• Georgia and the Italian Republic celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations
11 May 2022 marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Italian Republic.
Throughout this not very short space of time, relations between the two countries continue to be based on key democratic principles and values being an essential prerequisite for further deepening the existing partnership and taking it to a qualitatively higher level.
Georgia and Italy enjoy close and fruitful cooperation, including in priority areas such as trade and economy, defence and security, European and Euro-Atlantic integration, innovations, education and culture.
Given the current economic challenges and opportunities, special attention needs to be paid to the great potential for economic cooperation between the two countries. Italy is one of Georgia's important trading partners - in 2021 trade turnover increased by 58%. The Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) with the EU paves the way for new opportunities for bilateral cooperation. An increasingly greater number of Italian entrepreneurs and companies are interested in Georgia's investment potential.
In the face of the country's occupation and growing foreign threats, Georgia attaches particular importance to defence and security cooperation with Italy. Italy is actively involved in the development of the Georgian School of Defense Institution Building (DIBS) and is also interested in cooperating with Georgia in the field of military industry. It should be noted that Italy strongly supports the strengthening of Georgia's national security and the restoration of its territorial integrity. The clear position of Italy, as well as other European partners, is particularly important in terms of strengthening Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, de-occupation of the country and non-recognition policy of the occupied territories.
The introduction and development of cultural and educational projects also remains an important priority in the relations between Italy and Georgia. Cooperation in the field of education is quite diverse and includes scholarships regularly announced by the Italian Embassy, the Innovation Agreement between GITA and the Italian agency - COTEC, Cooperation between the LEPL International Education Center and the Italian Conference of Rectors (CRUI), which provides Georgian students with the opportunity to study in Italian higher education institutions.
Cultural programs are also being implemented successfully, including in the field of cultural heritage and archeology. Numerous concerts, exhibitions, film shows, conferences on various topics are held in different cities of Italy and Tbilisi. Georgia regularly participates in the Venice Biennale, which is the most important international exhibition in the field of architecture and design.
It should be noted that on May 11, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, the Italian Embassy in cooperation with the Georgian National Museum is holding an exhibition in Tbilisi dedicated to the unique material about 17th century Georgia created by Italian missionary and traveler Christopher Castelli. A special book of sketches and maps covering the same period will also be presented. Work is underway to issue a jubilee postage stamp.
• GLOBALink | Anti-pandemic measures on cold-chain food in NE China's Heilongjiang
China has stepped up efforts to block the spread of COVID-19 through cold-chain food. Supervised warehouses have been put into use in many cities to ensure food safety.
According to the Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), since living novel coronavirus has been isolated from the outer packaging of cold-chain food, contact with such packaging could lead to infection.
• A country presentation of Turkmenistan for Italian companies was held
On July 7, 2021, a country presentation «Investment and business opportunities cooperation with Turkmenistan» was held for Italian companies in the video conference format.
At the presentation, the Turkmen delegation was headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev, and the Italian delegation was headed by Undersecretary of State for Foreign Affairs Manlio Di Stefano.
The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Economy and Finance, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to the Italian Republic, heads and representatives of the State Bank for Foreign Economic Activities, State concerns «Turkmengaz» and «Turkmenkhimiya» , the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Turkmenistan and the «TAPI Pipline Company Limited» Joint-Stock Company.
The presentation was attended on the Italian side, by the Director General of the Italian Trade Agency, the Vice-President of the General Confederation of Italian Industry for International Affairs and the President of the Italian State export-credit Agency «SACE». Heads and representatives of about 120 large Italian companies and financial institutions were also represented at the meeting.
This event has become a kind of platform for searching for new formats of interaction, as well as an exchange of views on topical issues of the bilateral agenda between the public and private sectors of the two countries.
Thus, during the speeches, the dynamics of the development of political-diplomatic, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian relations between Turkmenistan and Italy, where there is a solid potential for mutual implementation, was particularly emphasized. In this context, investments, digital technologies, the agro-industrial sector, light industry, transport and logistics, the healthcare sector, the financial and banking system and others are highlighted as priority areas of interaction.
Representatives of the Italian business community stressed their intentions to intensify further multilateral cooperation, which is built on the principles of trust, mutual respect and mutual benefit. Also, within the framework of the presentation, the parties considered in detail the financial, economic and technical tools that SACE can offer for financing business in Turkmenistan.
The participants of the meeting emphasized the importance of large export-oriented and import-substituting lines that are being formed in the country, which in their development are based on local raw materials sources, advanced technologies that allow expanding the competitive industry sector of Turkmenistan.
• The visit of the Deputy Minister of Health Radek Policar continued at the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health
The visit of the Deputy Minister of Health Radek Policar continued at the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health. The discussion with the Head of the NCDC Mr. Amiran Gamkrelidze focused on further strengthening of existing cooperation. Besides protective materials deliveries and rural doctors training in the beginning of the pandemic, Czechia assisted Georgia with creation of the online vaccination registration portal, which helps the Ministry of Health to prioritize age groups according to national vaccination plan and avoid disorganized queues of citizens. Both sides also discussed future development of the local oncology registry. As Czech Ambassador to Georgia Petr Mikyska reminded, “health sector is one of three priority sectors of the Czech Development Cooperation in Georgia and we will keep medical cooperation high on the agenda in the future as well”.
• Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has tested positive for COVID-19
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) as a result of regular testing.
According to the Georgian governmental administration, the Prime Minister I. Garibashvili feels well, is in self-isolation and continues to work remotely.