Chinese experts to be engaged in the construction of Rikoti and Kvesheti-Kobi Road after completion of the mandatory 14-day quarantine
Wednesday, 19 August 2020 15:46
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze together with Deputy Chairmen met with the representatives of Chinese Companies and reviewed the issue of engagement of additional personnel in construction of Rikoti and Kvesheti-Kobi Road.
Before engagement in work process, personnel arrived from China will pass mandatory 14-day quarantine, cost of which will be fully covered by contractor companies.
Representatives of Chinese companies will arrive in Georgia in a step-wise manner, on 21, 23, 25 and 26 August. Companies at their own costs and expenses will ensure PCR testing at the border of Georgia and transportation of the personnel to quarantine zone in compliance with regulations active in the country. After elapsing a 14-day period, before leaving the quarantine, personnel will pass retesting and based on the medical conclusion will be engaged in works.  In total about 500 experts will have to pass quarantine.
With the support of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Georgia and Interagency Council, Chinese companies implementing the infrastructure projects developed action plan for safety assurance complying with recommendations on fighting against COVID-19.
In spite of the worldwide pandemic outbreak, infrastructural projects have not been terminated in Georgia, but the pace of some of the projects is considerably slowed down due to the lack of a qualified workforce. In order to execute works more effectively and achieve progress, it became necessary to invite additional qualified and experienced experts from China.
Turkish experts have already been engaged in Batumi Bypass and Grigoleti-Kobuleti construction projects in Georgia, who have passed quarantine in compliance with all required rules effective in Georgia. Georgian side also considers requests of other contractors on the possibility of bringing the experts required for the implementation of ongoing international projects following similar procedures and recommendations.