Prime Minister's Press Office
• Our goal and ambition is to create a unified national process and to develop a strategic vision on de-occupation and peaceful conflict resolution
According to the Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani, the Prime Minister and Government of Georgia launched Government Commission to elaborate and implement the Georgian State Strategy  for De-occupation and Peaceful Conflict Resolution. The Commission will be chaired and coordinated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
In the words of Zalkaliani,  this will be a highly responsible and inclusive process, which will involve all segments of society,  including  state agencies and institutions, as well as civil society – research centres, non-governmental organizations, experts, conflict-affected community and the wider community.
“Our goal and ambition is to create a unified national process and, rather than division and break-up, to develop a common state approach to and a strategic vision on the de-occupation and peaceful conflict resolution. By the end of the year, an increasing number of meetings, dialogues, discussions and consultations will be held at the interagency level, as well as with the involvement of civil society, in order to jointly develop a state vision on a peaceful and unified Georgia” – Zalkaliani said.
According to the Vice Prime Minister,  amid the escalating security environment in our region and the newly emerged geopolitical challenges facing the country, as well as against the background of Russia’s constant provocations and  steps towards de-facto annexation of Georgian territories leading to the gradually deteriorating situation in Georgia’s Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions, Georgia’s policy in the face of new challenges needs to be  more effective.  In order to duly respond to new challenges in the region, it is critically important to create a revised, comprehensive and inclusive peace policy, involving the wider community – the policy  which will provide for result-oriented activities in all strategic areas: withdrawal of the Russian troops from the Georgian territory, conflict resolution, establishment of peace and security, return of IDPs, offering a dignified future and best development prospects to the conflict-affected communities in Sokhumi and Tskhinvali, as well as Shamgona and Khurvaleti.
“We should do our utmost to be able to live in a Georgia where there will be no occupation forces and dividing lines. We heavily rely on our strategic partners in achieving the foregoing. Our unity and inclusive peace process is critically important to get started the process of de-occupation and unification, through the proactive involvement of the international community” – the Foreign Minister is quoted as saying.
• Coordination Council under Prime Minister approves Operational Plan for Vaccination Program
Today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Government Administration, approved the Vaccination Program's Operational Plan.
The Operational Plan for the Vaccination Program is designed to increase the number of vaccination teams and carry out measures necessary for the expansion of the Vaccination Program, including those seeking to engage additional medical facilities in the process of vaccination and organize mass vaccination centers in public spaces, in line with the criteria approved by the Health Ministry.
The mobilization of mass vaccination centers, to be implemented in big cities throughout Georgia, will involve representatives of local authorities, among others. On the Interagency Coordination Council's decision, fully vaccinated persons will be exempt from mandatory testing.
The council also discussed the timeline for importing additional vaccine doses into the country. The gradual shipment of vaccines with various brand names will start in July, consequently to amount to more than 6 million doses mobilized in Georgia by the end of the year, the meeting emphasized.
Alongside stepping up the process of immunization, facemask use, social distancing, and avoidance of mass gatherings remain key preventive measures.
Since the first coronavirus case identified in Georgia, the country has seen 355,368 confirmed cases, with 341,103 recoveries and 5,083 deaths.
Presently, 34 persons are in quarantine, 595 are in clinical hotels, and 3,059 are hospitalized under medical supervision.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Kakha Kuchava and the President's Administration are actively involved in the work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.
• Lithuanian President arrives in Tbilisi
Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda arrived in the Georgian capital Tbilisi with an official visit on Thursday. According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani and representatives of the Presidential Administration welcomed the President at the Tbilisi International Airport.
Gitanas Nausėda will hold meetings with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Speaker of Parliament Kakha Kuchava and the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II.
• Prime Minister of Georgia Meets PACE Monitoring Committee Members
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met the Monitoring Committee Members from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Meeting was focused on the close and productive cooperation between Georgia and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and its importance.
Discussion was centered on the current political position and upcoming local elections. It was noted that authorities of Georgia stand ready to ensure the free and fair setting for holding the elections. A number of reputable international observation missions are already invited to the elections.
The Head of Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the support demonstrated in the process of democratic reforms in Georgia. Challenging situation in the occupied territories of Georgia was discussed at the meeting and the role of the support extended by the Council of Europe in the peaceful resolution of the conflict was highlighted. Prime Minister of Georgia profoundly acknowledged the firm support of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within the internationally recognized borders, thereby noting that authorities of Georgia highly regard the Consolidated Report of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe titled as a Conflict in Georgia, as well as supporting resolutions made by the Parliamentary Assembly towards Georgia.
Delegation from the Monitoring Committee of PACE included Titus Corlatean, Co-Rapporteur (Romania, SOC); Claude Kern, Co-Rapporteur (France, ALDE) and Bas Klein, Deputy Head of Secretariat.
• Prime Minister of Georgia Meets President of the Republic of Poland
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland in Tbilisi today.
Meeting held at the Government Administration focused on the major directions of cooperation between the two countries. Solid support of Poland and its significance towards sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, along with an encouragement on the way of European and Euro-Atlantic integration was highlighted during the meeting.
Outstanding contribution of Poland towards the development of Georgia and successful implementation of reforms through programs carried out under the umbrella of Polish Aid was noted at the meeting.
Economic cooperation between the two countries was reviewed. Need to deploy the existing economic and trade potential was highlighted, thereby noting that Poland is a significant market for Georgia and that Georgian products are highly popular among Polish consumers. Thus, agreement was reached on organizing business forums and deepening business contacts. It was also noted that the upcoming meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission is scheduled for September of the current year. It will also facilitate the intensified relations between the countries. Focus was made on the sector of tourism towards this end, thereby noting that Georgia has always been a popular travel destination and attraction for Polish visitors. Dignitaries agreed during the meeting to have every condition created in Georgia for the safe travel of foreign visitors and Polish tourists.
Successful cooperation between the two countries in the area of defense was underlined at the meeting. Engagement in joint military exercise and trainings was referred to as a significant milestone.
Current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia was also discussed at the meeting. It was noted that the Government of Georgia is loyal to the policy of peaceful resolution of the conflict, which is in essence aimed at Russia's de-occupation of Georgian territories, reconciliation and restoration of trust among the communities divided by the occupation line.
Meeting was attended by Malgorzata Gosievska, Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland; Piotr Gliński, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland; H.E. Mariusz Maskiewicz, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Poland to Georgia from the visiting delegation. David Zalkaliani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of Government Administration attended the meeting from the Georgian side.