Speaker of Azerbaijan's Parliament elected
Tuesday, 10 March 2020 18:25
The first plenary meeting of Azerbaijan's Parliament of the 6th convocation was held on March 10, Trend reports.
The chairman, vice-chairmen of the Parliament, as well as chairmen and vice-chairmen of parliamentary committees were elected at the meeting.
As a result of the voting, Sahiba Gafarova was elected Speaker of the Parliament.
Born in 1955, Gafarova graduated from the Azerbaijani Pedagogical Institute of Russian Language and Literature named after M.F.Akhundov and Azerbaijan University of Languages (in English philology) with honors.
Since 1981 to the present, she has been working at Baku Slavic University. In 2000-2004 she was dean of the faculty of Western European languages and head of the department of English philology at Western University, vice-rector for international relations of Baku Slavic University.
Gafarova is a specialist in the theory of literature, modern Russian and American literature, the author of more than 70 scientific and educational works, programs, and study guides. She is engaged in research on gender issues in philology. Sahiba Gafarova is Doctor of Philology, professor.
Read 237 times
• General Prosecutor's Office: Death toll from Armenia's missile attack on Azerbaijan’s Barda rises to 19, about 60 people wounded
On October 28th, at around 1 pm, the hostile armed forces using cluster bombs prohibited by international law launched attacks at densely populated areas of Barda district, where trade facilities are located. As a result, 19 civilians were killed and over 60 civilians were wounded. Civil infrastructure facilities and vehicles were extensively damaged.
Given the current situation, all possible investigative measures are underway to clarify the list of casualties.
The number of people, killed as a result of rocket fire of Armenians at Barda, has reached 14, Prosecutor General’s Office told APA.
14 people have been killed, more than 40 injured, civilian infrastructure facilities and transportation vehicles of the city have seriously been damaged, as a result of inflicting strikes using cluster bombs, prohibited by international law, by enemy’s armed forces at the territory of Barda city, which is densely populated and have commercial facilities at about 1:00 p.m on October 28, 2020.
Works on the determination of the list of damaged persons by conducting all investigative measures that are possible in the current condition are carried out by the Prosecutor Office employees.
*** 14:37
3 people were killed, while several persons sustained an injury, massive amount of damage was caused to civilian infrastructure facilities situated in the city and transport facilities as a result of infliction of strikes using cluster bombs banned by international law on the territory of Barda City where the residents were densely moving and where trade facilities were situated by the enemy’s armed forces at about 01:00 p.m. on October 28, 2020, the General Prosecutor’s Office told APA.
It was noted that currently, all investigative measures that are possible in the existing condition are carried out by employees of the prosecutor’s office and the works are conducted for clarification of list of the aggrieved persons.
Source: https://apa.az/en/frontline-news/General-Prosecutors-Office-Death-toll-from-Armenias-missile-attack-on-Azerbaijans-Barda-rises-to-19-nearly-60-people-injured-colorredUPDATED-1color-334119
• Information of the Press Service of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Information of the Press Service of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
"The military-political leadership of the aggressor Armenia continues to commit acts of terrorism against the civilian population, grossly violating the norms and principles of international law.
On October 6th, at about 9 pm, although the Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan oil pipeline, the largest strategic project in the region, which plays an important role in Europe's energy security, was hit by missiles on the part of the pipeline passing through Yevlakh District, this terrorist attempt was prevented as a result of our Army's decisive measures.
At the same time, densely populated areas and demilitarized zones, as well as at non-military highly visible and distinguishable objects, including the civilian population are subjected to intensive bombardment by the armed forces of the hostile country from different directions of Terter District. As a result, Mammadov Hasan Asif, born in 1981, a resident of Gaynag village, was killed. Aliyev Dayanat Ganimat, born in 1989, a resident of the same village, and Hasanov Seyfulla Yagub, born in 1968, a resident of Kocharly village, were hospitalized with various injuries.
Given the present combat conditions all necessary investigative measures are being conducted by the prosecution authorities".