Ambassador Kelly Degnan: The Emergency Operation Center training is just another example of the kind of training that the US Defense Threat Reduction Agency has been doing for years to help build Georgia’s capacity, to counter weapons of mass destruction threats, and other kinds of emergencies in Georgia and the region. The U.S. has been working with different Georgian agencies to help strengthen Georgia’s border security, its emergency response, and its disease surveillance capability to keep Georgians safe. We are very proud to continue this robust relationship between the United States and Georgia in strengthening Georgia’s security and its democratic progress.
• David Zalkaliani has participated in Media Literacy Week
The Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani participated in the first "Global Week of Media and Information Literacy" launched by the Communications Commission, based on the UN Resolution of 25 March 2021.
In his speech, the first Georgian diplomat stressed that Georgia is a co-author and main sponsor of the resolution, and that such a resolution was adopted for the first time by the UN General Assembly.
"Being one of the initiators of the resolution, Georgia highlights the importance of combating disinformation and strengthening media literacy, as well as the priority of protecting the media and the freedom of expression," Zalkaliani said.
According to him, the spread of disinformation and misinformation is one of the main challenges facing the world.
"In case of Georgia, the disinformation activities are aimed to disrupt the democratic development of the country, to undermine trust in stateinstitutions and to disrupt Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations "- said the Minister, emphasizing the importance of strengthening media literacy in this regard.
• International multinational military exercise Agile Spirit marks its jubilee
International multinational military exercise Agile Spirit marks its jubilee. It is the 10th time Georgia hosts Agile Spirit. This year the most large-scale multinational military exercise will be held from July 26 through August 6. This is reported by the administration of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia.
Agile Spirit 2021 aims to enhance interoperability among the forces of NATO member and partner countries, to improve and strengthen operational capabilities during planning and execution of operations in real time within multinational environment, to improve cooperation in multinational readiness and security sphere. Agile Spirit 2021 promotes regional stability and security, as well as strengthens capabilities of Alliance member and partner countries to react to regional crises and challenges more effectively. That’s why the main message of the Agile Spirit 2021 is - “Strength through Partnership”.
The 10th Agile Spirit 2021 is distinctive and larger scale rather than the previous exercises:
For the first time Georgian-made armored vehicles Didgori Meomari and Didgori MedEvac will participate in the international multinational exercise.
The number of the countries participating in the exercise is large – this year 15 NATO member and partner countries are involved in it, including: Georgia, USA, UK, Ukraine, Poland, Romania, Turkey, Latvia, Estonia, Germany, Azerbaijan, Spain, Canada, Italy and Lithuania. More than 2500 military of 15 countries will take part in Agile Spirit 2021.
The training theatre is also large-scale, which will be expanded to five locations – II Infantry Brigade in Senaki, Sorta/Eki training area, Orpolo rifle range, Vaziani rifle range and Vaziani military aerodrome.
For the first time in the history of multinational exercises conducted in Georgia, a combined airborne operation with the participation of military from Georgia, USA, UK, Poland and UK will be held within Agile Spirit 2021.
One more novelty within the 10th Agile Spirit is the direction of Special Operation Forces. For the first time in the history of multinational exercises conducted in Georgia, Special Operation Forces from Georgia, USA, UK, Romania and Poland will perform combined operations in renovated and modernized Sorta training area.
The multinational military training is complex and its scenario includes command, staff and field trainings with airborne operations and live fire, as well as with the engagement of maneuver and combat support elements in defensive and offensive operations.
• The International Conference of Mayors of Friendly and Sister Cities of Ashgabat was held
On May 20, 2021, in the building of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan in honor of the 140th anniversary of the founding of the city of Ashgabat, a Conference of Mayors of Friendly and Sister Cities of Ashgabat was held in a hybrid format.
The event was opened by the rector of the Turkmen State Institute of Architecture and Civil Engineering P. Orazov.
Thanking everyone for their active participation, the khyakim of Ashgabat Y. Gylydjev noted that the capital of Turkmenistan was recognized as a friendly, hospitable, beautiful city from an architectural point of view. He spoke about the architectural project "Ashgabat City". Briefly telling about the rich history of Ashgabat, the khyakim emphasized the political authority of the capital, where the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia is located, which holds large-scale events of international importance.
During his speech, Minister of Culture of Turkmenistan A. Shamuradov quoted several lines from the book of the President of Turkmenistan "Ashgabat- The White City", spoke about major cultural events that have taken place and are planned in the capital. He especially emphasized the admission of Ashgabat to the membership of the World Federation of Tourist Cities, and also spoke about the objects included in the Guinness Book of Records.
Deputy Mayor of the City of Kabul of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan S. Sidigi, Mayor of Baku City E. Aziz ogly Azizov, Secretary General of the People's Government of the Municipality of Lanzhou City of the People's Republic of China Z. Chenghu, Mayor of Tashkent City Dj. Artykhojayev, Deputy Mayor of Nur-Sultan City E. Kizatov, acting head of the Agency for International Relations of the Astrakhan Region of the Russian Federation A. Aydin, Chairman of the Committee for External Relations of the Government of Saint-Petersburg of the Russian Federation E. Grigoryev, Deputy Head of the Department of Foreign Economic and International Relations of the City of Moscow of the Russian Federation O. Shutenko made their presentations by means of videoconferencing.
