• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili meets Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Jan Lipavský, Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic, the current holder of the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
At the meeting, Irakli Garibashvili pointed out that the visit by the Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic to Georgia during the Presidency of the EU Council underlines the firm support of the Czech Republic for Georgia’s priorities. In this context, emphasis was placed on the importance of the Czech Republic’s support in the process of European integration.
The conversation touched on Georgia’s considerable progress on the path to European integration. Irakli Garibashvili briefed the Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic on the dynamic of implementation of the EU’s recommendations.
The conversation at the meeting also revolved around the First Summit of the EU-initiated European Political Community held in Prague. It was noted that numerous important and interesting discussions were held within the scope of the summit, with their participating leaders considering effective ways to solve existing challenges.
The discussed issues also included the regional and global security environments. Focus was made on Georgia’s key strategic location. The Prime Minister emphasized that Georgia can play a significant role in the diversification of transport routes and in terms of ensuring Europe’s energy supply.
It was underscored that Georgia is the EU’s reliable partner and ally in the region.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic, Martin Dvořák, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Georgia, Petr Mikyska, the Foreign Minister of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Czech Republic, Mariam Rakviashvili, and the Head of the Government Administration, Revaz Javelidze.
• Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia Meets Pavel Blažek, Minister of Justice of the Czech Republic
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Pavel Blažek, Minister of Justice of the Czech Republic today.
Meeting held at the Government Administration was focused on the key directions of the dynamic partnership existing between the two countries.
It was noted that bilateral visits between Georgia and Czech Republic have become significantly intensified in the recent period.
Readiness was expressed towards a further deepening of current cooperation and political dialogue. Substantial support demonstrated by Czech Republic towards the institutional, socio-economic transformation and reforms of Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed gratitude to the Minister of Justice of the Czech Republic for the unwavering support towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, thereby highlighting the significance of the contribution made by the Czech Republic in the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
Dignitaries touched upon the significant progress achieved by Georgia on its path of EU integration. It was noted that by granting the European Perspective to Georgia, the Council of Europe has confirmed that the future of the country rests with the EU and this decision has given rise to a new stage of interaction, which should lead to the EU accession. Role played and significance of support demonstrated by the Czech Republic during its Presidency of the Council of the European Union was underlined in relation with the eventual EU accession of Georgia.
Discussion was also related to the First Summit of the European Political Community initiated by the EU and held in Prague. It was referred to by the Prime Minister of Georgia as of special importance for uniting forces to ensure peace and stability on the continent of Europe.
Meeting was attended by Zuzana Fiserova, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Czech Republic; H.E. Petr Mikyska, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Georgia and Rati Bregadze, Minister of Justice of Georgia.
The Chair of the EU Integration Committee, Maka Botchorishvili, during her working visit to the Czech Republic, held a meeting with her Czech counterpart, the Chair of the European Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies, Ondřej Benešík and his Deputy, the Head of the Georgia-Czech Friendship Group, Ondřej Kolář.
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, the parties discussed the priorities of the presidency of the European Council and the importance of the candidacy for Georgia. M. Botchorishvili introduced the EU-Georgia cooperation agenda after the reception of the European perspective, the plans outlined and the necessity of the Czech support for granting the candidacy to Georgia against the situation in the region.
Ondřej Benešík and Ondřej Kolář expressed their intact and unwavering support to the European aspirations and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and affirmed their commitment to enhancing the political dialogue. As noted, the Czech Republic intends to attach particular attention to the Georgia issue during its presidency of the European Council and will strive to facilitate further progress of Georgia on the EU integration path.
The parties put an emphasis on the security challenges against the background of the Russian aggression in Ukraine, threats deriving from Russia and the situation on the occupied territories of Georgia.
The parties touched upon the prospects of boosting Parliamentary relations within the bilateral and multilateral formats. M. Botchorishvili thanked her Czech colleagues for the invitation to the meeting of the COSAC Chairs and invited them to Georgia.
• GLOBALink | Czech EU Presidency to focus on consequences of Russia-Ukraine conflict
Czech Prime Minister Petr Fiala told the European Parliament's plenary session on Wednesday that managing the consequences of the Russia-Ukraine conflict will top the list of priorities of the Czech Republic, which took over the rotating six-month Presidency of the Council of the European Union (EU) on July 1.
Under the slogan "Europe as a task," the Czech Presidency's five priorities are managing the refugee crisis and Ukraine's post-war recovery; energy security; strengthening Europe's defense capabilities and cyberspace security; the strategic resilience of the European economy; and the resilience of democratic institutions.
