• Georgian Prime Minister and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Discuss Joint Regional Project
As it was pointed out during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Foreign Affairs Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov, the Georgia-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Economic Commission will resume its meeting next year.
The meeting emphasized the strategic partnership and good neighborly relations between the two countries, and commended the Prime Minister's recent official visit to Azerbaijan.
Special emphasis during the meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Foreign Affairs Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan was placed on the process of delimitation of the Georgia-Azerbaijan state border.
The parties underlined that this process must be carried out in the context of the strategic partnership between the two countries, taking into account the interests of and friendship between the states.
The conversation also revolved around enhancing the effectiveness and competitiveness of the energy corridor, and around the need of continuous joint efforts for tapping into both countries' transit potential.
In this context, the parties praised the inauguration of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), one of the key components of the Southern Gas Corridor.
The meeting also underscored the dire humanitarian situation in Georgia's occupied territories. The Prime Minister spoke of Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili's unlawful detention in the occupied territory, and emphasized the significance of joint efforts from friend nations in order to achieve his timely release. Giorgi Gakharia thanked the Republic of Azerbaijan for its strong support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Elmar Mammadyarov has arrived in Tbilisi to participate in the 8th Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Georgia, Turkey, and Azerbaijan, held in the ongoing trilateral format between the countries.
• OSCE Ministerial attended by Georgian Delegation
Within the framework of the Meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council, a traditional meeting of the GUAM Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs, chaired by Azerbaijan, was held.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, Moldovan Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Andrei Galbur, Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin and GUAM Secretary General Altai Efendiev attended the meeting.
Discussions focused on the main issues relating to the co-operation in the frames of the organisation, including, political, sectoral and inter-parliamentary relations. Talking points also included co-operation with the organisation’s main partner states (the U.S., Japan) and other international and regional organisations in the GUAM+ format.
At the meeting, Georgia assumed the chairmanship in GUAM for 2017. Mikheil Janelidze presented Georgia’s GUAM chairmanship programme “Together for stronger GUAM” to the Council and focused on the priorities of the chairmanship. In conclusion, the decisions relating to the organisational issues were signed and the protocol of the meeting was prepared.
On 8 December, Hamburg also hosted a meeting in the GUAM-Japan format, which was attended by the GUAM Foreign Ministers and Japanese State Minister for Foreign Affairs Nobuo Kishi. Particular emphasis was put on the importance of elaboration and implementation of new initiatives and projects in the frames of the “GUAM-Japan Cooperation Programme” signed last year. The GUAM Foreign Ministers thanked the Japanese side for active support and partnership, for organisation of the annual seminars for the GUAM experts with a view of sharing experience in different spheres. In conclusion, the GUAM and Japan made a joint statement for press.
• Mikheil Janelidze and Elmar Mammadyarov have discussed issues relating to strategic partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan
Tbilisi, 29 August 2016 – Issues relating to strategic partnership between Georgia and Azerbaijan were discussed during a meeting between Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and his Azerbaijani counterpart, foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held as part of the latter’s official meeting to Georgia.
The two ministers spoke about the traditionally successful co-operation in the trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian areas.
Special note was taken of the importance of co-operation between Georgia and Azerbaijan in implementing the global transport and energy projects. In this context, the Ministers stressed the particular importance of the Southern Gas Corridor and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, which are essential to strengthening Europe’s energy security on the one hand, and to ensuring the smooth functioning of the Europe-Asia transport corridor, on the other.
While on the theme of bilateral trade-economic co-operation, the Georgian Foreign Minister emphasized the increasing volume of Azerbaijan’s investments. According to Mikheil Janelidze, this high level of economic co-operation points to the partner and friendly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Discussions also focused on the need to conclude in time the state border delimitation process between the two countries.
The foreign ministers paid special attention to the challenges facing the region. The Georgian Foreign Minister spoke with his Azerbaijani colleague about the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. The sides reaffirmed that they support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other’s countries.
Within the framework of the visit, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will hold meetings with the Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia.
• Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
In the coming days the Prime Minister of Georgia will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan, - respective statement was made during the meeting of Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov.
The participants of the meeting discussed strategic partnership between the countries. Conversation also touched upon prospects of deepening relations in the areas of politics, culture, trade and economy as well as energy sector.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Elmar Mammadyarov discussed largescale energy projects of regional importance that are jointly implemented by Georgia and Azerbaijan and emphasized their importance in terms of economic development and energy security.
It was outlined that Georgia and Azerbaijan are the key locations in terms of transport communications between the East and the West. Particular attention was paid to the large cooperation potential in transportation industry.
Positive dynamics in the tourism industry in terms of increasing inflow of tourists from Azerbaijan was highlighted.
Conversation also touched upon regional security issues.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia Kakha Kaladze and Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze.
• Elmar Mammadyarov will visit Georgia today
The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov will visit Georgia today. According to the Foreign Ministry of Georgia, he will hold meeting with the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Parliamentary Speaker, Davit Usupashvili and his Georgian counterpart, Mikheil Janelidze.
In the frames of his visit, Elmar Mammadyarov will pay tribute heroes died in August War. He will also hold bilateral meeting with Georgian officials.