• Georgia: 129,600 doses of AstraZeneca and 29,250 doses of Pfizer-BioNTech
• Moldova: 108,000 doses of AstraZeneca and 24,570 doses of Pfizer-BioNTech
• Ukraine: 1,776,000 doses of AstraZeneca and 117,000 doses of Pfizer-BioNTech
The first COVID-19 vaccines under the COVAX facility have already arrived in Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Moldova. Romania has also shipped vaccines to Moldova through the EU Civil Protection Mechanism.
But the vaccines themselves are only half the story. Equally important is the vaccine infrastructure. Since February 2021, the EU and the WHO have been working together in a major effort to support the deployment of COVID-19 vaccines and vaccination in the six Eastern partner countries. With a total budget of €40 million over three years, this is the largest EU and WHO joint action ever implemented in the European Region.
Through this programme, the EU and WHO are helping to prepare national infrastructures for the effective receipt and deployment of vaccines. The joint effort includes risk communication and community engagement, support to vaccine supply chain management, vaccination data and safety monitoring, training of health managers and medical staff involved in the vaccination campaign, scheduling of the vaccinations, as well as key logistical support for the delivery and handling of the vaccines and supplies.
1. 4.       Will the COVID-19 vaccine provide long-term protection? When will this all be over?
Because COVID-19 vaccines have only been developed and deployed over just the past year,  it’s too early to know exactly how long their protection will last. Data from early studies show that immunity persists for several months but the full duration is not yet known, so continued monitoring will be needed.
If immunity against coronavirus does not last, then it may be necessary to have a vaccine every year, just as we do with the flu vaccine.
As for the impact of COVID-19 vaccines on the pandemic, this will depend on several factors, such as how quickly they are delivered, how many people get vaccinated, and the possible development of new variants of the disease.
To safely achieve herd immunity against COVID-19, a substantial proportion of a population will need to be vaccinated, lowering the overall opportunities for the virus able to spread in the whole population. The percentage of people who need to be immune, either through prior infection or vaccination, in order to achieve herd immunity varies with each disease (e.g. 95% for measles and around 80% for polio). The proportion of the population that must be vaccinated against COVID-19 to begin inducing herd immunity is not known.
It is also not yet known how well vaccination will prevent transmission of the virus to others who may not be protected.
Therefore, until vaccination is widely available, we have to continue following public health measures – social distancing, wearing masks in public and good hand-washing hygiene – as these play an important role in breaking the virus transmission chain.
1. 5.       Many of my friends and relatives think it’s all a conspiracy and are suspicious of the vaccine: how can I change their minds?
It could be a a friend, a loved-one, a colleague or a neighbour. We all know someone who is strongly opposed to vaccination. Often, this fear is driven by belief in anti-vaccine conspiracies, like the untrue but persistent myths that Microsoft is using vaccines to microchip humanity or that vaccines can modify our DNA.
Unfortunately, the COVID-19 health crisis has provided ample opportunities for the spread of mis- and disinformation, not just in the Eastern partner countries, but all over the world, including in the European Union and the United States.
Whether deliberately spread to divide people, or driven by genuine concern, false information and conspiracy theories exploit our fears and contribute to existing vaccine hesitancy.
People may be exposed to misinformation through the media or opinions and rumours spread in person. But increasingly, it is online social networks which fuel the infodemic. By amplifying attention-grabbing posts, social media algorithms actually incentivise the circulation of misinformation and disinformation, allowing false information to spread faster and further than true information.
In the Eastern Partnership region, one of the key disinformation narratives revolves around the claim that vaccines developed in the West are dangerous. The EUvsDisinfo campaign, the EU’s leading initiative to counter disinformation, is continuously monitoring and analysing the spread and impact of vaccine disinformation in the EaP countries, debunking myths around the narrative that feeds the vaccine war between Russia and the West.
The EUvsDisinfo initiative has compiled a six-point guide for conversations with vaccine-sceptics to help you along the way with that friend or relative who is distrustful of vaccination. The guide urges you to stay calm, understand, relate, connect with reliable sources, encourage critical thinking, and… know when to stop.
1. 6.       There’s still a way to go on vaccination, so what other support is available in times of COVID-19?
The European Union has been in the frontline of COVID-19 support from the moment the pandemic struck. To date, more than €1 billion worth of support has been allocated in emergency relief to cover immediate needs, or for assisting national health systems and the social and economic recovery of the region.
The EU and the World Health Organization are working together, not only on vaccine supply, but to support the health sector across the six Eastern partner countries through the Solidarity for Health Initiative, supplying medical devices and personal equipment. Over 11 million items of personal protective equipment, 12,000 lab kits, over 1,500 ventilators, oxygen concentrators and pulse oximeters, and over 20,000 PCR testing kits have been provided as part of this project.
