• The President of Georgia Meets with the President of Montenegro
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with the President of Montenegro, H.E. Filip Vujanović. The parties have discussed the current relations between the two countries and the prospects of further strengthening cooperation. At the meeting the importance of strengthening political and economic cooperation was highlighted. President Margvelashvili has thanked President Vujanović for his support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and invited President Vujanović to Georgia. The meeting was also attended by the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, the Secretary of the National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, the Secretary of the President of Georgia for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, and the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Teimuraz Sharashenidze.
• PACE to observe the parliamentary elections in Montenegro
A 10-member PACE delegation, led by Aleksander Pociej (Pologne, PPE/DC), will travel to Montenegro from 14 to 17 October to observe the parliamentary elections, alongside observers from the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR).
The delegation will meet the leaders of the main political parties competing in the elections, the State Election Commission, the European Union Delegation, as well as representatives of civil society and the media, before before observing the ballot on 16 October.
A joint press conference is scheduled for Monday 17 October (Hotel & Experiences The Capital Plaza Cetinjska 7Grand room, 1 st floor at provisional at 3 pm).
• No country has the right to interfere the process of Georgia's membership in NATO-Jens Stoltenberg
NATO Secretary General answered some questions at press conference in Georgia. The journalist from Reuters News Agency asked him what role Russia plays in political decision making over Georgia’s membership in NATO because Russia is opposing NATO’s enlargement.
Jens Stoltenberg answered: “For NATO it is a fundamental principle that every nation has the right to decide its own path including, what kind of security arrangements or military alliance it wants to be part of. And this not the only principle that NATO has subscribed to but it’s actually a principle that also Russia and all other European nations have subscribed to many, many times starting with the Helsinki Final Act back in the 1970s and then repeatedly done so in different international treaties. So for every sovereign nation, for every independent nation as Georgia it is a fundamental right to choose whether it wants to be a member of the Alliance or whether it doesn’t want to be a member of the Alliance.
That’s the independent decision of an independent nation. So whether Georgia is going to become member of NATO or not is up to NATO, the 28 allies and Georgia to decide, nobody else has the right to interfere or try to veto or try to intervene in that process. And this has been underlined by NATO again and again and NATO’s door remains open and that has been shown many, many times despite protests, despite expressions from Russia that they dislike the enlargement of NATO; NATO has continued to enlarge.
And we are now in the process of moving from 28 to 29 members because Montenegro is in the process of becoming the 29th member of NATO, showing that the door is open. NATO’s door to enlargement is still open and it’s still functioning. So, this of course also applies for Georgia and that’s the reason why we made a decision we made in Bucharest. I was there myself and that’s the reason why we have also reaffirmed that decision as late as at our Summit in Warsaw in July.”
• Georgia in the list of safe countries of origin
Royal Decree from 3 August 2016 establishing the list of safe countries of origin was published in the Belgian Official Gazette and came into force. Besides the same countries as for previous years, the new list now also includes Georgia.
The list of safe countries of origin now inlcudes the following eight countries: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYROM, Kosovo, Serbia, Montenegro, India, Georgia.
The fact that an asylum applicant originates from a safe country of origin does not automatically mean that his/her application will not be taken into consideration. However the asylum applicant will have to put forward substantial arguments to demonstrate that his country of origin can not be considered as safe due to specific personal circumstances.
• EU welcomes alignment of third countries to restrictive measures in response to illegal annexation of Crimea
The EU has welcomed the alignment of Ukraine, Georgia and other third countries with the decision of the Council of the European Union concerning restrictive measures in response to the illegal annexation of Crimea and Sevastopol. The respective Council decision made on 17 June 2016 extended existing restrictive measures until 23 June 2017, EU High representative Federica Mogherini announced on Wednesday on behalf of the EU.
According to Mogherini, the Candidate Countries Montenegro* and Albania*, and the European Free Trade Area countries Liechtenstein and Norway, members of the European Economic Area, as well as Ukraine, and Georgia aligned themselves with this Council Decision.
“They will ensure that their national policies conform to this Council Decision. The European Union takes note of this commitment and welcomes it,” the EU High Representative’s declaration concluded. Montenegro and Albania continue to be part of the Stabilisation and Association Process.