• EU helps open Arbitration and Mediation Centre to support Armenian businesses
On 20 October, the EU-supported Arbitration and Mediation Centre started operating in Armenia. The vision and statutes of the new organisation were presented at the launch event in Yerevan.
“The EU advocates and supports the introduction of alternative dispute resolution measures in Armenia, with a particular focus on arbitration. It plays an important role in helping to find quick and fair solutions to complex cases facing the business world,” said Andrea Wiktorin, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
The event was also attended by representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Justice, the Central Bank of Armenia, diplomatic missions, international organisations, international and local experts in arbitration.
• GLOBALink | China's industrial profits down 2.1 pct in first 8 months
Profits of China's major industrial firms fell 2.1 percent year on year in the first eight months of 2022, official data showed on Tuesday.
Industrial firms each with annual main business revenue of at least 20 million yuan (about 2.83 million U.S. dollars) saw their combined profits reach 5.53 trillion yuan in the period, the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) said.
The combined revenues of these firms sustained a quicker growth pace during the period, rising 8.4 percent year on year to 87.89 trillion yuan, NBS data showed.
Senior NBS statistician Zhu Hong pointed out the improvement in business profit structure, noting that curbed rising momentum in the prices of some commodities eased pressure on downstream producers.
A total of 16 out of 41 major industries saw growth in profits in the January-August period. The electrical machinery and equipment manufacturing sector saw profits jump 20.9 percent year on year and the profits of the manufacturing of chemical raw materials and chemical products rose 5 percent.
The profits of consumer goods manufacturing have continued to improve thanks to an array of pro-consumption measures by the government to boost market demand, Zhu noted.
• Visa Partners Business Federation “Women for Tomorrow” and Announces Business Contest within She’s Next, Empowered by Visa in Georgia
• GLOBALink | 23-year-old Chinese girl shares story of running B&B business
From a college student to a B&B business owner, a Chinese girl sees her entrepreneurship dream come true through persistent efforts. She now runs a B&B business in central China's Changsha. #GLOBALink
• EBRD supports Ukraine’s Bank Lviv with €10 million loan for lending to SMEs affected by war
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) announced that it will support Ukraine’s Bank Lviv with up to €10 million to lend to private enterprises, including food security clients and those who have relocated their businesses to western Ukraine.
The EBRD’s share of €4.25 million will be complemented by up to €5.75 million funding from other lenders, including €4.75 million jointly contributed by the European Fund for Southeastern Europe (EFSE) and the Green for Growth Fund (GGF).
The loan falls within the EBRD’s Resilience and Livelihoods Framework (RLF) for companies and countries affected by Russia’s war on Ukraine, which began on 24 February. With donors and partners, the EBRD has pledged to invest €1 billion into the Ukrainian economy this year.