• Explore the Black sea Jazz Festival with Visa
• Visa became the official sponsor of the Black see Jazz Festival
• Consumers paying with their Visa cards issued by TBC bank will get discounts at the Black sea Jazz Festival
Tbilisi, 21 August 2020 – Visa today announced that it will be sponsoring theBlack sea Jazz Festival, one of the most visited and popular music event in Georgia. The event, taking place in Batumi over three days from 21-23 August, will host thousands music lovers enjoying live performances from artists including headliners: Giorgi Mikadze, Nino Katamadze, Luka Topuria’s trio, Stephane, Young Georgian Lolitaz and MokuMoku.
To make the music experience even more enjoyable for the festival-goers, Visa and its partners TBC Bank and Eastern Promotions are offering some additional perks to all cardholders of Visa cards issued by TBC bank, including 10% cashback while purchasing tickets and 10% discount on spot in the bar.
“Visa is a partner of numerous major global and national projects, including the Olympic Games and FIFA™ World Cups," said Cristina Doros, country manager for the Caucasus region, Visa, CISSEE. “Regional and local sponsorship is also our focus, and we are proud of our successful partnership with music festivals in Ukraine, Georgia, Belarus and Serbia. Music brings people together and talks to everyone with universal language of melody, rhythm and emotion. For us as a global brand, partnering with Black Sea Jazz Festival is an opportunity to contribute to the cultural heritage of Georgia, interact with our business partners and Visa cardholders at an emotional level, and encourage cashless payments via explicit demonstration of their advantages for the consumers.”
“We are pleased to host 14th Black Sea Jazz Festival, despite difficult times, and we are honored to have such a reliable partner as Visa. In these times, it was crucial to support Georgian artists and not to break our annual tradition of hosting festival, which everyone is awaiting year after year. This year music lovers will enjoy the program specially prepared by the Georgian artists for this festival,” – noted the representatives of Eastern Promotions.
Visa Inc. (NYSE: V) is the world’s leader in digital payments. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, reliable and secure payment network - enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. Our advanced global processing network, VisaNet, provides secure and reliable payments around the world, and is capable of handling more than 65,000 transaction messages a second. The company’s relentless focus on innovation is a catalyst for the rapid growth of connected commerce on any device, and a driving force behind the dream of a cashless future for everyone, everywhere.  As the world moves from analog to digital, Visa is applying our brand, products, people, network and scale to reshape the future of commerce. For more information, visit,,,
• Туркменистан принял участие в обсуждении вопросов межпарламентского взаимодействия
Руководство Меджлиса Туркменистана приняло участие в двухдневной пятой Всемирной конференции спикеров парламентов, организованной в онлайн-формате Межпарламентским союзом, в партнёрстве с парламентом Австрии и Организацией Объединённых Наций.
Укрепление межпарламентского взаимодействия, призванного вносить свой вклад в решение актуальных задач современности, выступает важной составляющей политико-дипломатической деятельности Туркменистана на мировой арене.
В состав созданного более 130 лет назад Межпарламентского союза (МПС), штаб-квартира которого находится в Женеве (Швейцария), сегодня входят около 180 национальных парламентов и 13 региональных парламентских структур. Кроме того, ряд международных парламентских организаций имеют статус ассоциированных членов МПС.
Нынешний форум предварил основную часть пятой Всемирной конференции спикеров парламентов, которая перенесена на 2021 год из-за пандемии COVID-19 и состоится в столице Австрии – Вене. Во встрече приняли участие более двухсот парламентариев и эксперты из разных стран мира, представители авторитетных международных организаций.
С приветственным словом на церемонии открытия телеконференции к собравшимся обратился Генеральный секретарь ООН Антониу Гутерриш, который подчеркнул важность консолидации усилий парламентского сообщества для достижения Целей устойчивого развития, решения глобальных проблем в области здравоохранения, климата и экономики, принятия эффективных мер в целях смягчения социально-экономических последствий пандемии коронавирусной инфекции, с которой столкнулось человечество.
В интерактивной беседе участники форума обсудили широкий круг вопросов, решению которых придается особое значение в политике. А именно - усиление межпарламентского сотрудничества, противостояние глобальным вызовам времени и продвижение Повестки дня в области устойчивого развития на период до 2030 года.
Среди ключевых тем дискуссий – «Демократия и меняющаяся роль парламента в XXI веке», «Наука, технологии и этика: новые вызовы и неотложные решения», «Создание инклюзивной и устойчивой экономики, обеспечивающей благополучие и справедливость для всех».
Были представлены доклады, в которых освещался лучший мировой опыт по претворению в жизнь гендерного равенства, расширения прав и возможностей женщин, активизации участия молодёжи в политической и парламентской деятельности.
Особое внимание было уделено неотложным мерам, которые необходимо предпринять в связи с происходящими на планете изменениями климата, а также решению проблем, касающихся трудовой миграцией. Специальное мероприятие было посвящено борьбе с терроризмом и насильственным экстремизмом.
Концептуальные подходы нашей страны по вышеназванным аспектам международной жизни были чётко сформулированы в официальных выступлениях Президента Гурбангулы Бердымухамедова на сессиях Генеральной Ассамблеи ООН, других высоких форумах.
Широкую международную поддержку получили конструктивные инициативы туркменского лидера, нацеленные на обеспечение всеобщего мира и стабильности, выработку сбалансированных решений глобальных проблем экономического, экологического и гуманитарного характера, вызывающих озабоченность мирового сообщества, создание оптимальных условий для устойчивого развития в региональном и планетарном масштабе.
В данном контексте следует подчеркнуть особую значимость предложений Президента Туркменистана по всемерному задействованию потенциала научной дипломатии в борьбе с распространением COVID-19.
