• GLOBALink | Eyes on Hainan: Sanya goes all out to fight COVID-19 resurgence
In order to fight COVID-19 resurgence, S China's Sanya implemented static management and restricted the movement of people, including a stoppage on urban public transport, with a waiver for basic social services and emergency transport.
• GLOBALink | U.S. negligence leads to mounting COVID-19 death toll, says analyst
As the U.S. COVID-19 deaths near 1 million, experts blamed the shocking death toll on the U.S. government's botched response, raising concerns over the disregard for human life in face of the pandemic.
• GLOBALink | Beijing racing against time to curb new COVID-19 resurgence
Beijing is conducting three rounds of nucleic acid testing from Monday to Saturday to curb the risk of COVID-19. Local officials say the supply of daily necessities in Beijing is now sufficient and stable. #GLOBALink
• GLOBALink | Foreign companies in Shanghai operate normally despite COVID-19 resurgence
Foreign companies in China's economic hub Shanghai said they operated normally and gave full support to the city's closed-off management amid the latest COVID-19 resurgence.
• GLOBALink | Thousands of medics nationwide rushing to aid Shanghai in COVID-19 response
SHANGHAI, April 4 (Xinhua) -- As of Sunday, around 10,000 medics nationwide had rushed to China's business hub Shanghai to aid the megacity to fight against the resurging COVID-19.
On Sunday, thousands of medics from provincial-level regions such as Tianjin, Hubei, Shandong and Jiangxi arrived in the megacity with a population of 25 million by 10 high-speed trains.
Medical teams coming from the nearby provinces of Zhejiang, Jiangsu and Anhui have already arrived in Shanghai to join in the fight, according to the Shanghai Municipal Health Commission.
Shanghai is conducting a citywide nucleic acid testing on Monday after citywide antigen testing on Sunday. The rushing medics aim to help Shanghai to fulfill the task.
The commission said the measures were aimed at completely eliminating potential risks, cutting off the chain of transmission, curbing the spread of the virus, and achieving dynamic zero-COVID as soon as possible.
On Sunday, Shanghai reported 425 confirmed locally-transmitted COVID-19 cases and 8,581 asymptomatic carriers.