• Throughout our 30-year cooperation, the U.S. mission has been helping with both
In wounded warrior care, access to skilled professionals is as important as modern facilities and equipment. Throughout our 30-year cooperation, the U.S. mission has been helping with both. The 2,000 square meter Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Center _ constructed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers _ continues to provide all necessary spaces, equipment, and services as we continue to support the center in expanding its capacity. The U.S. Mission was honored to host subject matter experts from the Extremity Trauma and Amputation Center of Excellence, U.S. Army Europe and Africa Office of the Command Surgeon, Defense Health Engagement, and Landstuhl Regional Medical Traumatic Brain Injury Program to work with Georgian Ministry of Defense and Rehabilitation Center representatives on finding the best ways for warriors to recover.
• GLOBALink | South Korea gripped with fear over U.S. bioweapon labs
South Korea has been gripped with rising fear over U.S. biological weapons laboratories operated by the U.S. Forces Korea. Civic groups and local residents have taken to the streets to demand the U.S. military take its hazardous weapons and vacate the country. #GLOBALink
• EU and USA: we are united in our resolve to support Ukraine and defend our shared values
European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and US President Joe Biden issued a joint statement after their meeting in Brussels on 24 March expressing their condemnation of Russia’s unprovoked war of aggression against Ukraine and their solidarity with the Ukrainian people.
“Today, we are continuing coordinated transatlantic efforts to support the Ukrainian people, impose severe costs on Russia for its unjustifiable actions, and strengthen the resilience of our democracies, economies, and societies,” the statement said.
They confirmed they would coordinate responses against sanctions evasion and continue to mobilise and coordinate significant humanitarian relief to support people within Ukraine. This includes more than $1 billion in humanitarian assistance the United States is prepared to provide and €550 million from the EU.
The EU and the United States said new actions would be taken to strengthen democratic sustainability and protect human rights in Ukraine and neighbouring countries. They will also continue supporting the work of war crimes documentation experts who are gathering evidence on the ground in Ukraine.
Von der Leyen and Biden added that the EU and USA were taking further, concrete steps in energy cooperation to ensure the security of supply and to reduce dependence on Russian fossil fuels.
In order to prevent a potential food crisis triggered by price hikes and disruptions to food supply sparked by Putin’s war in Ukraine, the EU and USA intend to redouble their combined efforts to increase global food security and provide direct food aid, where warranted, worldwide.
Both sides will also advance their cooperation on cybersecurity through a variety of actions – from supporting the Government of Ukraine on cyber resilience and cyber defence to aiming to combat the abuse of virtual currency.
• President of American Friendship Club, Ilia Zukakishvili Circulates a Special Letter Addressed to the PM of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili and Government of Georgia
Authorities of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" deliberately try to get into the trap of Kremlin.
Throughout the last two decades observation of researchers of world politics clearly demonstrated that the notorious bloody Putin remains to be the leader of lethal diseases. However, I will not focus your attention on this issue now since sooner of later the logical end of this disease is clear to all of us.
I personally do not care much about the fate of uncontrolled Putin. It is much more important for me to see the unreconciled resistance of authorities of my country towards the vigilant enemy of Georgia and now the world peace - bloody Putin.
However, unfortunately, antagonistic attitude of the Georgian authorities towards authorities of warring Ukraine and strategic partners of our country has been clearly revealed, which makes me think that the autorities of the ruling party "Georgian Dream" is trying to get into the trap of Kremlin intentionally.
After the atrocious intrusion of Russia into Ukraine, I had a feeling that the rating of the prime minister and the authorities both inside and outside of the country has been reduced to almost zero. What serves as the basis for my assumption is special inadequate behaviour of the prime minister. Mainly, the unclear manner of statements made by him recently which harms and dismantles the roads leading to the north-atlantic alliance.
Dear Prime Minister and members of the government, I would like to sincerely believe in your policy of justifying your opinion - regarding cooperation with partners but facts prove absolutely the opposite. In other words, you do not pay attention to the worry of strategic partners of our country and still continue to have close cooperation with pro-Russian groups while at the same time try to regain trust with European partners.
I think, in order for you not to hinder the process of EU integration, you definitely need oxygen but I will tend to doubt the regaining of trust since I get the impression that you deliberately try to confuse the society with the view of not letting the people harshly depict the crimes committed by the Russian military executioners.
