Georgian Military to undergo RSM Pre-deployment Training in Georgia instead of Germany
Thursday, 11 June 2020 15:26
For the first time Resolute Support Mission pre-deployment mission rehearsal exercises for Georgian soldiers is being conducted in Georgia with help of American military staff. Before, such exercises were conducted in Germany where the military units got final evaluation. But currently pre-deployment mission rehearsal exercise is conducted on the Georgia Defence Forces military base. This attests to Georgia’s compliance with NATO standards and is another clear example, that Georgia has capacity and capability to successfully conduct international level exercises on Georgian soil.
The 13th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade is preparing for participation in the international mission. Today three training zones were arranged in Vaziani – the first unit performed cordon and search operation, second unit was responsible for protection the base and the third unit provided evacuation of the wounded soldiers. Around 600 military personnel participate in the closing exercise, which is the final component of 4-month long intensive preparation. Each stage of training will be evaluated that finally defines readiness level of the battalion to carry out the RSM. Pre-deployment training launched on June 5 and will come to an end on June 15.
Pre-deployment training is provided by JTEC sub-organization - Peacekeeping Operations Training Center (PKOTC) together with USMC. To date, around 18 000 Georgian military personnel underwent pre-deployment trainings and subsequently served alongside American personnel in ISAF and RSM operations.
Read 672 times
The Parliamentary Delegation, headed by the Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Beraia held the bilateral meetings within the NATO PA sessions.
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, Georgian MPs met with the representatives of Sweden, Finland, Turkey and Estonia and dwelt on the regional security and security challenges of Georgia, the Russian war against Ukraine, the Russian occupation and its consequences, as well as the conventional and hybrid threats that Georgia encounters.
Georgian MPs underlined the necessity of Georgia’s NATO integration and the acceleration of this decision emphasizing the necessity to further enhance the countering the security and hybrid threats for the national defense of Georgia.
According to I. Beraia, providing the drastically aggravated security milieu, the partners well realize the importance of Georgia’s membership, which makes Georgia optimistic.
The NATO allies can make a brave decision in case of their political will and it is a good signal for us that Georgia’s NATO membership can be accelerated, which is the ultimate goal we look forward since the value-based choice of the Georgian citizens is to become a NATO member. We dwelt on the value of Georgia for NATO against the background of the increased threats in the region. We stressed that Georgia has not only the will but the capacity and experience to contribute to NATO security. When our partners aspire to diversify the energy resources and enhance the connection between the East and West, it increases the role of Georgia as a NATO member state. The partners strongly support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and pledged to further support us in all the formats and at all international platforms and in international organizations”, - I. Beraia stated.
The parties touched upon bilateral relations, Parliamentary cooperation and exchange visits.
The Georgian Delegation is composed of the First Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Giorgi Khelashvili and the Deputy Chairs of the Defense Committee, Vladimir Chachibaia and Teona Akubardia.
• Government of Germany to Allocate €27 Million as Budget Support for Energy Sector Reform of Georgia
The Agreement on Stabilizing the Economy by Supporting the Energy Sector Reform was signed today by and between Georgia and Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW).
Signatories of the document are H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Birgit Holderied-Kreß, Director of KfW Office in Tbilisi.
H.E. Ernst Peter Fischer, Ambassador Extraordimary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia attended the event.
The agreement envisages the implementation of Phase 5 of the Energy Sector Reform which provides support for the sector-specific initiatives planned by Government of Georgia. With this commitment, authorities of the country will continue strides towards using the full potential of renewable energy, energy efficiency and a market-driven power market.
• Prime Minister’s meeting with NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia
Georgia’s progress toward Euro-Atlantic integration and the key directions on the NATO-Georgia relations agenda were the main topics discussed at today’s meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Javier Colomina.
Irakli Garibashvili and Javier Colomina spoke about the supportive measures tailored to Georgia and seeking to expand the country’s defense capabilities even further.
Attention was paid to NATO’s new Strategic Concept. As it was noted, the concept reiterates NATO’s unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial sovereignty and emphasizes the strategic importance of the Black Sea to the Alliance.
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia has always been one of the most reliable and capable partners of the Alliance, making a tremendous contribution to common Euro-Atlantic security. Irakli Garibashvili underlined that, over the years, Georgia has achieved significant progress on the path to Euro-Atlantic integration.
