• JSC Liberty Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the United Nations Population Fund
The purpose of this MoU is to provide a framework of cooperation and facilitate collaboration between Liberty and UNFPA in areas of common interest – to promote healthy and active ageing and gender equality in Georgia. This cooperation considers the following areas of activity:
• Liberty Bank will partner with UNFPA Georgia Country Office to inform older people about COVID-19 and disseminate relevant materials among the older people across the country. UNFPA Georgia and Liberty Bank will also conduct a joint campaign to raise awareness on COVID-19 among older people, their family members and caregivers;
• Liberty Bank will support “60+ clubs for healthy and active life”, initiated by UNFPA Georgia in partnership with local municipalities and NGOs.
• UNFPA Georgia and Liberty Bank will explore opportunities to promote gender equality and empowerment of women and girls in Georgia.
“I am extremely proud of this new partnership, which reinforces Liberty’s commitment to the safety of older population in Georgia and also, prevention and raising awareness regarding Covid-19.” said Vasil Khodeli, the CEO of Liberty Bank, “For the past few years, at Liberty we have been continuously creating special spaces and events for 60+ population through various educational and entertainment programs offline and online. Today, we are excited to greet UNFPA as our partners and join the forces towards promoting the importance of healthy and active life for elderly as well as explore the opportunities to promote gender equality and empowerment of women in Georgia.”
“We at the UNFPA see huge potential in this partnership with the Liberty Bank,” said Lela Bakradze, Head of the UNFPA Georgia Country Office, “Promoting healthy and active ageing and gender equality will help the country to progress towards achieving sustainable development. It is very important to partner with Liberty Bank – a company which shares our values and is ready to invest in the better lives of senior citizens, women and adolescent girls in Georgia. We believe that our cooperation will be a new step towards building more equal society where no one will be left behind.”
• The Government of Georgia thanks Liberty Bank for a very timely and correct decision, given the current situation in the country
The Government of Georgia thanks Liberty Bank for a very timely and correct decision, given the current situation in the country.
The Government of Georgia - in cooperation with Liberty Bank - decided to provide pension recipients of all ages without exception with pension payments for the month of April in advance, in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus in the country. The government has already allocated the relevant funds from the state budget.
Pensions will also be issued using different regulations in order to prevent the spread of the virus. Specifically, receiving pension payments in cash will only be possible in accordance with the schedule that was announced by Liberty Bank in advance. However, pensioners will be able to use the funds available on their accounts at retail outlets - pharmacies or stores, as well as for the payment of utility bills, as soon as the funds are transferred, i.e., from 28 March.
Citizens should visit www.myliberty.ge or call the relevant phone number (032 208 from a cell phone, or 208 from a landline) to view the schedule for the payment of pensions in cash.
The Government of Georgia is urging pensioners to take care of their health and avoid standing in line at the bank to make cash withdrawals as today, plastic cards can be used to pay for virtually all services. And if they wish to receive their pensions in cash, it is essential that they maintain social distance while standing in line.
Several days ago, Liberty Bank allocated 100 million GEL to provide pensioners over the age of 70 with pensions for the month of April in advance, and it did so on its own initiative and using its own resources. The purpose of the initiative was to protect people in the highest risk group - those over the age of 70 - from the increased threat posed by the virus, in particular by reducing their need to go to the bank and maximizing the distribution of the flow of citizens.
• One more office of Liberty Bank was robbed
One more office of Liberty Bank was robbed today. The incident took place at Dadiani Street in Tbilisi. According to the Interior Ministry of Georgia, the money is taken from the bank but the amount is not known yet.
According to the Interior Ministry, the investigation is under 179-e Article which means robber. The police officers and expert-criminalists are working at the scene.
As you know, the Liberty Bank office in Gldani 3th district was also robbed today.
The officers of Tbilisi Patrol Police Department, Isani-Samgori Division, Kvemo Kartli Police Department and Kvemo Kartli division of Patrol Police Department as a result of jointly held immediate operative-searching activities, detained previously convicted: L.G. (DoB 1973) and Sh. L. (DoB 1974) for committing armed assault in group.
Investigation established that on October 17, two armed persons, covering their faces in masks, broke into “Smart” trading center where branches of “Bank of Georgia” and “Liberty Bank” are located and stole large amount of cash. Detainees also appropriated Honda made vehicle owned by the citizen O.B. and left the crime scene.
Law enforcers managed to detain Sh. L. on the second day in Shaumiani village, Marneuli, while L.G. was detained at “Sadakhlo” border crossing point. L.G. has also been exposed for committing other crime in the past. Police already seized part of the stolen sum and car as evidence.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of armed assault, article 179, II and III parts of the Criminal Code.
• Liberty Bank branch was robbed in Gldani
Liberty Bank branch was robbed in Gldani District. According to reports, the investigation is underway. Expert-Criminalists are working at the scene. It is unknown what amount of money is taken.
According to the representatives of Liberty Bank, the incident took place today morning. Interior Ministry reported that investigation is underway under Article 179 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
« October 2020 »