Sunday, 17 January 2021 11:08
On January 16, 2021, the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov held an Informational briefing in Ashgabat, dedicated to the commissioning of three infrastructure facilities - a power line in the direction of Kerki (Turkmenistan) - Sheberghan (Afghanistan), a 30-kilometer railway section between stations "Aqina-Andkhoy" and the International fiber-optic communication system and transit flows along the route Ymamnazar (Turkmenistan) - Aqina (Afghanistan) and Serhetabat (Turkmenistan) - Torghundi (Afghanistan).
The event was attended by the ministers, heads and representatives of diplomatic missions and representative offices of international organizations working in Turkmenistan, rectors of the country's universities, chief editors of print media, representatives of national media and journalists of foreign mass media accredited in Turkmenistan.  The Ambassadors of Turkmenistan in foreign countries, as well as more than 30 representatives of foreign mass media from 15 countries of the world took part in the event through videoconferencing.
The head of the Foreign Ministry of Turkmenistan described these projects as real steps aimed at the consistent involvement of Afghanistan to regional and international economic processes, the integration of this country into the system of continental transport and logistics ties. The importance of their successful implementation was noted in the context of present and prospective bilateral, regional and international cooperation, including the positive impact on the general geo-economic and political situation in the region.
During his speech, R. Meredov emphasized that the construction of infrastructure facilities in Turkmenistan and Afghanistan, in terms of its geo-economic and geopolitical significance, transcend its regional boundaries, and in fact means the formation of a new belt of transport and communications and the energy supplies of the continental level on the Turkmen and Afghan territories, connecting the Central Asia and South Asia with Europe and the Middle East. This, in turn, is the practical embodiment of Turkmenistan’s international initiatives in the field of sustainable development in transport and energy sector, which the country proposes within UN. As examples, the construction of the TAPI gas pipeline, the construction of cross-border railways, bridges, power lines and fiber-optic communications with the participation of neighboring countries and other countries, work on the launching of the Lapis-Lazuli transport corridor along the Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey route were presented.
In this context, during the briefing, the importance of cooperation with international organizations, including the United Nations, its specialized agencies, and the European Union, was noted. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan announced the conjugation of multilateral interests, the strive of partners to diversify transport and energy flows, which creates preconditions for joining the mentioned projects of a number of integration associations, such as the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the Eurasian Economic Union, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Commonwealth of Independent States. In this regard, R. Meredov stressed that the bilateral Turkmen-Afghan infrastructure projects should be considered as part of more comprehensive plans on the establishment of geo-economic space uniting the states of the region, neighboring countries, other states, and aimed at forming an integrated system of continental cooperation in Eurasia.
The head of the Foreign Ministry confirmed the firm adherence of Turkmenistan to providing comprehensive political, diplomatic and economic support to Afghanistan, which constitutes a single long-term state strategy for Turkmenistan's cooperation with this country. R. Meredov stressed that the basis of such cooperation is the reliance on the historical traditions of friendship and good-neighborliness of the two fraternal peoples, the awareness of the fact that Afghanistan is the most important and integral link of regional and continental stability and security, and the assuredness in the ability of the Afghan people and their leadership to overcome the existing difficulties and achieve peace and harmony in the country, attain its economic prosperity.
The Minister of Energy of Turkmenistan Charymyrat Purchekov, the Counselor of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in Turkmenistan Ahmad Tariq Noorzadeh, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia, Head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia Natalya Gherman, Head of the OSCE Center in Ashgabat Natalya Drozd, Director of the Resident Office of the Asian Development Bank in Turkmenistan Chang Ching Yu also gave speeches at the briefing.
Speakers noted that these initiatives of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, which were implemented, contribute to an increase in the volume and expansion of the geography of electricity exports, and an increase in the transport and transit potential of the entire region. It was also noted that the commissioning of these projects contributes to the implementation of the transit and transport potential of the two states, their interaction in the energy and communication sectors, integration into the system of modern international economic relations.
At the end of the briefing, Foreign Minister of Turkmenistan answered the questions of the representatives of the news agencies, in particular the “News Central Asia” (Pakistan), “TRT” (Turkey) и “Agence France Press” (France), the faculty members of the Institute of International Relations of the MFA of Turkmenistan, the International University for the Humanities and Development and local press.