The conversation touched on the ongoing war in Ukraine and the complex security environment in the region and the world. Irakli Garibashvili and Javier Colomina discussed the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. The Prime Minister reaffirmed the Georgian Government’s commitment to the policy of peaceful conflict resolution.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by the Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, Alexander Vinnikov, Georgia’s Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, and the Head of the Georgian Mission to NATO, Victor Dolidze.
• Irakli Garibashvili, within the scope of his visit to Berlin, meets with Olaf Scholz
After an official welcoming ceremony, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Olaf Scholz, held a face-to-face meeting, followed by an expanded meeting, in Berlin.
Close Georgia-Germany partnership, the region’s security environment, the European perspective granted to Georgia, and the trade and economic relations between the two countries were the key issues discussed by Irakli Garibashvili and Olaf Scholz.
At the meeting, the parties underlined the close partnership between Georgia and Germany, expressing readiness to channel efforts toward further developing strategic cooperation.
At the meeting, the parties overviewed regional and global challenges. The conversation touched on Russia’s military aggression against Ukraine, also reiterating the importance of the international community’s efforts toward deescalating the situation and ensuring peace.
The Prime Minister of Georgia emphasized the occupation of Georgia’s territories by Russia, the military aggression of 2008, and the illegal actions by the Russian Federation, which deepen the vulnerability of the security environment on the ground.
In light of the foregoing, the special importance of support from Germany was pointed out, in terms of both Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and the process of peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict. Germany’s exceptional contribution to the Monitoring Mission in Georgia was highlighted.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed the European Council’s decision to grant the European perspective to Georgia, and its importance. Irakli Garibashvili thanked his German colleague for supporting this historic decision and for Germany’s political and practical assistance to Georgia in the process of European integration. In light of regional and global challenges, special attention was paid to the support of Western partners for Georgia and the Associated Trio countries.
The Prime Minister of Georgia underscored the special significance of the European perspective and the process of EU integration, and its importance to Georgia, also pointing out that the country is treating this process with enormous responsibility. In this context, attention was paid to the implementation of the European Council’s recommendations, steps taken so far, and the relevant action plan. It was noted that inclusive work is underway with engagement from the Parliament, the Government, opposition parties, and civil society.
At the meeting, Georgia’s important role in ensuring regional security was also emphasized, which is especially important for the region’s sustainable and stable development. Against the backdrop of the armed confrontation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Georgia’s successful mediation and the special importance of the Prime Minister’s peace initiative for the South Caucasus were reiterated.
At the meeting, gratitude was once again expressed for Georgia’s contribution to ensuring Euro-Atlantic security, with emphasis on the exceptionally successful cooperation in this process with the German side under the Alliance’s missions.
While discussing the bilateral relations between Georgia and Germany, issues pertaining to cooperation across a variety of sphere were considered. It was noted that Germany is one of Georgia’s top trade and economic partners. The parties expressed readiness to direct additional efforts toward tapping into the full potential of trade and economic ties. In this context, special emphasis was placed on Georgia’s growing role for the EU as a transit hub linking Asia and Europe and on the importance of the Middle Corridor as a multimodal transport corridor with great potential.
In this context, the Prime Minister of Georgia expressed readiness to collaborate with German transport and logistics companies.
The parties welcomed Georgia’s upcoming participation as Host Country at ITB Berlin, the world’s largest tourism trade fair, in 2003, which will help promote Georgia not only in Germany, but across Europe, and highlight the country’s tourism potential.
The parties welcomed the close friendly people-to-people ties between the countries and expressed hope that the comprehensive memorandum signed between the Governments of the two countries in the area of culture will help Georgians and Germans and representatives of the artistic and scientific spheres draw closer.
Irakli Garibashvili invited Olaf Scholz to pay a reciprocal visit to Georgia at his convenience.
After the meeting, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Olaf Scholz, held a joint press conference.
• Prime Minister’s official visit to Germany has started
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is on an official visit to the Federal Republic of Germany.
A welcoming ceremony in honor of the Prime Minister was held at Berlin Brandenburg Airport Willy Brandt.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting Berlin together with a delegation.
« December 2022 »