The speakers noted that Ashgabat is one of the most beautiful cities in Central Asia, rich in historical past and has now become a world-class metropolis, a national center for technological progress and innovation. They noted the bilateral relations between the cities, built on mutual friendship, support and interaction in various areas of the urban economy. The speakers also stressed that they especially value the established ties of friendship and mutual understanding with Ashgabat.
At the meeting, the participants also heard video messages from the Mayor of Albuquerque City of the USA T.Keller, Mayor of Tendo City of Japan Sh.Yamamoto, Mayor of Ankara City M.Yavash, Deputy Mayor of Bishkek City V. Mozgacheva. During her speech, the Executive Secretary of the National Commission of Turkmenistan for UNESCO Ch.Rustamova spoke about the unique design, the progressive transformation of the capital, which in a short time has become a real "pearl" of Central Asia. She noted that in 2020 Ashgabat applied to join the UNESCO Creative Cities Network in the design direction, which was officially adopted by the UNESCO Secretariat.
The event was also attended by the Mayors of Chişinau, Beijing, Istanbul, Vienna, Yerevan. The meeting participants were shown a video about the achievements of the Turkmen capital.
At the end of the event, an Address was adopted to the Esteemed President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov on behalf of the participants of the International Conference of Mayors of Friendly and Sister Cities of Ashgabat, dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the founding of Ashgabat.
Состоялось Международное заседание Мэров дружественных городов и городов-побратимов Ашхабада
20 мая 2021 года в здании Торгово-промышленной палаты Туркменистана в честь 140-летия основания города Ашхабада в гибридном формате состоялось заседание Мэров дружественных городов и городов-побратимов Ашхабада.
Мероприятие открыл ректор Туркменского государственного архитектурно-строительного института П.Оразов.
Поблагодарив всех за активное участие, хяким города Ашхабада Я.Гылыджов отметил, что столица Туркменистана признана дружественным, гостеприимным, красивым с архитектурной точки зрения городом. Он рассказал об архитектурном проекте «Ашхабад-сити». Кратко рассказав о богатой истории Ашхабада, хяким подчеркнул политический авторитет столицы, где находится Региональный Центр ООН по Превентивной дипломатии для Центральной Азии, который проводит масштабные мероприятия международного значения.
Министр культуры Туркменистана А.Шамурадов в ходе своего выступления привел несколько строк из книги Президента Туркменистана «Белый город Ашхабад», рассказал о крупных культурных мероприятиях прошедших и планируемых в столице. Он особо подчеркнул принятие Ашхабада в членство Всемирной федерации туристических городов, а также рассказал об объектах, вошедших в Книгу рекордов Гиннеса.
На мероприятии посредством видеосвязи выступили заместитель Мэра города Кабул ИРА С.Сидиги, Мэр города Баку Э.Азиз оглы Азизов, Генеральный секретарь народного правительства муниципалитета города Ланьчжоу КНР Ч.Чэнху, Мэр города Ташкент Дж.Артыкходжаев, Заместитель Мэра города Нур-Султан Е.Кизатов, и.о. руководителя агентства международных связей Астраханской области РФ А.Айдин, Председатель Комитета по внешним связям Правительства Санкт-Петербурга Е.Григорьев, Заместитель руководителя Департамента внешнеэкономических и международных связей города Москва О.Шутенко.
Выступившие отметили, что Ашхабад является одним из красивейших городов Центральной Азии, богатый историческим прошлым и ныне ставший мегаполисом мирового уровня, национальным центром технологического прогресса и инноваций. Они отметили двусторонние отношения между городами, выстроенные на взаимной дружбе, поддержке и взаимодействии в различных сферах городского хозяйства. Также ораторы подчеркнули, что особо дорожат сложившимися узами дружбы и взаимопонимания с Ашхабадом.
На заседании участники также заслушали видеообращения Мэра города Альбукерке США Т.Келлера, Мэра города Тендо Японии С.Ямамото, Мэра города Анкара М.Яваша, заместителя Мэра города Бишкек В.Мозгачевой.
В ходе своего выступления Ответственный секретарь Национальной комиссии Туркменистана по делам ЮНЕСКО Ч.Рустамова рассказала об уникальном дизайне, прогрессивном преобразовании столицы, которая за короткое время превратилась в настоящую «жемчужину» Центральной Азии. Она отметила, что в 2020 году Ашхабад подал заявку на вступление в Сеть креативных городов ЮНЕСКО по направлению «Дизайн», которая официально принята Секретариатом ЮНЕСКО.
На мероприятии также приняли участие Мэры городов Кишинев, Пекин, Стамбул, Вена, Ереван.
Участникам заседания был показан видеоролик о достижениях туркменской столицы.
В конце мероприятия было принято Обращение к Уважаемому Президенту Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедову от имени участников Международного заседания Мэров дружественных городов и городов-побратимов Ашхабада, посвященного 140-летию основания Ашхабада.