The EU is also supporting the most vulnerable groups in society, with investments of more than €11 million. Grants of up to €60,000 are given to civil society organisations through the Eastern Partnership Solidarity Programme for projects such as supporting local schools with distance learning, helping women who have lost their jobs, or providing food supplies to the elderly and the disabled. A second programme, COVID-19: Civil Society Resilience and Sustainability, also works with civil society and independent media, helping them to continue providing access to protection and assistance, especially to the most vulnerable groups, as well as accurate information about the pandemic.
The EU is also helping business to survive this exceptionally difficult time, working closely with financing institutions in the EU Member States and globally to support small business, the self-employed and others across the region to easily access local currency loans and apply for grants to boost their businesses during and after the crisis, channelling support through the EU4Business initiative. You can visit the dedicated COVID-19 support pages on the EU4Business website to find out about support measures for businesses in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
European financial institutions, such as the European Investment Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, have been key players in supporting business credit, but they have also invested billions in supporting public health systems, building economic resilience, digitalisation, renewable energies and green investments, providing both emergency support and longer-term investment to help build a sustainable recovery.
• United Nations Country Team presents annual progress report for Georgia
The United Nations Country Team in Georgia today organized a presentation of its achievements in 2020 to report progress in pursuing the joint UN-Georgia strategy “Partnership for Sustainable Development” agreed with the Government for 2016-2020. The event was designed to underscore the commitment by the UN agencies to “Deliver as One” in alignment with national priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals.
Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, in his speech at the virtual presentation stressed the effective and efficient cooperation with the UN.
“Next year marks the 30th anniversary of Georgia’s membership in the UN. Over these decades, UN support and engagement have been instrumental to the success of our country and today I would like to, once again, thank the UN on behalf of our government. It has been a long journey with growing cooperation to achieve a world where no one is left behind. Throughout this time Georgia has become more actively engaged within the important ongoing processes at the UN, often playing a leading role in different intergovernmental negotiations and consultations across all three pillars of the UN,” said Ilia Darchiashvili. “We look forward to continuing our partnership and remain open and ready for further active cooperation with the UN Country Team. We believe that with joint efforts in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, we can make the world a better place for everyone.”
Mr. Darchiashvili outlined some areas of fruitful UN-Georgia cooperation: advancement of the sustainable development agenda, strengthening human rights and improvement of socio-economic conditions in Georgia, including the improved resilience of conflict-affected communities. He expressed particular appreciation to the UN Country Team for the dedicated efforts and continued support rendered to Georgia’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
UN Resident Coordinator Sabine Machl underlined the shared commitment to leave no one behind, the overarching motto of the Sustainable Development Goals. She noted that, at USD 57.5 million for 2020, the UN contribution to development efforts in Georgia represented a significant financial mobilization.
“In 2020, the UN Country Team in Georgia continued to closely work with the Government, Parliament, civil society as well as many other partners to provide assistance in the areas of socio-economic development, protection of the environment, strengthening the rule of law, human rights, gender equality and democratic values, reinforcing social justice, making quality education and healthcare available to all," said Sabine Machl.
She noted that because of the COVID-19 pandemic the UN Country Team has repurposed over USD 20 million to strengthen institutions at the national and local level to prevent and address the socio-economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and to mitigate the impact of the coronavirus outbreak on human lives and livelihoods, with the main focus on the most vulnerable.
Both, Mr. Darchiashvili and Ms. Machl highlighted their expectation that the new UN Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework – which was signed after intensive consultations throughout last year – will yet give new impetus to the Georgia-UN cooperation for the coming five years.
Marine Chitashvili, Team Leader of the UN Resident Coordinator’s Office, presented the UN’s achievements in five main areas: 1) Democratic governance; 2) Jobs, livelihoods and social protection; 3) Education; 4) Health; and 5) Human security and community resilience. Among the main achievements in 2020, she outlined: support to the elaboration and adoption of the Code on the Rights of the Child, the 2021-2030 Migration Strategy and the National Youth Policy for 2020-2030; supporting improvements in preschool and primary teaching; support to the government’s implementation of the Decentralization Strategy for 2020-2025; developing the system for vocational education and training to diversify rural occupations and help professionalize farming; assistance to vulnerable groups in conflict-affected communities, and formulating climate change policies and supporting the reduction of the risk of floods and other climate-driven disasters benefitting up to 1.7 million people (40% of population).
Organised by the United Nations Country Team in Georgia, the event brought together representatives of the Georgian parliament and government ministries.