• If you are still at school
• Internships and training
And if you’re looking for inspiration, a final section highlights the experience of young people like you, who have already benefited from EU opportunities.
So don’t miss out: start looking now and get ready to sign up!
Republic of Moldova
The member of the Sports and Youth Issues Committee assigned for the youth sphere, Givi Mikanadze participated in the opening ceremony of the European School Summer Camp in Ikalto organized by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, LEPL Youth Agency and the EU.
The Summer Camp will host 100 persons of the age of 14-18 from 6 EaP member states (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia).
The opening ceremony of the 2-week Camp was as well attended by the Deputy Sports Minister, Irakli Giviashvili, Deputy Mayor of Telavi, Pikria Ushitashvili and the representatives of the EU Mission to Georgia and various agencies. G. Mikanadze addressed the youth eligible for the first enrollment and underlined the state policy prioritizing the promotion of the youth.
He stressed the importance of inter-cultural dialogue, links and further cooperation and welcomed the initiative of the Ministry and the Youth Agency to facilitate the organization of similar camps and pledged political support.
• Under the initiative of Prime Minister of Georgia, a large-scale project will be launched to construct
Under the initiative of Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, a large-scale project will be launched to construct and rehabilitate 800 school buildings. Its first phase will be launched in September-October and tenders will be announced for the construction of 80 new school buildings and rehabilitation of 320 existing ones.
A work group meeting was held and led by the Prime Minister of Georgia at the Government Administration in relation to the referred initiative. Details of the project were discussed by Mikheil Chkhenkeli, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and Levan Sukhitashvili, Director of the Agency for Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development with the Head of Government of Georgia.
According to the project, rehabilitation of 400 school buildings will be tendered out in 2023-2024, while the construction and rehabilitation of 800 school buildings in total will be carried out by the end of 2026.
Project ensures equal access to education resources and their advancement. Over 230 000 students will benefit as a result. Thus, all public education institutions will have state-of-the-art infrastructure by the end of 2026.
It is worth noting that refurbishment to modern standards is envisaged during the rehabilitation of existing school buildings and construction of new ones. Namely, modern lab facilities will be created, sports infrastructure will be upgraded and – what is most important – a healthy lifestyle will be introduced. Every school building will be adapted to the special needs of persons with disabilities.
As noted by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia at the end of the meeting, focus on education is a strategic priority of the Government of Georgia.
Cost of the project amounts to 1 BLN GEL.
• By the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia, a Ukrainian-speaking sector was opened in Tbilisi
By the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, the Ukrainian language sector was opened at the 41st Grushevski Tbilisi Public School. From today, Ukrainian students will have the opportunity to receive general education in their native language in Georgia. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli participated in the opening ceremony, and addressed the audience and  personally congratulated the Ukrainian students and teachers on the establishment of the new sector.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli: "Today is a truly historic day – owing to the decision of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili, a Ukrainian-language sector was opened here at the 41st Mikheil Grushevski Tbilisi Public School, which means that Ukrainian students will receive general education in their native tongue.
The opening of the Ukrainian-language sector is a clear example of the great support of our brotherly Ukrainian nation by the Government of Georgia and the Georgian people as a whole. The Ukrainian sector ceased to function at 41st Tbilisi Public School in 2011. Nevertheless, today, I am immensely proud that for the first time in 11 years, thanks to the efforts of our government, Ukrainian students in Georgia will have the opportunity to study in Ukrainian, their mother tongue.
As a result of tireless work, the predesignated team at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia returned the Ukrainian-languagesector to the 41st Tbilisi Public School in exactly 2 weeks, where the entire teaching process will be conducted in Ukrainian language, from the first to the 11th grade.
In close cooperation with the Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia, we have selected qualified teachers, whose salaries will be provided entirely by the Government of Georgia.
We are constantly expressing our support to the Ukrainian people, which is reflected in concrete steps. Please note, that owing to the decision of the Government of Georgia, Ukrainian students are enrolled at Georgian schools in an expedited and simplified manner.
Dear students and teachers, I believe you will make new friends in this warm and caring environment, and you will make both Ukraine and Georgia proud of you
Congratulations once again on this historic day and good luck!"
The opening ceremony was also attended by Andriy Kasyanov, Charge d'Affaires of Ukraine in Georgia, who thanked the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili and the Minister of Education and Science of Georgi, Mikheil Chkhenkeli for their support of the Ukrainian people. In his words, this is a great expression of support, as the Georgian side ensured the opening of the Ukrainian-language sector in the shortest possible time.
The school will offer educational, medical and psychological services to students enrolled in both the Georgian and Ukrainian sectors. Upon arrival, Ukrainian students had the possibility to inspect a library equipped with juvenile Ukrainian Language and Literary works.
• EU4Youth cancels grant call to adapt to impact of war in Ukraine
In response to the ongoing war in Ukraine, the EU4Youth programme has announced that it has decided to terminate its call for proposals “EU4Youth phase III Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship: Fostering Youth Employment and Societal Change through Social Entrepreneurship”, which was published on 26 January 2022 and extended on 3 March.
“Following the military aggression initiated by the Russian Federation against Ukraine, the war in the country and the flood of refugees have comprehensively changed the demographic situation, social environment and labour market in Ukraine and other Eastern Partnership countries,” the programme said, adding that the need to address the immediate war-related needs and to build capacities for crisis response, including re-qualification, integration to labour markets, and development of entrepreneurship skills, had significantly impacted the context of EU4Youth Phase III.
In order to address these challenges, the priorities of the grant, and the requirements for applicants and procedures will be revised accordingly.
Depending on the situation, further information about the status of the call for proposals “EU4Youth phase III Youth Employment and Entrepreneurship: Fostering Youth Employment and Societal Change through Social Entrepreneurship” is planned to be announced until the end of April.
All those interested in the programme and potential grant applicants should subscribe to the EU4Youth newsletter for updates.