmenistan to cooperate with the leading oil and gas companies of the Emirates were noted.
The parties considered the promotion of projects in the gas chemical, financial and transport sectors in Turkmenistan with the participation of the UAE and a number of agreements, including financing the construction of an airport in Jebel, a hybrid power plant in the Serdar region and a chemical plant for the production of combined mineral fertilizers in Turkmenabat.
In addition, they discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the textile industry, in the field of export of Turkmen goods to the UAE market and further to the countries of the Gulf and Africa. Attention was paid to the issues of water desalination, desertification and environmental protection.
It was expressed a desire to intensify cooperation between Turkmenistan and the International Renewable Energy Agency – IRENA (Masdar, UAE).
Turkmenistan is ready, within the framework of partnership with IRENA, to hold international scientific conferences and other events, as well as to become a place for the development and testing of alternative energy technologies that can be used in the countries of Central Asia. In this regard, it is proposed to open an IRENA Coordinating Office in Central Asia.
• Georgian diaspora can make a valuable contribution to establishing strong ties with Europe - Ilia Darchiashvili
On 12 August 2022, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) hosted the awarding ceremony for the winners of the Diaspora Grant Competition.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Vladimer Konstantinidi, the First Vice Speaker of the Parliament, Giorgi Volski, the Chairman of the Diaspora and Caucasus Affairs Committee of the Parliament, Beka Odisharia and the Head of the ICMPD office in Georgia, Zurab Korghanashvili spoke before the attending audience.
Ilia Darchiashvili thanked the winners of the grant competition for their interesting ideas and initiatives. According to him, grant programmes aimed at supporting the diaspora are getting increasingly popular.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs implemented three grant programs: “Be a Young Ambassador of Your Country”, “Supporting the Diaspora Initiatives”, and “Supporting the Georgian Folk Dance and Song Ensembles Abroad”.  During the coronavirus pandemic and the post-crisis period, the main goal of the grant programmes was to solve the problems faced by the emigrants.  At the subsequent stage, however, the focus of the grant programmes was shifted to the role of the Georgian diaspora in the context of Georgia’s European future.
The Foreign Minister thanked all Diaspora representatives involved in the 2022 grant programmes  for their interest and participation and highlighted that the Georgian government will continue to maintain close ties with the Georgian diaspora abroad and, through the implementation of projects developed by the State, will support its active role in Georgia’s European integration process.
• Georgia has participated in the the Tenth Review Conference on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons
From 1 to 5 August, the Georgian delegation led by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lasha Darsalia participates in the the Tenth Review Conference on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons.
On 1 August, the First Deputy Minister addressed the Review Conference. In his speech, Lasha Darsalia emphasized the importance of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons in terms of maintaining the regional and global security architecture. While on the theme of nuclear security, he also spoke about the illegal actions directed against the nuclear infrastructure on the territory of Ukraine against the background of the ongoing military aggression.
The First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs drew attention to the difficult situation created in the Russian-occupied territories of Georgia and various threats coming from these territories. The Georgian side emphasized the importance of maintaining the law-based international order.
As part of the review conference, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs held bilateral meetings with representatives of Chile, Ecuador, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine, Romania, the Philippines and Saint Lucia.
• Ilia Darchiashvili has met with his Turkish counterpart
Within the framework of the official visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey, Ilia Darchiashvili met with his Turkish counterpart, Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu.
According to the administration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the sides noted with satisfaction the strategic partnership successfully developing between the two countries and acquiring an increasingly greater importance in terms of deepening bilateral relations, as well as regional cooperation.
The Ministers positively assessed the intensification of high-level relations between Georgia and Turkey. The visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili to the Republic of Turkey was positively evaluated. The sides expressed their readiness to work actively in the future and exchange  high-level bilateral visits. Special mention, in this regard, was made of the visit of the President of the Republic of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan to Georgia.
The Ministers highly appraised the activities of the Strategic Cooperation Council, which is an effective platform for strengthening relations in a multilateral format, and expressed the hope that the Council will meet in the near future.
Special attention was paid to priority areas of cooperation between Georgia and Turkey, including trade and economic contacts. The sides highlighted the successful results achieved in this regard, including increased trade turnover. The Ministers agreed to work at the level of agencies to strengthen trade and business ties between the two countries, and to hold the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Council between Georgia and Turkey.
The Ministers noted with satisfaction the high level of mutual support between the countries. Ilia Darchiashvili thanked his Turkish colleague for his government's firm support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for Turkey's strong position regarding Georgia's foreign policy priorities.
The Ministers reviewed the security environment in the region. In this regard, Turkey's efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region were emphasized.
Speaking about the ongoing processes in the region, the Ministers highlighted Georgia's important role in ensuring stability and sustainable development in the South Caucasus. In this regard, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey welcomed the first meeting held in Tbilisi between the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia and expressed the hope that Georgia will play a positive role in ensuring peace in the region.
The Foreign Ministers of Georgia and Turkey welcomed the relations of the two countries in multilateral formats and especially noted the trilateral Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey format.
Discussions also focused on close people-to-people contacts. The sides welcomed the 30th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The Ministers were presented a commemorative medallion specially designed to mark the occassion at the initiative of the Embassy of Georgia to Turkey.
• Teimuraz Janjalia has met with the Czech ambassador to Georgia
On 27 July 2022, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Teimuraz Janjalia held a meeting with the Czech Ambassador to Georgia, Petr Mikiska.
At the meeting with the deputy minister, the ambassador presented the program and priorities of the Czech presidency in the Council of the European Union. The program of the presidency includes strategic directions for the European Union, among which is the strengthening of engagement with our region and specifically with Georgia in all the key areas that ensure the country's further integration into the European Union.
During the meeting, the sides emphasized Georgia’s successful European integration process, which is in an intensive phase. The deputy minister provided the ambassador with detailed information on the multifaceted work that is going on in the country for fulfilling the recommendations of the European Commission.
The sides also discussed the geopolitical context in the region, Russia's military aggression in Ukraine and its impact on the countries of the region. They discussed Georgia’s role in defining alternative transport/energy routes and the need for greater involvement of the European Union in ensuring connectivity, including by fully exploiting the potential of the Black Sea.
The sides agreed to continue active cooperation on topics including high-level events planned within the framework of the Czech Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
The Czech Presidency of the Council of the European Union covers a six-month period from 1 July  to 31 December 2022.