Telephone conversation between the President of Turkmenistan and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
Monday, 27 July 2020 17:35
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov had a telephone conversation with the Brown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of the United Arab Emirates Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
Having warmly greeted each other, Turkmen leader and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi exchanged congratulation on Eid Al Adha, having addressed wishes of wealth and prosperity to fraternal people of two countries. The confidence that this beautiful holiday, which has been embodying triumph of high spiritual values like humanity, good behaviour and nobility throughout the ages, would continue supporting the strengthening of solidarity of the Muslim world.
The sides have stated with delight that traditionally friendly relations between Turkmenistan and the United Arab Emirates are steadily developed distinguishing by high level of understanding and close cooperation in political and diplomatic, trade and economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed gratitude to Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed AL Nahyan for special attention and personal contribution to the strengthening of Turkmen – Emirati relations and expansion of beneficial partnership between two countries.
Perspectives of interstate relations, which are built on the principles of mutual respect, have been discussed in the telephone conversation. In this regard, special attention has been paid to realization of agreements reached earlier including the agreements between the Foreign Ministries, as well as to diversification of the partnership in different spheres, development of new forms of active cooperation.
The President of Turkmenistan and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi have also shared the opinions on the problem of regional and global level, having highlighted the subject of COVID-19 pandemic.
Turkmen leader confirmed the commitment of our state to the global combating against the virus, having highlighted importance of active international cooperation, necessity to consolidate efforts of all countries for efficient combating of this threat.
In the end of the conversation, having expressed the confidence that interstate dialog would continue based on trust, transparency and understanding, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of the UAE Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahayn wishes of strong health and success in all beginnings to each other and peace and prosperity to the nations of two countries.
Read 34 times
• During his speech at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly, the President of Turkmenistan stressed the importance of restoring trust in international politics
On September 22, 2020, the high-level week of the 75th anniversary session of the United Nations General Assembly began. On the same day, a transmission of the speech of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov took place.
Noting that the current session of the UN General Assembly is being held in a difficult period, the Head of Turkmenistan called for an objective look at the general international situation, shattered by the neglect of international law, military and political rivalry, which, unfortunately, is observed in the world today.
To resolve this situation, the Head of State noted “that it is necessary to consolidate efforts aimed at strengthening the role of international law, multilateral legal instruments of the existing system of global security, strict observance by all countries of generally recognized norms arising from the UN Charter. This is the only way to maintain stability and predictability in world politics, to reduce the risks of conflicts. "
The President of Turkmenistan emphasized that in order to achieve these goals, it is necessary to restore trust in international politics, to establish a culture of respectful dialogue.
In this regard, the important role of the policy of permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan was underlined.  As a matter of fact, its keystones contain the principles of humanism and peaceful approach to the resolution of global challenges and response to the threats of modern times.  As is known, this year Turkmenistan honors the 25th anniversary since obtaining the given status.  The model of positive neutrality developed by Turkmenistan calls not for impartiality, but unity by means of political-diplomatic tools.  This concept is vividly presented in the project of the resolution initiated by Turkmenistan entitled “the Role and Significance of the Neutrality Policy in Sustaining and Strengthening International Peace, Security and Sustainable Development,” the presentation of which was held in January of current year in the UN headquarters.  The draft of the resolution is under consideration.
Then, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov added that “the UN General Assembly, at the initiative of Turkmenistan, adopted a resolution declaring 2021 the Year of International Peace and Confidence. In the light of the implementation of the provisions of this document, Turkmenistan sets forth the initiative to hold an International Forum of Peace and Trust next year. The leader of Turkmenistan expressed confidence that this Forum will give an important impetus to the promotion of peace, stability and will contribute to the strengthening of international cooperation.
In this context, the important role of preventive diplomacy was noted, which is consonant with the UN principles. Noting that the policy of Neutrality is aimed at ensuring regional peace, security and development, the President of Turkmenistan stressed that within the framework of the upcoming session, the Turkmen side intends to propose to the General Assembly to consider the draft resolution “The Role of the Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia.”
The Head of State noted that the achievement of peace, security and progress in the Central Asian region depends on the settlement of the situation in Afghanistan. “The position of Turkmenistan here is principled and unchanged: there is no alternative to the negotiation process,” the President noted. In this regard, it was noted that Turkmenistan is ready to assist in the advancement of this process, in particular, by creating the necessary political and organizational conditions on its territory.
