President of Turkmenistan and President of Azerbaijan discuss the important issues of cooperation
Monday, 28 October 2019 10:04
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who arrived in Baku to take part in the Summit of Heads of State or Government of the Non-Aligned Movement, had a meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Expressing gratitude to the President of Turkmenistan for the participation in the Summit, the President of Azerbaijan – the country presiding over the Non-Aligned Movement in 2019-2022 highly evaluated the open-door policy and the policy of multi-format international cooperation, pursued by neutral Turkmenistan.
It was underlined the importance of the constructive initiatives aimed at creating a solid foundation for developing and sustaining peace on the conflict-free basis in XXI century, put forward by the Turkmen leader.
Discussing the crucial issues of the international agenda, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that he supported the initiatives on the key aspects of the global sustainable development, which were put forward by the President of Turkmenistan during the Summit. Among them are the peaceful coexistence of states, counterterrorism, solution to refugee issues, food security, environmental well-being.
The President of Azerbaijan also supported the idea of the President of Turkmenistan to promote the strategy of equality in international economic relations and consolidated efforts to combat any discrimination in world trade.
During the meeting held in a constructive atmosphere, the leaders of the two states exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan and specified the priority spheres of consolidated efforts. It was underlined the mutual interest in strengthening friendly relations and diversifying trade and economic cooperation.
The fuel and energy sector as well as transport segment were specified among the priority areas of the interstate dialogue. The leaders of the two states discussed the aspects of enhancing partnership in the scientific, educational and cultural spheres.
Reaffirming the commitment of the countries to developing cooperation both in bilateral and multirateral format, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President Ilham Aliyev addressed the best wishes to each other as well as the peoples of the two states.
In conclusion of the meeting, the President of Turkmenistan thanked his Azerbaijani colleague for the hospitality and the high level of organization of the Summit of Heads of State or Government of the Non-Aligned Movement.
Read 290 times
On the 16th of June 2021, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated to the work of the Second Summit on Science and Technology of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (OIC) held under the chairmanship of the Government of the United Arab Emirates via videoconferencing.
The Summit entitled “Science, Technology and Innovation: Opening New Horizons” was attended by the heads of states, leadership of profile ministries and other relevant structures of the OIC Member States. The agenda of the forum included further cooperation in the field of science and technology, as well as the fulfillment of OIC Program on these subjects till 2026.
In the beginning of his speech, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov thanked the Secretary General of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation Dr. Yousef Bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen for organizing the Summit. The head of Turkmenistan underlined the relevancy of the current meeting’s theme in view of the unprecedented breakthrough in the area of information technologies and the urge for joint scientific researches in the fields, which pose significant interest for the whole humanity.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov drew the attention of the participants to the need of expanding close cooperation for the development of fundamental science, joint search for efficient scientific solutions, and development of methods for the exchange of results of essential studies especially in the medical and healthcare spheres. This initiative implies the establishment of the Network of Scientific and Research Centers of the OIC, which will form the scientific and technological potential of the Islamic world and will provide an opportunity to exchange data between the scientific societies of the Member States.
Then, the President of Turkmenistan has proposed to accelerate the process of development of a unified concept or main guidelines on water, food and ecological safety on the OIC space, which is clearly stipulated in the Program of Scientific and Technical Cooperation until 2026.
“The absence of certain conceptual documents in such important spheres does not allow us to address the existing complicated issues such as the equal provision of water resources and strategic food products, as well as overcoming of the negative impacts of the climate change and ecological catastrophes”, noted President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The head of Turkmenistan confirmed the strong commitment of the country to consolidation and expansion of international efforts against contemporary ecological threats. It was underlined that Turkmenistan has stated the need for adopting measures on the development of low carbon energy, as well as the arrangement of a Global Strategy under the United Nations auspices aimed at the creation of a Roadmap for the development of hydrogen as one of the priority vectors in the energy sphere.
In this respect, the head of the state has expressed confidence in that the solidarity of the Islamic world in implementation of international initiatives in these fields is expected to contribute to the achievement of missions outlined in the 2030 Global Agenda for Sustainable Development by each of the OIC Member States.
Besides, in view of the current world tendencies, the President of Turkmenistan underlined the necessity of establishing joint structures of secure digital economy, that is the formation of reliable systems in certain countries and large regions, including a single data register on the basis of high-performance computerized centres of the OIC Member States as proposed by the Permanent Committee for Science and Technologies. It was stated that Turkmenistan is ready to consider the possibility of providing its national capabilities for provision of place and operation of such centers.
• The Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) has started its work in Turkmenistan
On the 10th of June 2021, an official event took place in the Conference Hall of the UN House in Ashgabat which was dedicated to the opening of the Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) in Turkmenistan.
The event was attended by the heads and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan, Office of UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan and the country agencies of the Organization, as well as the journalists of local and foreign mass media. The representatives of the Embassy of Japan in Turkmenistan also participated to the event.
In his speech at the opening of the event, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Vepa Hajiyev noted the importance of the opening of the UNOPS Office in Ashgabat from the perspective of further strengthening of international cooperation for the attainment of the Sustainable Development Goals under the UN auspices.
The speech of the Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan, UNICEF Representative in Turkmenistan Ms. Christine Weigand was also heard.  She underlined that the opening of the UNOPS Representation in the country is expected to make a valuable input into the implementation of the projects carried out jointly with all the UN agencies on the national and regional levels.