You must be analyzing very well the fact that our country is facing a great threat and it is one of the central objects for Russia after Ukraine to submit to its power.
If you still do not understand, let me state once again that as executive authorities of the country, before the special events for the country, you should be paying tribute to those people who sacrificied their lives to the fight for world independence and we call them heroes. To make it clearer, leaders of freedom loving countries identify fearless flight of Ukranineans with great freedom, share the flight of the world for liberty and prove support of the people of this country with their deeds. as for your statements, they are not supported with facts.
Finally, I intenionally enriched my letter with extreme feelings especially for you since I intended to once again address you to urge you to discontinue formulating national interests of our country in your own way in the light of economy.
Allow me, as the ordinary citizen of my country, to be direct and let you know that with such an option you are entering a very dangerous game which is double loss-making for your authorities.
• Putin is the Symbol of Blood Thirsty System of Evil !!! The aggressor army of tyrant still continues to annexation of Ukraine and atrociously slaughter little dreamers and happy children with no regard whatsoever to the fact that God indeed exists
In our adulthood, sooner or later, we all realize that life is not as holy and humble as we considered it to be while being children. However, we are still as happy as children when we discover ourselves and do many good things.
I will not take away your valuable time to read my childhood feelings, since it is extremely hard to even depict in thoughts the cruelty which bloody Putin has committed during the last several weeks.
It is not strange for the free world for a long time that Russian state TV stations serve as one of the key instruments of Kremlin propaganda and violence over the will of people. I can’t say that so far I have noticed special self-sacrifice of the Russian Federation to protect human life, freedom, respect and dignity. However, what is happening these days in this country of 140 million inhabitants, contradicts any Christian and human morale. The only chance left there today to continue living everyday life is forceful submission to patriotism.
From the humane point of view, it is clear that fear is the natural phenomenon and everyone is required to show heroism. However, what is mostly surprising is the fact that in this country of 140 million people, the great majority is going to use this chance “as the person having the status of without rights”.
I am even more discouraged by the fact that the majority of Russian citizens do not even try to seriously treat the grave and deadly mistake of Putin. On the contrary, the narrative of propagandists is justified and mentally supported. This fact is extremely significant to clarify to what extent the situation is grave in present-day Russia.
Despite the fact that the war-instigating propaganda is doing its job, fortunately, there are progressively minded people left in Russia, who, despite the hardest period and the risk of losing lives, by means of civil insubordination, still continue fighting against the Kremlin regime. I admire the people constantly being in the minority. Their heroism is indeed worth valued. The bold protest of news editor Marina Ovsianikova should be mentioned here with due respect. She was the one who let the banner against the war saying, “Do not believe in propaganda – they are lying here”, fly during the live coverage of the TV station controlled by the Kremlin. This lady for me is the face of new Russia in which tyrants like Putin will no longer exist. I consider that this political performance at least slightly opened the eyes of Russia zombie by propaganda. As for the opponents of the Kremlin regime, it added much more self-confidence to continue the fight.
The aggressor army of tyrant still continues to annexation of Ukraine and atrociously slaughter little dreamers and happy children with no regard whatsoever to the fact that God indeed exists.
All these inhumane actions are added by a more powerful activation of the tyranny spreading machine. Kremlin propaganda disseminators Vladimir Solovyov, Maria Zakharova and Margarita Simonyan, are trying their best through their worst actions to make the views of Russian people’s opinion even more zombified  - to create false patriotic mood.
To demonstrate the Russian glory, war instigating propagandists give live open threats and in everyday TV shows continue to justify the war of the dictator by means of the anti-western propaganda “in terms of the impudent morale”. Therefore, it is the fact that the brain of the majority being zombified is not yet capable of having the moral power to get confronted with the dictatorship reigning in Russia by striving for freedom.
Additional information – Since the beginning of war 15 000 protestants have been detained in big cities of Russia at the rallies against the war. These are the people who are trying to show the world that their life and future are not connected with blood-thirsty Putin. It is the protest of these people which serves as one of the pre-conditions and the reflection of the fact that soon freedom will win in the Russian federation and we will undoubtedly witness the “Revolution of Awakening of the Russian Awareness”
Dedicated fight of the Ukranian people against occupation laid the foundation of the start of the new cycle of the history of humanity while official Kyiv has come much closer to the political status of European Ukraine.
Freedom always wins! Glory to Ukraine! Glory to heroes!