Head of the MFA of Turkmenistan participated of the minister-level meeting in the “C5+1” format
Wednesday, 01 July 2020 10:34
On June 30, 2020, the successive meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Central Asian countries and USA in the “C5+1” format was held through videoconferencing.
The Secretary of State of the United States of America and the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the session.
The participants considered the collaboration in political-diplomatic field, and discussed the key aspects of trade-economic cooperation.  One of the main topics of discussion at this meeting was the settlement of the situation in Afghanistan and development of joint mechanisms on expanding the cooperation in various areas.
During his speech at the ministerial meeting, Minister of Foreign Affairs R.Meredov expressed the standpoint of Turkmenistan concerning the Afghan issues. He underlined that the Turkmen side supports the cooperation in multilateral formats aimed at strengthening of political and socio-economic life in the neighboring country by peaceful means and is ready to use the necessary political-diplomatic potential of the state in this regard. Herein, the importance of applying the UN platform was emphasized.
During the meeting, the opportunities of expanding mutual investments, infrastructural, transport-communication, social and energy projects of regional scale were discussed.  The parties exchanged views on strengthening collaboration in the area of healthcare, energy, transport, nature protection.
Read 203 times
On the 16th of June 2021, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated to the work of the Second Summit on Science and Technology of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held under the chairmanship of the Government of the United Arab Emirates via videoconferencing.
The Summit entitled “Science, Technology and Innovation: Opening New Horizons” was attended by the heads of states, leadership of profile ministries and other relevant structures of the OIC Member States. The agenda of the forum included further cooperation in the field of science and technology, as well as the fulfillment of OIC Program on these subjects till 2026.
In the beginning of his speech, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov thanked the Secretary General of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation Dr. Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen for organizing the Summit. The head of Turkmenistan underlined the relevancy of the current meeting’s theme in view of the unprecedented breakthrough in the area of information technologies and the urge for joint scientific researches in the fields, which pose significant interest for the whole humanity.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov drew the attention of the participants to the need of expanding close cooperation for the development of fundamental science, joint search for efficient scientific solutions, and development of methods for the exchange of results of essential studies especially in the medical and healthcare spheres. This initiative implies the establishment of the Network of Scientific and Research Centers of the OIC, which will form the scientific and technological potential of the Islamic world and will provide an opportunity to exchange data between the scientific societies of the Member States.
Then, the President of Turkmenistan has proposed to accelerate the process of development of a unified concept or main guidelines on water, food and ecological safety on the OIC space, which is clearly stipulated in the Program of Scientific and Technical Cooperation until 2026.
“The absence of certain conceptual documents in such important spheres does not allow us to address the existing complicated issues such as the equal provision of water resources and strategic food products, as well as overcoming of the negative impacts of the climate change and ecological catastrophes”, noted President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The head of Turkmenistan confirmed the strong commitment of the country to consolidation and expansion of international efforts against contemporary ecological threats. It was underlined that Turkmenistan has stated the need for adopting measures on the development of low carbon energy, as well as the arrangement of a Global Strategy under the United Nations auspices aimed at the creation of a Roadmap for the development of hydrogen as one of the priority vectors in the energy sphere.
In this respect, the head of the state has expressed confidence in that the solidarity of the Islamic world in implementation of international initiatives in these fields is expected to contribute to the achievement of missions outlined in the 2030 Global Agenda for Sustainable Development by each of the OIC Member States.
Besides, in view of the current world tendencies, the President of Turkmenistan underlined the necessity of establishing joint structures of secure digital economy, that is the formation of reliable systems in certain countries and large regions, including a single data register on the basis of high-performance computerized centres of the OIC Member States as proposed by the Permanent Committee for Science and Technologies. It was stated that Turkmenistan is ready to consider the possibility of providing its national capabilities for provision of place and operation of such centers.
• The Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) has started its work in Turkmenistan
On the 10th of June 2021, an official event took place in the Conference Hall of the UN House in Ashgabat which was dedicated to the opening of the Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) in Turkmenistan.
