Talks between President of Turkmenistan and President of Azerbaijan
Wednesday, 11 March 2020 18:59
The talks between President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President Ilham Aliyev, which were held in one-on-one format, continued with the participation of the official delegations of the both countries.
According to the President of Turkmenistan the main goal of the current official visit to Azerbaijan is to further strengthen interstate cooperation, offer it with the new quality and content given the interests and the objective opportunities of our countries.
“Today, we rely on the meaningful understanding of the necessity to strengthen interstate relations, the coincidence of long-term interests in the main areas of world politics, on the realization of the huge prospects for cooperation in the economy, trade, and the humanitarian sphere”, emphasized the President of Turkmenistan.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed believe that in the current environment it was necessary to further increase cooperation within the United Nations, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Commonwealth of Independent States, and other international and regional structures.
Read 44 times
• A video film is launched in the centre of Tbilisi in honour of the 25th Anniversary of Permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan
In honor of the 25th Anniversary of Permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia has launched a demonstration of the video film dedicated to this important event. This film is displayed on a large monitor installed in the Tbilisi city centre, in front of the Tbilisi Concert Hall.
The video film demonstrates the cultural values, traditions and customs of Turkmenistan, as well as achievements in the fields of politics, economy, industry, agriculture, culture, art and sports.
As it is known, 2020 is declared in Turkmenistan as the Year of «Turkmenistan - Home of Neutrality». The slogan of 2020 is inseparably linked to humanistic principles, which are the basis of home and foreign policy of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov who has developed universal formula of cooperation with the world community, which fully complies with global progressive tendencies of human development.
Due to the new video film presented, the Georgian public, as well as guests of Tbilisi have the opportunity to learn more about Turkmenistan.
• Turkmenistan provides humanitarian aid to brotherly Iran
Being committed to native traditions of good-neighborliness and high humane values, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov signed an Order, according to which humanitarian aid consisting of essential goods, including the medical tools were donated to the Islamic Republic of Iran due to the increase of cases of acute respiratory diseases evoked by the coronavirus on the territory of brotherly country.
• Turkmenistan and the United Nations are committed to long-term cooperation
On March 14, 2020, the presentation of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations for 2021-2025 was held in the hotel “Yildiz.”
The given document is aimed to promote further collaboration between Turkmenistan and the UN in different areas, including the maintenance of economic stability and growth, protection of social rights of the population, enhancement of the healthcare system and preservation of ecological balance.
At the beginning of the ceremony, an exhibition of books created on the base of invaluable wisdom of the national Leader was held in the lobby of the building. It is noteworthy that the multivolume work of the Head of State “Medicinal Plants of Turkmenistan” took a separate place at the exhibition. The first volume of this book in detail describes the use of "yuzarlik" and pepper, the preparation of medicine from them and the features of their use.
The heads and representatives of a number of ministries and departments of Turkmenistan, including the Parliament (Mejlis), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Healthcare and Medical Industry, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Ministry of Agriculture and Environment Protection of Turkmenistan, law enforcement agencies, Institute of State, Law and Democracy of Turkmenistan, as well as the heads and representatives of the diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Turkmenistan, representatives of public organizations, local and foreign journalists participated to the event.
In their speeches, speakers noted that the new Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations for 2021-2025, focuses more on achieving the UN Sustainable Development Goals. It was also emphasized that the new Cooperation Framework involves the participation of more UN agencies in its implementation than the current one. This is a clear evidence of the expansion of Turkmenistan’s interaction with UN specialized agencies and a multifaceted approach to solving common problems through the use of best practices and recommendations of international partners.
The signing ceremony of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations for 2021-2025 took place in the course of the presentation.
Afterwards, the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan R.Meredov and the UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan Elena Panova made an address to mass media.
During the address, they reiterated the constructive character of cooperation between Turkmenistan and the UN structures and underlined that the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework will serve as a guide for joint actions of the Government of Turkmenistan and the UN system till 2025.
It was also stated that the Cooperation Framework confirms the common view and partnership between the Government of Turkmenistan and the UN system, while demonstrating joint strive for development of prosper, inclusive and sustainable Turkmenistan.
• Leaders of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan discuss opportunities to enhance partnership in the sphere of trade and economy
The Turkmen-Azerbaijani talks in Baku focused on the progress achieved in the trade and economic sphere. Thus, as compared to 2018, the trade turnover for 2019 increased by more than 40 %. Good experience has been accumulated at the governmental and departmental levels. At the same time, it was stated that the level of cooperation had not yet reflected the real potential.
In this regard, Turkmenistan suggested analyzing the status of trade and economic relations. It was underlined that today Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan were able to increase existing indicators and diversify mutual supplies.
The both countries have created a powerful industrial and agricultural base as well as modern transport infrastructure. These factors should be efficiently used with the aim to expand mutual trade and attract investment. It is necessary to reach large-scale projects in industrial cooperation, the service sector, and the agricultural sector.
In this regard, it was underlined the importance to intensify the work of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
Great opportunities are opened up for partnership between the business communities of the two countries. Major projects are implemented in our country through the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs in the spheres of construction, trade, infrastructure, services, tourism and entertainment. Turkmenistan would welcome the active participation of Azerbaijani companies in these projects.
In order to increase trade and economic cooperation, the Turkmen leader suggested to open the Trade House of Turkmenistan in Baku and, accordingly, the Trade House of Azerbaijan in Ashgabat. In addition, the importance of creating a joint Business Council was noted.
• Transport diplomacy on the agenda of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President Ilham Aliyev considered cooperation in the sphere of transport during the talks in Baku.
The geographical location of the two countries determines the objective need for the close partnership in this area, which, according to the Turkmen leader, should be based on a well-defined strategy aimed at creating combined transport and transit corridors between Asia and Europe. Such a strategy should include the construction of new highways with the participation of not only Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, but also third countries.
The President of Turkmenistan called to consolidate the efforts of the parties in the field of transport, to develop common approaches and to launch the coordinated transport diplomacy on the international arena, providing for active interaction with specialized international structures. In particular, with the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the International Road Transport Union among others.
It was noted that in order to expand mutually beneficial cooperation in this area, it is important to efficiently use the capabilities of the sea ports of Turkmenbashi and Baku, as well as the seaport of Alat through the development of effective mechanisms for road and ferry, railway and ferry services.
« March 2020 »