The Director of the UNOPS Multi-Country Office in Austria Ms. Freya von Groote addressed via videoconferencing.  She told to the participants about the priority directions of UNOPS activities and expressed hope for close cooperation with the Government of Turkmenistan and the UN Country Team in the process of implementing the projects, including those in the area of healthcare and struggle with the climate change.  Ms. Freya von Groote also briefly informed about the goals and stages of implementation of the new grant project aimed at strengthening of the healthcare system of Turkmenistan carried out in cooperation with Japan.
Opening of the Representation of the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) is an important stage in the fulfillment of the Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between the Government of Turkmenistan and the United Nations for 2021-2025.
• Acting Assistant Secretary Reeker’s Travel to Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia
Acting Assistant Secretary Reeker’s Travel to Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia. According to the US Embassy in Georgia Acting Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs Philip T. Reeker will travel to Tbilisi, Georgia; Baku, Azerbaijan; and Yerevan, Armenia June 6-13 to advance bilateral and regional priorities and to express U.S. support for democratic and economic development across the region.
Acting Assistant Secretary Reeker will meet in Georgia with government, opposition, and civil society leaders to discuss full implementation of the April 19 agreement among Georgian political parties as well as Russia’s ongoing aggression against and occupation of Georgia.
In Armenia and Azerbaijan, Acting Assistant Secretary Reeker will meet with government, civil society, and business leaders to discuss bilateral priorities and issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
During the period of June 3-4, 2021, the governmental delegation of Turkmenistan headed by the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Chairman of the Supreme Control Chamber of Turkmenistan S.G.Berdimuhamedov was on the working visit to Saint Petersburg of the Russian Federation.
The main goal of the visit was to take part in the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum. This representative event of world scale has brought together the members of governments from tens of countries of the world, representatives of private sector, and renowned entrepreneurs.
Speaking at the thematic session, S.G.Berdimuhamedov confirmed the readiness of the Turkmen side to establish long-term multifaceted cooperation with the interested stakeholders and voiced the priority vectors of collaboration.
In the framework of the Forum, a meeting of the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Co-chair of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation S.G.Berdimuhamedov with the Deputy Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation, Co-chair of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation A.L.Overchuk was held.
During the talk, the parties stated with satisfaction the active dynamics of development of Turkmen-Russian relations in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres. The importance of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Russian Commission on Economic Cooperation and its mechanisms in the advancement of bilateral trade-economic ties was underlined. The issues of cooperation on the vectors of mutual interest, including the collaboration in the area of transport, energy, industry, digitalization, healthcare, finances and others were discussed. The stable growth of the volumes of trade turnover between Turkmenistan and Russia was stated.
In addition, the meeting of S.G.Berdimuhamedov with the Governor of Saint Petersburg A.D.Beglov took place. During the meeting, the parties underlined the efficiency of cooperation of Turkmenistan with the Russian Federation on a wide range. The head of Turkmen delegation emphasized the significance of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum in which Turkmenistan takes active part.
In this context, the commitment of Turkmenistan to create favorable investment climate in the country was highlighted, as well as the strengthening potential of its transport and logistical infrastructure was reflected. It was stated that Turkmenistan and Saint Petersburg are linked by multiyear partnership ties based on friendship, equality and mutual respect.
In the framework of the Forum, S.G.Berdimuhamedov also met with Director-General of the United Shipbuilding Corporation A.L.Rakhmanov.
During the talks, it was stated that Turkmenistan holds active position in the integration of its transport system into the world transport network. Turkmenistan strives to enhance the branches of its maritime and river transport, including the creation of modern merchant marine. In this respect, the interest of the Turkmen side in the establishment of long-term partnership with the United Shipbuilding Corporation, which has accumulated vast experience in the given sphere, was reiterated.
Also, the meetings of the participants of the Turkmen delegation with the representatives of Russian corporations, financial and banking institutions were held.
• The Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia held a massive cycling race dedicated to the World Bicycle Day
On May 29, 2021, Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia with the assistance of Georgian National bicycle federation held the massive cycling race dedicated to the World Bicycle Day, 30th Anniversary of Independence of Turkmenistan, 140th Anniversary of Ashgabat, as well as the proclamation of 2021 as the International Year of Peace and Trust.
Representatives of Georgian National bicycle federation, athletes and coaches of Georgia took participation in this event, which was covered by the local media.
Before the cyclingrace began, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan in Georgia noted in his speech that the World Bicycle Day, widely celebrated in all countries of the world, was established by the United Nations General Assembly Resolution on the initiative of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. As the President of Turkmenistan noted, it is a celebration that highlights the importance of such enduring values as peace and solidarity, health and spirituality. It offers great opportunities to develop and popularize sport as a messenger of peace and to establish fruitful cooperation in this field.
The Ambassador also noted that Turkmenistan pays great attention to the development of physical culture and sports, large-scale work is being carried out to improve the health of citizens and to educate a physically strong young generation. Special attention is paid to the development of cycling and holding a mass bike ride has become a good tradition not only in Turkmenistan, but also around the world. Cycling is one of the most popular forms of socially significant events held in many countries around the world in support of various social, sports and environmental projects and ideas.
The participants of the cycling race noted that this sports event is another step in strengthening friendship and cooperation between our countries, as well as promoting sport and a healthy lifestyle.