• Defense Minister Met with Georgian Soldiers in Germany
Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili paid a visit to German Federation Republic where Georgian soldiers are undergoing pre-deployment training for NATO-led Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan.
Irakli Garibashvili attended the demonstrative training with the participation of Georgian soldiers together with American Generals. The leadership of the training positively estimated the readiness level of Georgian military.
While visiting US Joint Multinational Readiness Center in Hohenfels, Defense Minister was briefed on the presentation on the training process and got detailed information on Georgian unit’s pre-deployment training to Afghanistan.
Another battalion of Georgian Defense Forces undergoes final pre-deployment training for Afghanistan in US Joint Multinational Readiness Center in Hohenfels, German Federation.  Prior to Germany the unit underwent foru-month long exercises in National Training Center Krtsanisi in Georgia. After the final estimation the Georgian battalion will leave for Afghanistan to carry out Resolute Support mission.
• Defense Minister’s Meeting with Laura K. Cooper
Strengthening US-Georgian military cooperation, developing Georgia’s territorial defence capabilities and Georgia’s common share in global security along with USA were the main topics Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili discussed with Laura K. Cooper. On the very first working week as a Defense Minister, Irakli Garibashvili hosted the representative from Pentagon – Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia Laura K.Cooper.
At the meeting the sides discussed renewing process of the Security Cooperation Framework, which will be signed during the upcoming visit of Georgian Defense Minister to the USA.
Minister emphasized the strategic partnership between Georgia and the USA and expressed appreciation to Laura K. Cooper and the U.S. Government for the political and practical support in defense and security field of Georgia. He reassured the U.S. side that he will serve to make this relationship even stronger and deeper.
“We have exciting agenda moving forward and many opportunities to deepen our strategic partnership that is built on excellent work Georgia has done in reforming its Ministry of Defense and building its capability as part of Georgia Defense Readiness Program. I am looking forward for the future of this cooperation with the Ministry of Defense of Georgia”, - stated Laura K. Cooper.
• EU-supported study finds regional cooperation vital for protecting Black Sea ecosystem
Protecting the delicate Black Sea ecosystem was in focus on 5 August in the Port of Batumi in Georgia, as scientists on board the international research ship “Mare Nigrum” presented the results of their regular surveys on water quality and the state of marine biodiversity.
The survey’s latest iteration showed positive trends in biodiversity along the Georgian coast, especially at Sarpi, Mtsvane Kontskhi and Tsikhisdziri.
In the past, similar surveys have raised concerns about the impact of pollution on the Black Sea, which is surrounded by six countries – Bulgaria, Georgia, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine – and serves as the discharge point for many major European rivers, including the Danube, Dniester, Don, Bug, Kuban and Rioni.
Ecological worries include plastic waste (currently measured at 90.5 items per sq. km), the presence of microplastics at depths of 2,000 metres, an influx of hazardous chemicals, and the arrival of invasive species.
Speakers at the event emphasised the importance of regional cooperation in preserving the Black Sea’s health.
The surveys have been conducted regularly since 2014 by the EU-funded Environmental Monitoring of the Black Sea (EMBLAS) project. Working in close cooperation with the governments of Georgia and Ukraine, EMBLAS conducts regular monitoring in the Black Sea basin. It also offers small grants for measures aimed at reducing pollution and makes recommendations to policymakers on how to reduce threats to the Black Sea ecosystem.
• The NATO Military Committee to visit Georgia
The NATO Military Committee and its Chairman, Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart Peach will be in Tbilisi, Georgia on 27 and 28 March 2019.
As a show of support to its long-time partner, the NATO Military Committee will hold a meeting in the NATO-Georgia format chaired by the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, Air Chief Marshal Peach and the Georgian Minister of Defence, Mr Levan Izoria. The opening remarks will be open to the media. The NATO Military Committee will receive an overview of the regional security situation, including the occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and the Black Sea. The NATO Military Representatives will then be briefed on the ongoing implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, the ongoing Georgian Reforms as well as the continuing Georgian contributions to NATO operations and exercises.
On the 28th of March, the NATO Military Committee will head to the Vaziani Military Base to receive a briefing from the Combat Training Centre and visit the Georgia Defence Readiness Programme, a bilateral programme designed, by the US, to improve Georgian troops’ combat readiness and develop a self-sustaining institutional capacity to man, train and equip their national missions.
The NATO Military Committee will then proceed to the Joint Training and Evaluation Centre to observe the “NATO-Georgia Exercise 2019”. This joint multinational brigade-level, Command Post exercise aims to further develop the interoperability of Georgian, Allied and Partner Forces, as well as Georgian command and control capabilities.
« December 2019 »