Meanwhile, Ukraine's Agrarian Policy and Food Ministry said in a statement on Wednesday that the country's grain harvest is projected to reach 60 million tons this year.
Deputy Agriculture Minister Markiyan Dmytrasevych said Ukraine would have to export between 30 million tons and 40 million tons of grain from this year's harvest to free its storage facilities.
The official said by the end of October, Ukraine will lack capacities for storing 10-15 million tons of grain due to the Russia-Ukraine conflict that damaged storage infrastructure and blocked exports through the Black Sea.
• Priorities of the Czech Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2022
On 1 July 2022, for the second time during the EU membership, Czechia will start its Presidency of the Council of the European Union, said the Czech Ambassador to Georgia, Petr Mikyska.
According to him, on 14 December 2021, the General Affairs Council (GAC) endorsed the so called trio program, of three consecutive presidencies: France, Czechia and Sweden. The trio program was developed at a time when the major challenge for the EU was the post-pandemic recovery. It has therefore been focused on protecting citizens and freedoms, developing the European economic model, building a climate-neutral, green, fair and social Europe and promoting Europe’s interests and values in the world. The Russian invasion of Ukraine in February 2022 has brought the necessity of a fundamental reassessment of the EU priorities and significantly influenced the preparation of the Czech Presidency's priorities. The Czech Presidency will address the urgent security issues while carrying on with the originally identified files such as the green and digital transition of the EU economy.
Motto of the Czech Presidency is “Europe as a task – rethink, rebuild, repower”. Legacy of Václav Havel’s reflection about Europe’s role in a global world at a historical moment of a reshuffled world order and a reminder that Europe is a matter of constant work of every citizen. Havel's slogan also calls for responsibility and proactive decisions based on values and conscience.
The political priorities of the CZ PRES are divided into five cross-sectoral flagship areas. They aim at responding to current challenges, as well as at pursuing the EU's long-term objectives:
1 - Managing refugee crisis and post-war recovery of Ukraine: supporting Ukraine's sovereignty by all available means, promoting EU solidarity, efficiency and flexibility in managing the migration related issues, reaching a consensus on the granting of EU candidate status to Ukraine and contributing to its economic recovery and stability.
2 - Energy security: reducing energy dependency on authoritarian regimes such as Russia, diversifying resources throughout the REPowerEU, mitigating the negative social and economic impacts of high energy prices.
3 – Reinforcement of European defence capacities, incl. cybersecurity: promoting security and defence cooperation with NATO, implementing the Strategic Compass, enhancing a better intra-EU cooperation and strengthening the EU's industrial capacities in strategic areas.
4 - Strategic resilience of EU‘s economy: reducing dependence on hostile regimes, strengthening self-sufficiency and deepening of the internal market of democratic states, accelerating digitization and adapting free market rules to these developments.
5 - Resilience of democratic institutions: safeguarding values of democracy and rule of law, media freedom, transparency, open dialogue with citizens (incl. follow-up to the Conference on the Future of Europe) – both in online and offline spaces.
Sectoral priorities in the area of external relations:
Promoting a united and effective EU in external relations, building consensus among Member States in coordination with the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, the European External Action Service and the Commission.
Deepening the transatlantic partnership and strengthening relations with other like-minded countries, Ukraine and Eastern Europe, Western Balkans, Indo-Pacific and the Sahel.
Building consensus on granting the candidate status to Ukraine, supporting the European aspirations of the associated countries of the Eastern Neighborhood, achieving concrete progress in the EU enlargement negotiations and supporting the accession process of Western Balkan candidates.
Continuous humanitarian assistance to Ukraine and facilitation of the comprehensive reconstruction initiative (Rebuild Ukraine); promoting the nexus of humanitarian, development and security activities, resilience building, disaster risk reduction and food security.
A calendar of multiple meetings and events to be held in Brussels, Luxembourg and in Czechia has been released. Around two thousand working groups and ambassadorial meetings are planned in Brussels. Czech ministers will chair fifty meetings with their counterparts from EU countries. More than 320 political events will take place in Czechia.
Among the most important of these are 14 informal ministerial Councils and an informal summit of Heads of States and Governments in Prague (date, format and content of the summit tbc). Informal Councils will reflect the priorities of CZ PRES and will be held in the Prague Congress Centre (the summit will be organized in the Prague Castle) to ensure maximum safety of their participants.
The official communication channels: Presidency website, as well as accounts on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Flickr and YouTube were launched on 15 June 2022.