The event was attended by the heads and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, Office of UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan and the country agencies of the Organization, as well as the journalists of local and foreign mass media. The representatives of the Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan also participated to the event.
In his speech at the opening of the event, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev noted the importance of the opening of the UNOPS Office in Ashgabat from the perspective of further strengthening of international cooperation for the attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals under the UN auspices.
The speech of the Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan, UNICEF Representative in Turkmenistan Ms. Christine Weigand was also heard.  She underlined that the opening of the UNOPS Representation in the country is expected to make a valuable input into the implementation of the projects carried out jointly with all the UN agencies on the national and regional levels.
The Director of the UNOPS Multi-Country Office in Austria Ms. Freya von Groote addressed via videoconferencing.  She told to the participants about the priority directions of UNOPS activities and expressed hope for close cooperation with the Government of Turkmenistan and the UN Country Team in the process of implementing the projects, including those in the area of healthcare and struggle with the climate change.  Ms. Freya von Groote also briefly informed about the goals and stages of implementation of the new grant project aimed at strengthening of the healthcare system of Turkmenistan carried out in cooperation with Japan.
Opening of the Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) is an important stage in the fulfillment of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations for 2021-2025.
During the period of June 3-4, 2021, the governmental delegation of Turkmenistan headed by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Chairman of the Supreme Control Chamber of Turkmenistan S.G.Berdimuhamedov was on the working visit to Saint Petersburg of the Russian Federation.
The main goal of the visit was to take part in the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum. This representative event of world scale has brought together the members of governments from tens of countries of the world, representatives of private sector, and renowned entrepreneurs.
Speaking at the thematic session, S.G.Berdimuhamedov confirmed the readiness of the Turkmen side to establish long-term multifaceted cooperation with the interested stakeholders and voiced the priority vectors of collaboration.
In the framework of the Forum, a meeting of the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Co-chair of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation S.G.Berdimuhamedov with the Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation, Co-chair of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation A.L.Overchuk was held.
During the talk, the parties stated with satisfaction the active dynamics of development of Turkmen-Russian relations in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres. The importance of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation and its mechanisms in the advancement of bilateral trade-economic ties was underlined. The issues of cooperation on the vectors of mutual interest, including the collaboration in the area of transport, energy, industry, digitalization, healthcare, finances and others were discussed. The stable growth of the volumes of trade turnover between Turkmenistan and Russia was stated.
In addition, the meeting of S.G.Berdimuhamedov with the Governor of Saint Petersburg A.D.Beglov took place. During the meeting, the parties underlined the efficiency of cooperation of Turkmenistan with the Russian Federation on a wide range. The head of Turkmen delegation emphasized the significance of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum in which Turkmenistan takes active part.
In this context, the commitment of Turkmenistan to create favorable investment climate in the country was highlighted, as well as the strengthening potential of its transport and logistical infrastructure was reflected. It was stated that Turkmenistan and Saint Petersburg are linked by multiyear partnership ties based on friendship, equality and mutual respect.
In the framework of the Forum, S.G.Berdimuhamedov also met with Director-General of the United Shipbuilding Corporation A.L.Rakhmanov.
During the talks, it was stated that Turkmenistan holds active position in the integration of its transport system into the world transport network. Turkmenistan strives to enhance the branches of its maritime and river transport, including the creation of modern merchant marine. In this respect, the interest of the Turkmen side in the establishment of long-term partnership with the United Shipbuilding Corporation, which has accumulated vast experience in the given sphere, was reiterated.
Also, the meetings of the participants of the Turkmen delegation with the representatives of Russian corporations, financial and banking institutions were held.
• Georgia’s development cannot be complete or successful without the engagement of our diaspora – D. Zalkaliani
Our administration fully comprehends the significant role that the Georgian diaspora plays in the development of our country. This is precisely why taking care of our citizens abroad and protecting their interests is of utmost importance to us” – stated the Georgian Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani, on a forum dedicated to the Georgian diaspora – “Strong Diaspora for a United Georgia” – he stated.
