Press Service of the Embassy
of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia
• David Zalkaliani spoke today over the phone with his Azerbaijani counterpart
he Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani spoke today over the phone with his Azerbaijani counterpart, Elmar Mammadyarov.
The parties discussed the situation in both countries in the time of pandemic, the measures taken by the governments to prevent the spread of the virus and thanked each other for mutual assistance, including in facilitating the repatriation of Georgian and Azerbaijani nationals to their countries.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries discussed their bilateral relations based on strategic partnership, including the ongoing economic cooperation, regional transport and energy projects.
The two ministers highlighted the enduring friendship between the Georgian and Azerbaijani nations, congratulating each other on the forthcoming national days which Georgia celebrates on 26 May and Azerbaijan – on 28 May
• IDIFA founder: "Our main purpose as a movement is to be beside our government"
IDIFA (I Do It For Azerbaijan) a peaceful movement, whose headquarters is in Warsaw, has been established.
According to News Day Georgia /newsday.gethe main purpose of the movement is to defend national interest of Azerbaijan in various countries of the World and advocate Karabakh realities.
Emin Rustamov, one of the founders of IDIFA, chairman of Azerbaijan Italian Youth Association talked about the main purposes of the movement. According to him, in order to organize activities of the movement in a more productive way www.idifa.net website is open to users from today on.
Emin Rustamov also added: "We approve and support important decisions made by our government in international level, as well as its considerable activities in the sphere of protecting our governmental interests. Our main target as a movement is to be alongside with our government in this mainstream, represent Azerbaijan in international arena decently, and support this policy searching for new resources."
Emin Rustamov also talked about action plans intended for upcoming year of the movement: "The main objective of the movement for the upcoming year is to contribute to our government as Azerbaijan youth by representing Azerbaijan at a high level in international organizations in various countries throughout the world. Alongside with all these, our purpose is to cooperate with popular foreign members of the media and provide the spread of information widely, publish articles in direction of propagating Azerbaijan. Briefly, we decided on our main objective as to act beneficially taking into consideration the priorities of foreign policy of our government. One of our mainstream aims is to achieve the problem of legal value to Nagorno Karabakh between Azerbaijan and Armenia and emphasis Karabakh truth to the world community."
• Turkmenistan initiates strategy of joint efforts to overcome global crisis
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated in Online Summit-level meeting of Non-Aligned Movement Contact Group in Response to COVID-19.
Consistently implementing the foreign policy course, based on the principles of positive neutrality, peacefulness and good neighborliness, Turkmenistan calls for the development of wide fruitful cooperation that meets the goals of well-being in the regional and global dimensions.
In order to implement its creative potential for the common good, our country also actively interacts with authoritative international organizations and structures, making a significant contribution to strengthening the constructive partnership in developing balanced solutions to address important tasks of our time.
Speaking at the Online Summit-level meeting, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chair of the Non-Aligned Movement for convening the meeting.
The President of Turkmenistan expressed belief that the Non-Aligned Movement, which includes 120 states united by the common responsibility for the fate of the planet, cannot stay out its decision. Therefore, the Online Summit-level meeting of Non-Aligned Movement provides an opportunity to exchange views and assessments of a difficult situation, and outline ways to overcome it.
In this context, the President of Turkmenistan focused on some aspects of this problem.
First, it is clear that effective pandemic response demands a coordinated global response.
In this regard, the President of Turkmenistan proposed to develop and adopt a programme document within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement that includes the basic principles of solidarity of member states in the fight against epidemics, as well as a complex of measures aimed at preventing and eliminating them.
Touching upon the second aspect, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stated that the mutual assistance of states - organizational, moral, financial, material played a crucial role. In the provision of such assistance, any forms of its politicization, discrimination, and setting any counter conditions are unacceptable.
Thirdly, close interaction between professionals is of great importance in the fight against a pandemic and its consequences. It is necessary to fully use the mechanisms of scientific diplomacy. It includes a constant exchange of experience, knowledge and information on the methods of treatment and prevention of a disease, medical preparations and equipment, personal protective equipment. In this context, the President of Turkmenistan spoke about the advisability of creating a Council of medical scientists of non-aligned states.
Touching upon the fourth aspect, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that joint multilateral work should be carried out with the coordinating role of the United Nations and in close cooperation with the World Health Organization, which has accumulated unique experience in combating viral diseases.
Expressing Turkmenistan’s support to WHO work and sincerely thanking its leadership and staff for their dedicated and professional work, the President of Turkmenistan emphasized that our country would continue active cooperation with this important international structure and expressed the willingness to render all possible assistance to it.
According to the President of Turkmenistan, it is crucial to establish effective channels of partnership between the Non-Aligned Movement and WHO, primarily through the medical communities of our countries. Speaking about this, the Turkmen leader suggested the Governments of the member states of the Non-Aligned Movement to develop the forms of such joint activities.
The President of Turkmenistan also emphasized the importance of efficient cooperation with the United Nations and its specialized structures.
Addressing the participants of the Online Summit-level meeting, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that, along with the urgent measures and tasks, it was important to think about the future.
It is obvious that the agenda of the upcoming session of the UN General Assembly will be substantially adjusted for the pandemic and will be mostly oriented towards the post-crisis period, during which the entire world community will have to work on restoring economy, social sphere and resolving humanitarian issues.
Therefore, today, it is necessary to create platforms for bringing the global economy onto the path of sustainable growth and the key areas should be energy, industry, transport, and trade.
“The global energy market has never encountered such difficulties as the current ones. Under these conditions, the establishment of energy supplies to world markets on fair and transparent principles, equality, recognition and consideration of the interests of states is of particular importance”, said President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. The most important aspect of achieving this goal is the diversification of energy flows.
The President of Turkmenistan emphasized the significance to rapidly and fully restore transport links between countries and regions, transit corridors, as well as the search for new routes. This work will lead to the creation of a new infrastructure and, as a result, to the solution of many social problems, creation of new jobs.
According to the President of Turkmenistan, our states are called upon to play an important role in this area, contributing to the positive development of geo-economic processes in the world.
“We also have to join efforts to address large-scale humanitarian issues caused by the consequences of the pandemic”, the President of Turkmenistan emphasized. Assistance to migrants, refugees, vulnerable populations, especially in developing countries, should remain a priority on the agenda of the Non-Aligned Movement.
Specifying safeguarding of everlasting peace and security as the main, decisive condition for achieving all the goals set and overcoming the current crisis, the Turkmen leader stated that it was impossible to talk about the successful fight against the pandemic, overcoming its consequences against the background of wars and conflicts. “Therefore, we, the states of the Non-Aligned Movement, must resolutely declare our firm commitment to the peaceful resolution of all international disputes and contradictions”, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov emphasized.
As is well known, UN General Assembly unanimously adopted a resolution initiated by Turkmenistan, declaring the year 2021 as “The International Year of Peace and Trust” in September last year. In this regard, the Turkmen leader addressed the countries of the Non-Aligned Movement with an appeal to actively contribute to the achievement of the goals set out in the Resolution, to contribute to the peaceful, constructive development of processes on the planet.
In conclusion, the President of Turkmenistan expressed support for the proposed draft Declaration, wishing all the participants of the meeting good health and success, and peace and prosperity to the peoples of the countries of the Non-Aligned Movement.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chair of the Non-Aligned Movement expressed gratitude to President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov for the initiatives put forward to coordinate global efforts to overcome the coronavirus pandemic and ensure constructiveness in developing cooperation.
« June 2020 »