Along with political stabilization, the economic and social reconstruction of Afghanistan is also important. In this regard, Turkmenistan stands for the implementation of large infrastructure projects with Afghan participation, primarily in such important areas as energy, transport and communications. Turkmenistan has already initiated a number of projects in this direction, in particular the construction of a gas pipeline along the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India route, railway branches, and fiber-optic communication lines reaching the territory of Afghanistan.
The President of Turkmenistan stressed that Turkmenistan firmly believes in the future of the UN, will continue to strengthen and build up strategic partnership with this Organization for the benefit of all mankind.
• The President of Turkmenistan called for the creation of platforms to bring the global economy onto a sustainable growth path
On September 22, 2020, the high-level week of the 75th anniversary session of the United Nations General Assembly began at the UN headquarters in New York. On this day, the broadcast of the speeches of the heads of states and governments began. One of the first was the translation of the speech of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
In his address, the head of Turkmenistan voiced the state of the global economy, which was going through a difficult period this year. It was emphasized that, being a staunch adherent of the Sustainable Development Goals, Turkmenistan is actively using all the necessary potential in this direction. Unfortunately, the pandemic has seriously undermined the colossal progress towards the SDGs.
The Head of State stressed that Turkmenistan intends to intensify work on the creation of UN international legal instruments in the field of stability and reliability of energy transit. As is known, the proposals of Turkmenistan in this area have more than once been confirmed by the relevant resolutions of the UN General Assembly.
The leader of Turkmenistan also noted the importance of developing cooperation in the field of transport, adding that Turkmenistan proposes to consider the issue of ensuring stable international transport in times of emergency. It was also expressed the intention of Turkmenistan to host the International Conference of Ministers of Landlocked Developing Countries, which will make it possible to intensify interaction in this direction.
• The President of Turkmenistan called for the comprehensive strengthening of international cooperation in the field of health during a speech at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly
On September 22, 2020, the high-level week of the 75th anniversary session of the United Nations General Assembly began, during which video speeches of the heads of states and governments will be broadcasted. On the same day, one of the first, the broadcast of the speech of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov took place.
In his speech, the Head of State outlined in detail the position of Turkmenistan on key aspects of the international agenda, put forward a number of significant initiatives of a political, socio-economic and humanitarian nature.
At the beginning of his speech, the President of Turkmenistan expressed words of deep empathy in connection with the loss of numerous inhabitants of the planet who did not survive the blow of the coronavirus pandemic.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov dwelled on the measures taken in Turkmenistan, which were carried out in accordance with the recommendations of the World Health Organization and in close cooperation with the relevant UN departments to counter this threat.
The Head of State noted that for a speedy victory over the pandemic, close professional coordination and unification of efforts of scientific and medical communities around the world are necessary. Having voiced the importance of multilateral cooperation on the problem of dangerous viral diseases, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted the importance of fully launching channels of scientific diplomacy. He added that under the auspices of WHO, it is advisable to establish a Special Program of the World Health Organization to study the genome of coronavirus, develop a multilateral mechanism to combat pneumonia, and create a Methodological Center for the Treatment and Prevention of Acute Diseases.
• Talks between representatives of railroad departments of Turkmenistan and Afghanistan take place
Video conference session with participation of representatives of Türkmendemirýollary Agency and Railroad department of the Ministry of Transport of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan has been held.
During the meeting, the sides have exchanged the views on cooperation in transport and transit sphere in the context of agreements achieved earlier between President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani. Implementation of the projects of construction of Akina – Andhoy and Turgundy – Herat railroad lines was among the subjects of discussion.
It was noted that realization of big infrastructural projects in strategic spheres, including in transport sphere, is the main condition of political stability in Afghanistan, its social and economic restoration, successful integration to the system of regional and world economic relations.
In September 2019, the contract to total amount of 21 million US dollars has been signed between Türkmendemirýollary Agency and Railroad Transport Department of Afghanistan for construction of 30 kilometres of Akina – Andhoy railway. By now, necessary project works have been executed by the Türkmendemirýoltaslama Institute under this project.