Отметим, что накануне туркменская делегация приняла участие в 13-м Саммите женщин-спикеров парламентов, посвящённом мерам реагирования на пандемию коронавируса с учётом гендерных факторов, также проведённом по видеосвязи Межпарламентским союзом под эгидой ООН.
В ходе видеофорума также констатировалась актуальность инициатив главы Туркменского государства Гурбангулы Бердымухамедова по созданию международного Совета учёных-медиков, активизации сотрудничества ученых и специалистов, обеспечению условий для регулярного обмена мнениями экспертов различных профильных сфер в решении глобальных проблем, связанных с распространением вирусов и опасных для здоровья людей микробов.
По итогам форума была принята Декларация, созвучная общей теме Конференции: «Парламентское лидерство во имя эффективного многостороннего подхода, обеспечивающего мир и устойчивое развитие народонаселению и планете».
Государственное информационное агентство Туркменистана
According to the laboratory test results taken in recent days, it has been confirmed that 11 employees from various structural units under the Ministry of Internal Affairs were infected with COVID 19 disease. Out of 11 confirmed cases – 7 have been registered at Border Management and Coordination Main Division of the Patrol Police Department, 3 in Mestia municipality, where firefighter, Security Policemen and Border Police officer tested positive for the disease, while 11th case was confirmed in Tbilisi, to Security Police inspector.
All seven employees of Border Management and Coordination Main Division were fulfilling their official duties at Dariali border crossing point. At this moment, they have already been transferred to Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital.
The health condition of all infected employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is stable at this stage.
Epidemiologists are actively studying their contacts. More than 20 employees, being in interaction with the infected persons, have already been transferred to the quarantine zone.
In the workspaces of the mentioned employees, disinfection activities were carried out, including service car fleet, that has already been treated with special solutions.
It should be noted that the staff of the Ministry of Internal Affairs strictly follows recommendations of the World Health Organization as well as norms norms defined by the safety protocol when working with citizens.
In coordination with the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, targeted testing for coronavirus is carried out on a regular basis to employees of various departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
• International Scholars Raise Concerns over “an Attempt to Destroy a New Religious Movement” in South Korea
On July 20, a webinar on a new religious movement in South Korea and its political, religious, and social dimensions with the recent COVID-19 crisis invited international scholars and experts in the field of religion, international law, and human rights.
Titled “COVID-19 and Religious Freedom: Scapegoating Shincheonji in South Korea”, the webinar addressed the recent issues of aggressive attack from politically powerful conservative and fundamentalist Protestant churches in the country on a newly-established, fast-growing Christian denomination named 'Shincheonji (New Heaven and New Earth) Church of Jesus' founded in 1984.
The new Christian movement by Shincheonji has become a target of “persecution from fundamentalist protestants” because of its successful religious expansion “from the conservative and fundamentalist protestants who see Shincheonji as competitors and want to destroy it," said Massimo Introvigne as an Italian sociologist of religion who studied Shincheonji before and after the COVID-19 pandemic and published the first account of the religious group in English.
Alessandro Amicarelli, Chairman European Federation for Freedom of Belief, pointed out that the South Korean authorities problematized Shincheonji as a cause of the COVID-19 crisis to shut down the church. “Already 30 other people were tested positive before the patient 31 (a member of Shincheonji criticized for the widespread of the virus). Many Chinese including ones from Wuhan had visited Daegu (of South Korea) and infection spread,” he said.
Willy Fautre, Director of Human Rights Without Frontiers (HRWF), said that the recent attack on Shincheonji can be viewed as an attempt by the fundamentalist Protestant groups in South Korea to weaken and destroy the competitor in the religious market. He added, "Human rights violations against Shincheonji members through coercive conversion program (also known as 'deprogramming') with kidnapping and confinement for the last decade have been made as a result of the failure of competition from the Protestant churches in the country."
Ciaran Burke, Associate Professor in University of Derby, said that the South Korean health authorities explicitly link Shinchoenji and outbreak of the COVID-19 until now even though a greater link between the virus and confirmation cases has been found in other churches. He also expressed concerns over “collecting personal information of 300,000 domestic and international Shincheonji members by the government which is a possible violation of international agreement, especially the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) South Korea ratified in 1990.”
The prosecution initiated investigation of Shincheonji leaders including founder Man Hee Lee for his alleged role in the widespread of the COVID-19. Three Shincheonji officials were arrested on July 8 on a charge of playing a role in major outbreak at its early stage by “(submitting) inaccurate list of members.”
“The authorities ignored requests to change the word ‘sect’ in their official reports when referring to Shincheonji church. Local governments encouraged the residents to report Shincheonji congregation and facilities to the authorities, creating stigma that the members were to be treated as criminals,” said a Shincheonji official in the webinar.
A recent statement issued by “families of the deceased and victims of COVID-19” wrote that "the thousands of the damage and deaths of Koreans reflect the failure of initial response to contain the virus by the government." It added that the Minister of Justice Choo Mi-ae “allowed COVID-19 patients from China to enter Korea, leading to a widespread outbreak of the virus across the country, which resulted in the deaths of the Korean people.” It also stated that she is trying to avoid her responsibility for the damage by “giving direct orders to prosecutors for a raid and arrests against Shincheonji Church”.
A leading South Korean TV network, MBC reported that a recently conducted screening at Daegu, epicenter of COVID-19 major outbreak within South Korea added the weight to the failure of initial response to contain the virus by the government. The report, citing analysis from a local university hospital, inferred that at least 180,000 of the total population of 2.4 million people in the city of Daegu were infected with the COVID-19, 27 times to the official 6,800 confirmed cases. Most of the confirmation cases, over 5,000, are members of Shincheonji Church as their personal information was collected by the government, while the remaining 180,000 potential infections have not been investigated.