Read 316 times
On November 15, 2022, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov received Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Co-Chairman of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation from the Russian side Alexei Overchuk, who arrived in Turkmenistan at the head of a representative delegation of his country.
Expressing gratitude for the time spent, the guest conveyed warm greetings to the head of state from the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation Mikhail Mishustin, who addressed the best wishes to all the Turkmen people.
Conveying greetings and best wishes to the leadership of the Russian Federation, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov stressed that our country attaches great importance to strengthening the interstate dialogue, which is in the nature of a strategic partnership.
In continuation of the meeting, the current state and prospects of interaction were discussed in the context of the implementation of the agreements reached and plans for the future.
Relations between parliaments have also noticeably intensified. An important stage in their strengthening and filling with new content was the recent official visit of the Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to the Russian Federation.
Particular attention during the meeting was paid to cooperation in the trade-economic, scientific and technical fields, which are inherently effective. It was noted that in recent years, good dynamics has been demonstrated by mutual trade. Among the priority areas of partnership were the oil and gas sector, industry, transport and logistics, trade and a number of other industries.
In this context, a significant role is assigned to the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission, whose activities are aimed at realizing the existing potential of economic partnership and are designed to promote the diversification of productive contacts in various fields.
Along with this, it was emphasized that the traditional humanitarian dialogue is an equally important area of interstate cooperation. Here, a special place is occupied by the established fruitful ties in the field of education, science and culture, as well as in the field of health care.
At the end of the meeting, President Serdar Berdimuhamedov and Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Alexei Overchuk expressed confidence that the mutually beneficial Turkmen-Russian partnership, based on long-standing ties of friendship, good neighborliness and solid long-term experience, would continue to develop successfully.
On November 15, 2022, on behalf of President Serdar Berdimuhamedov, the Chairman of the Mejlis of the Milli Gengesh of Turkmenistan G. Mammedova received credentials from the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uganda to Turkmenistan Muhammad Tezikuba Kisambira.
On behalf of the head of state, the Head of the National Parliament congratulated the guest on his appointment to a responsible diplomatic post, wishing him success in strengthening the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.
Thanking for the kind words and hospitality shown on the Turkmen land, the Ambassador conveyed the best wishes from the leadership of his country to the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the people of the country, emphasizing that he considers it an honor to be the plenipotentiary envoy of Uganda in independent neutral Turkmenistan - a state that has won its peace-loving policy and peacekeeping initiatives of great international prestige.
During the conversation, the diplomat was informed about the main directions of national state policy, one of the most important aspects of which is the development of broad international cooperation. The guest was also acquainted with the socio-economic and democratic transformations being implemented in our country at the initiative of the head of state, which have as their main goal the well-being of the people, the economic growth of Turkmenistan.
One of the topics of the meeting was the activities of the national Parliament to modernize the legal framework in the context of ongoing large-scale reforms. At the same time, the importance of expanding the dialogue at the inter-parliamentary level, bilateral cooperation within the framework of the UN structural divisions was noted.
The diplomat noted the great interest of his country in the development of trade, business, cultural and humanitarian contacts, including in the field of tourism and sports, stressing that he would make every effort to successfully promote bilateral dialogue.
At the end of the meeting, the diplomat expressed confidence that relations between our countries would reach a new level that would meet modern realities and mutual interests.
On November 15, 2022, an Interdepartmental round table was held in the building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan with the participation of the delegation of the International Labor Organization headed by Ms. Corinne Vargha, Director of the International Labor Standards Department of the ILO.
From the Turkmen side, the round table was attended by deputy heads of 14 ministries and departments of the country, including the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection, the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs, the Center of Trade Unions and others.
The main topic of the round table is the discussion of the prospects for cooperation with the International Labor Organization in such an important area as ensuring decent work in general, and in the cotton industry in particular.
During an interactive confidential dialogue, representatives of the Turkmen side and international experts of the ILO shared their views and proposals on addressing the issues of ensuring decent work in Turkmenistan in the cotton sector in full compliance with the provisions of the conventions and recommendations of the ILO.
Such a format of discussion allowed the Turkmen side to get acquainted with the vision of the ILO experts on this issue in relation to Turkmenistan, share our capabilities and needs and outline the range of tasks of the project in legal and practical terms.