• Flights to/from Turkey flights will be restricted from 20 March 2020, 24:00
As part of coronavirus (COVID-19) preventive measures, the Republic of Turkey imposed a number of restrictions on international air flights operated by Turkish Airlines, as well as on traffic across the border.
Georgia and Turkey agreed to restrict movement of physical persons across the border via the Sarpi checkpoint. The restriction does not apply to cargo carriages.
Given the close people-to-people and business contacts between the two countries, the Vale and Kartsakhi checkpoints will continue functioning.
Having already cancelled air flights to/from many countries, the Republic of Turkey planned to take the same decision with respect to Georgia from 14 March as well. However, by decision of both sides, air carriages will continue to be operated until 20 March 2020, 24:00.
• Information regarding restrictions on the entry of foreign nationals to the territory of Georgia
As part of coronavirus (COVID-19) preventive measures, the Government of Georgia made a decision to impose restrictions on the entry of foreign nationals. The restrictions will become effective from 18 March 2020, 00:00 and will remain in force for two weeks.
The restrictions will apply to any foreign national except:
1. Representatives of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited to Georgia and their family members;
2. Mixed families where one of the spouses or their under-age child is a citizen of Georgia;
3. Persons arriving in Georgia as part of humanitarian mission – if trip of such mission (doctors, volunteers) to Georgia becomes a necessity;
4. Individuals who have been granted the status of stateless person by respective authorities of Georgia.
5. Individuals holding status-neutral travel documents;
6. Individuals having a refugee status in Georgia;
7. The issue of official delegations will be decided on a case-to-case basis.
• Statement by the Spokesperson of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe
/STRASBOURG/ We welcome the political agreement reached yesterday, 8 March, by the majority and opposition in Georgia on the 2020 electoral system, which puts an end to uncertainty that lasted for several months and opens the way to depolarization of the political debate, in the run-up of this year’s elections. Talks were facilitated by representatives of the international community in Georgia including from the European Union, the United States, Germany and the Council of Europe.
We look forward to the adoption in Parliament of the provisions of this agreement, as well as all other necessary changes to the electoral legislation, in line with international recommendations. The Council of Europe including its Venice Commission will continue to offer its assistance to Georgian authorities towards a successful completion of the process.
We commend political parties’ commitment to strive for the highest standards of functioning of Georgia’s judiciary, and protect judicial and electoral processes from inappropriate political interference. This will contribute to upholding the relevant provisions of the European Convention of Human Rights and the Council of Europe standards on electoral matters.
• Georgia confirms 9 cases of COVID-19
Georgia has confirmed nine cases of the novel coronavirus /COVID-19/, a website – reports. Georgian government has created this website to inform the public about the coronavirus.
162 individuals are under quarantine in Georgia currently, while 45 others are in hospitals, under the observation.
Head of the National Disease Control Centre Amiran Gamkrelidze stated that those five individuals travelled to Italy with the man who had tested positive for the novel virus.
Amiran Gamkrelidze noted that 25 people who had contact with this man were examined. Only five of them tested positive for the COVID-19.
Those five individuals were hospitalised in Tbilisi infectious hospital.
• Third case of novel coronavirus /COVID-19/ confirmed in Georgia
The third case of novel coronavirus /COVID-19/ has been confirmed in Georgia – Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Diseases Control and Public Health said.
Amiran Gamkrelidze said the patient, Georgian citizen, who has been in Iran, had an elevated body temperature and was immediately taken to Tbilisi Infectious hospital from the border Azerbaijan-Georgia checkpoint yesterday evening.
According to A. Gamkrelidze, the health of all three infected persons is satisfactory, and they are placed at an isolated bloc of the hospital.
Georgia confirmed the first case of coronavirus in the country on February 26. The second case in the country was confirmed on February 28.
« March 2020 »