The Minister expressed gratitude towards the representatives of the Georgian diaspora, whose efforts, according to the statement of the Minister, are directed towards ensuring tighter contact with our homeland, retaining their national identity.
Additionally, the head of the Foreign Ministry particularly underscored the significance of active diaspora organisations, noting that their efforts, even as the Pandemic raged globally, were directed towards helping our citizens overcome social, economic and moral problems.
According to the Minister the state takes full legal responsibility for our citizens abroad, protecting them and taking care of them, which is guaranteed by the Georgian constitution, along with high level legislation and strategic documentation.
According to the statement of the head of the Georgian Foreign Ministry, despite the challenges associated with the pandemic, our relations with our diaspora have only improved becoming more active:
- We continue intensive communication with our citizens both as the executive branch of government as well as the legislative.
- Projects and programmes are implemented, which aim towards opening Sunday Schools, folk ensembles, organising cultural gatherings and supporting other diaspora initiatives.
- Regional conferences and thematic forums are held in participation with our diaspora representatives.
- With the efforts of our Embassies more than 100 Sunday Schools have already been opened, that continue to successfully operate, providing courses on the Georgian language, with another 110 folk ensembles also already set up.
- Significant progress has been made in terms of coordination with our diaspora organisations – currently just under 300 diaspora organisations operate in various countries.
- Active cooperation continues with international organisations – (IOM, ICMPD and GIZ).
During his address, David Zalkaliani paid particular thanks to the Georgian President, Salome Zourabichvili, noting the significant role of the president in terms of deepening cooperation with our diaspora abroad.
The Minister also noted the support of the Georgian PM, Irakli Gharibashvili, in terms of our relations with our diaspora.
David Zalkaliani also underscored the role of the Church in terms of our relations with our diaspora.
Additionally, the minister presented the attendees with information regarding the Leuville Estate. According to said information, the first stage of rehabilitation and reconstruction of the aforementioned estate has been completed in due time – the smaller, so called “Greenhouse Project”. Currently the second stage of the “general project” is under planning, which shall be completed by 2024 (2 years prior to previous plans).
Within the framework of the forum two thematic meetings were also held: 1) “Economy and Business – Georgian Diaspora for the Development of our Country”, and 2) “Education and Culture”.
The attendees were also addressed by the Georgian President, PM, Speaker of Parliament, Kakha Kuchava, Deputy Speaker, Levan Ioseliani and the head of the committee of the Parliament of Georgia on diaspora and Caucasus issues, Beka Odisharia.
• The Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia held a massive cycling race dedicated to the World Bicycle Day
On May 29, 2021, Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia with the assistance of Georgian National bicycle federation held the massive cycling race dedicated to the World Bicycle Day, 30th Anniversary of Independence of Turkmenistan, 140th Anniversary of Ashgabat, as well as the proclamation of 2021 as the International Year of Peace and Trust.
Representatives of Georgian National bicycle federation, athletes and coaches of Georgia took participation in this event, which was covered by the local media.
Before the cyclingrace began, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan in Georgia noted in his speech that the World Bicycle Day, widely celebrated in all countries of the world, was established by the United Nations General Assembly Resolution on the initiative of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. As the President of Turkmenistan noted, it is a celebration that highlights the importance of such enduring values as peace and solidarity, health and spirituality. It offers great opportunities to develop and popularize sport as a messenger of peace and to establish fruitful cooperation in this field.
The Ambassador also noted that Turkmenistan pays great attention to the development of physical culture and sports, large-scale work is being carried out to improve the health of citizens and to educate a physically strong young generation. Special attention is paid to the development of cycling and holding a mass bike ride has become a good tradition not only in Turkmenistan, but also around the world. Cycling is one of the most popular forms of socially significant events held in many countries around the world in support of various social, sports and environmental projects and ideas.
The participants of the cycling race noted that this sports event is another step in strengthening friendship and cooperation between our countries, as well as promoting sport and a healthy lifestyle.