17 kilometres of rail sections for construction of railroad have been assembled in road construction and machine department of Demirýollary OJSV in Mary. Ferro concrete sleepers and beams have been supplied by Türkmendemirýollary Agency while contracting authority of the project supplied rails, fastenings and wiring beyond the contract. In addition, the above-mentioned OJSV has provided 11 units of specialized equipment.
Head of the State Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov pays special attention to provision of comprehensive friendly support to neighbouring country. Thus, construction of railway in Afghanistan is carried out by joint efforts of Turkmen and Afghan construction personnel.
In particular, the contract to the amount of more than 10.5 million US dollars has been signed with VICC VENCO-IMTIAZ Construction. Works for laying of earth, sand and gravel layers have been fulfilled on 16 kilometres of new road.
Laying of gravel level on earth bed is carried out. 1,5 kilometres of rail and sleeper sections have been assembled. In addition, construction of 16 water supply facilities from 33 provided by the project has been accomplished. In total, VICC VENCO-IMTIAZ Construction uses 72 units of various equipment.
In future, Akina – Andhoy railway is planned to be extended to the border with Tajikistan with further entry to the states of Asian Pacific region. Therefore, new opportunities for activation of international trade and economic relations by connection to Afghanistan – Turkmenistan – Azerbaijan – Georgia – Turkey (Lapis Lazuli) transport corridor will be opened.
The participants of the session have discussed in details all subjects related to the survey, project design and construction of Turgundy – Herat railroad, preparation of technical and commercial specification and financing.
These works are carried out according to the Memorandum, which has been signed between Türkmendemirýollary Agency and Railroad Transport Department of Afghanistan in June last year. The document has been adopted during working visit of Turkmenistan’s delegation to Herat.
The length of new railroad will be 173 kilometres. It is planned to build 4 railway station, communication and announcement systems and other facilities along the railway. The talks on granting of long-term loans are held with international financial organizations including with Asian Development Bank and Islamic Development Bank.
Türkmendemirýoltaslama Institute has developed the project of 6-km part of the road on territory of Turkmenistan from Serhetabat railway station to Turkmen – Afghan border. Demirýollary OJSV has already completed laying of 4,420 kilometres of earth, sand and gravel bed. More than 11 sleepers have also been made.
In addition, Mary Hydro Geological expedition of the State Corporation Türkmengeologiýa has accomplished engineering project and survey works, which are necessary for construction of railroad bridge between Serhetabat railway station and dry port of Turgundy railroad. This 17.8-meter facility will be built by Bridge Construction branch of Demirýollary OJSV. Preparation of project calculation documentation has been started.
Speaking of importance of Akina – Andhoy and Turgundy – Herat railroads, the sides have expressed confidence that their role as important links of international transport corridor, which runs from Caspian Sea to Indian Ocean, would increase with connection of new logistic routes.
Developed railroad network will allow involving Afghanistan to regional economic cooperation, which would support to the growth of wealth of the population of neighbouring state. At the same time, European, Caucasus, Middle East, Central and Southern Asian countries, Turkey, Pakistan, Iran and China will also receive benefits from transit of their production through Afghanistan. New sale markets and more convenient route from logistic point of view are opened.
The participants of the meeting have spoken for continuation of regular video conference sessions, which help to agree on the main vectors of joint work aimed at comprehensive strengthening of friendly relations, which meet the interests of the countries of the region.
• Turkmenistan participates in 35th session of UN Food and Agricultural Organization
The 35th meeting of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for the Middle East started in Rome.
The representatives of a number of ministries, including the Ministry of Agriculture and Environmental Protection, the Ministry of Health Care and Medical Industry, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs represented Turkmenistan at the videoconference meeting.
The agenda of the three-day forum includes important issues in the region with an emphasis on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on food and agricultural security.
Despite the difficulties experienced by the world economy today due to the spread of the global pandemic of coronavirus infection, due to the socially oriented policy, pursued by President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, Turkmenistan takes all necessary measures to ensure uninterrupted production and supply of food products to the population.
Participants in the online meeting emphasized the importance of regular exchange of experience, expressing an interest in expanding international cooperation and developing joint actions to improve the current situation and mitigate the negative impact of the consequences of COVID-19.