• Irakli Garibashvili’s meeting with Nikol Pashinyan in Yerevan
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is holding a working visit to the Republic of Armenia. Today, as part of this visit, the Head of Georgian Government met with his Armenian counterpart, Nikol Pashinyan.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia reiterated to Irakli Garibashvili and the Georgian people his condolences over the deaths caused by the recent collapse of a residential building in Batumi.
The parties discussed the Peaceful Neighborhood Initiative for the South Caucasus proposed by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili in the UN and designed to ensure peace and stability in the region. The meeting emphasized that the new peace format will foster discussions on the prospects of the peaceful neighborhood initiative that will engage international partners alongside the South Caucasus states.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister of Georgia reaffirmed Georgia's commitment to continuing its active role as a mediator in order to secure peace and stability and ensure the region's gradual transformation into a place of new opportunities, development, and peace.
The Prime Ministers of the two countries also discussed important issues on the bilateral cooperation agenda, revisiting every aspect brought up during Nikol Pashinyan's recent official visit to Tbilisi.
• Prime Minister of Georgia and Defense Minister of Turkey Discuss Regional Security Matters
Cooperation in the field of defense and current security challenges of the region were among the key topics of discussion by and between Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Hulusi Akar, Defense Minister of the Republic of Turkey today.
Meeting held at the Government Administration today focused on the strategic partnership between the two countries and close bilateral relations. It was noted that practical support demonstrated by Turkey for dozens of years have played a significant role in the development of defense forces in Georgia. Attention was paid to the multinational joint military exercise and its importance in advancing the defense mechanisms and threat resistance, along with an active engagement of allies and friends in them. The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the Defense Minister of Turkey for the unwavering support of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as towards membership aspirations to NATO.
Current situation in the region and security issues were also reviewed at the meeting. It was underlined that the Georgian side welcomes the conflict resolution only through the fundamental principles and norms of international law, within the internationally recognized borders, as it has no other alternative.
• Irakli Garibashvili: I voted for the peaceful and stable development of our country
"I voted for the peaceful and stable development of our country" announced Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at N11 Polling Station of Vake Election District today, which he visited together with his charming wife.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, society needs a calm setting, peace, development, prosperity, more jobs, more poverty eradication and ultimately our country will win and our people get united.
"This is the dream and goal of our government. As for in general, on the day of voting, I believe that it will pass in peace. We are mobilized to have it flow in an absolutely peaceful manner. I urge every political party representative to demonstrate responsibility as well and have truly peaceful and exemplary elections to make sure that Georgian democracy gets stronger, along with the Georgian state and our Georgian society" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
• Prime Minister of Georgia Meets President of Azerbaijan
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia started his visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan with an interface meeting hosted by President Aliyev at Zagulba Palace today.
High level of strategic partnership existing between the two countries was highlighted at the meeting along with an active political dialogue and intensive cooperation towards trade and economy. President Aliyev thanked Irakli Garibashvili for taking part in the Intergovernmental Council on Economic Cooperation in Baku, thereby noting that Azerbaijan as a friendly nation is happy for the success the Government of Georgia achieved in every field.
"Dear Prime Minister, welcome to Azerbaijan. It is a great joy to host you in our country. It is your second visit this year. We have had several important meetings, discussing a number of issues related to our bilateral relations. Today we are continuing our political dialogue between the two brotherly nations, which is always very active.
We are cooperating rather closely on foreign policy matters in our region. New challenges have emerged, along with new opportunities. Our relations are not only beneficial for our nations, but for the entire region as well.
I have reviewed the statistics and noticed that we have made significant progress in terms of economy and trade volumes. Today we shall hold an Intergovernmental Commission Meeting, which will discuss the current situation and plan steps ahead. It is very promising that Georgia has a positive investment environment and economic reforms, which have addressed a number of social and economic problems.
Congratulations! And as a friendly nation, we take great joy in the success stories of your government in every field. I wish you success personally to you and your government.
Today we are also considering the traditional directions of our cooperation: natural air and oil transportation, as well as implementing projects that are already bringing benefits to us. Through them Azerbaijan and Georgia have developed an outstanding form of cooperation, as these projects are significant not only for our countries, but for many other states of the Eurasian region.
I am confident that your visit today will give a new impetus to our cooperation. Thank you for agreeing to my invitation and once again welcome to Azerbaijan!" stated Ilham Aliyev.
The Prime Minister of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for a warm welcome and hospitality.
Irakli Garibashvili noted that Georgia is keenly interested in strengthening bilateral political, economic, cultural and other types of links with Azerbaijan, along with ensuring peace and stability in the region to ensure economic development.
"Mr. President, thank you very much for your invitation. It is a great joy to visit Baku. Thank you once again for your warm welcome and hospitality. It is an excellent opportunity for discussing our exemplary bilateral relations. As you already noted, we are friendly, brotherly nations.
We will be holding the 8th Meeting of an Intergovernmental Economic Council to discuss our bilateral relations, which are actively advancing even today. Georgia is indeed interested in strengthening our bilateral political, economic, cultural and other types of connections. Our best interests also include peace and stability in the region, which paves the way to a solid economic development.
This is my second visit this year and as Mr. President has noted, we have had conversations over the phone a number of times. Today we are discussing topics related to our future plans. I am confident that this meeting will also be very productive" noted Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia.
• Irakli Garibashvili: We ensure free, fair and transparent elections
We ensure free, fair and transparent elections, which is essential for Georgia and our European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. It was announced by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting held with Albert Johnson, OSCE/ODIHR Observation Mission Chief today.
The Head of Government of Georgia thanked Albert Johnson for the engagement in the monitoring of local elections of Georgia irrespective of the COVID-19 pandemic and noted that the role of ODIHR in the transparency and fairness of elections is appreciated.
The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that similar to the previous year, regulations issued by the Ministry of Health will be fully complied with for COVID-free elections to be held nation-wide. According to the Head of Government of Georgia, specific protocols have been developed by taking into account the challenges caused by the pandemic to ensure the health and safety of international observers. Irakli Garibashvili once again highlighted that the ruling team closely cooperates with observation organizations to make sure that all conditions are created for comprehensive and effective implementation of their mandate.
Irakli Garibashvili and Albert Johnson reviewed the parliamentary elections of 2020, which were declared as held in a competitive environment, by protecting every fundamental freedom and results reflecting the will of Georgian people, according to the international observation missions, including OSCE/ODIHR. Thus, for the first time in the recent history of Georgia 9 political parties went beyond the threshold in 2020 and obtained mandates to represent their electorate in the parliament of the country.
The Head of Government of Georgia noted that free and fair elections are the main basis of democracy and authorities fully understand the significance of the approaching local elections. The ruling team is fully mobilised to hold free and transparent elections in compliance with international standards. Authorities are taking every step required to ensure equal conditions for all, so that no questions are left unanswered and no groundless political speculations remain.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, apart from OSCE/ODIHR, authorities invited observers from a number of other international organizations, including the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), European Parliament (EP), OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA), National-Democratic Institute (NDI) and International Republican Institute (IRI).
« October 2021 »