• The Secretary-General of the Council of Europe (CoE) arrives in Georgia
The Secretary-General of the Council of Europe(CoE) Marija Pejčinović Burić has already arrived in Georgia.
According to the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the visit is linked to Georgia’s forthcoming chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers in the CoE.
Marija Pejčinović Burić will hold a meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani. Talks will be held about bilateral cooperation related issues and future plans.
Presentation of the coin issued in connection with the 70th anniversary of the CoE and the 20th jubilee of Georgia’s CoE membership as well as the action plan of Georgia in the Council of Europe for 2020-2023 will be held within the framework of the visit.
The plan was prepared with active cooperation of the Georgian side and aims at bringing human rights protection, democracy and supremacy of law in line with the European standards.
Secretary-General of the Council of Europe will also hold meetings with Georgia’s Prime Minister, Parliament Speaker, and Head of the Georgian delegation in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
• Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on the developments at the occupation line, close to the village Chorchana situated in the territory controlled by the government of Georgia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs expresses concern about mobilisation of military equipment and personnel by the occupation forces at the occupation line, close to the village Chorchana situated in the territory controlled by the government of Georgia.
Such destructive actions, as wells as the totally unacceptable statements of the leaders of the occupation regime represent yet another provocation, which further aggravates the security environment and aims at destabilisation of the situation.
Georgia fully complies with the undertaken commitments, firmly pursues the peaceful conflict resolution policy and uses all the available diplomatic instruments in order to reach deescalation of the situation and stopping the illegal processes.
The Georgian side continues to inform the international community about the developments on the ground and works closely with the Co-chairmen of the Geneva International Discussions, the EUMM and the diplomatic corps accredited in Tbilisi.
At the same time the Georgian delegation raised the issue at the meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Ergneti on the 29th of August.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls on the Russian Federation to cease such illegal actions, implement its international commitments, inter alia the 12 August, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement and respect sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia appeals to the international community to give due reaction on the illegal developments at the occupation line and take the relevant measures to ensure these actions are ceased.
• Statement by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia on the so-called presidential elections in occupied Abkhazia region
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia refers to the conduct of the so-called presidential elections in occupied Abkhazia region, as another illegal act directed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
While hundreds of thousands of internally displaced persons and refugees are expelled from Abkhazia region as a result of ethnic cleansing, and the occupying power fully controls the situation on the ground, it is obvious that in such circumstances the so-called elections cannot have any legal effect, as they fully contradict the fundamental norms and principles of international law.
It is evident that the so-called presidential elections represent yet another futile attempt to legitimize the ethnic cleansing, the ongoing illegal occupation and steps towards factual annexation of Abkhazia region. The international community will never accept the attempt of forceful change of sovereign borders of Georgia, as well as other illegal steps of Russia in terms of erection of barbed wire fences along the occupation line, military build-up and grave violations of fundamental human rights on the ground.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls on the Russian Federation to respect the undertaken international obligations, fulfil the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, and reverse its illegal decision on recognition of so-called independence of the occupied regions.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia also appeals to the international community to give a due assessment and take effective measures to counter the illegal processes taking place in the occupied territories.
• Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
Expert groups from the Georgia-Azerbaijan State Border Delimitation Commission are jointly carrying out works on the sections of the state border still remaining undefined. In particular, on 20 August, experts surveyed border areas near the village of Vakhtangisi and the David Gareji Monastery Complex.  They examined the positions of the two commissions and presented their visions on the sections in question. The Georgian expert group clarified its position to the Azerbaijani side regarding the delimitation of the border section concerned. The results will be submitted to the co-chairs of the Commissions for further consideration.
Similar work is scheduled to be conducted on other disputed sections of the border. Experts’ working meeting at the first stage will last until 23 August and will be shortly followed by the second stage – visit to the yet-to-be-agreed sections of the border.
The expert meetings will be followed by a meeting between the two commissions in Tbilisi in September.
• Avaza National tourist zone hosts the forum dedicated to the aspects of financing of the GDS
Hazar Hotel of Avaza National tourist zone hosted the conference “Financing for support of the realization of 2030 Global Agenda under Sustainable Development.
This forum was organized by the United Nations Permanent Representative Office in our country together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Finances and Economy of Turkmenistan. The UN Deputy General Secretary, Executive Secretary of the UN Economic Commission for Europe Olga Algayrova, Permanent Coordinator of the UN to Turkmenistan Elena Panova as well as specialists of numerous international organizations and financial structures were among the foreign guests of the forum. These are Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific, the World Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank.
Representatives of ministries and departments of Turkmenistan, which deal with financing of the SDGs, as well as more than 150 delegates of foreign companies and business communities took part in the conference.
They were familiarized with Voluntary National Review of Turkmenistan, which was presented to the world community at the High-level Political forum under the UN ECOSOC in New York. It was mentioned that according to the Resolution of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov from November 17, 2017, institutional structures of the SDG monitoring system in Turkmenistan has been approved, which includes the formation of the SDG Working Group. It includes representatives of more than 50 national ministries and departments, regional and Ashgabat administrations, public organizations, scientific and research institutes and universities.
It was informed during the exchange of opinions about the support that the World Bank offers to the countries of Central Asia for promotion of the Programme of financing of development. Representative of the UNDP formulated the main trends of the SDGs’ financing in Central Asian Region, specific recommendations for Caspian States in this direction have been given.
The EBRD delegate shared his view on what private sector and private capital are able to do to support the sustainable development and what support of investors and the Government is needed to entrepreneurs. Representative of the ADB told the most perspective financial instruments for elimination of deficiency of the SDGs’ financing.
It was mentioned that owing to far-seeing policy of the Head of the State Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the implementation of 2030 Agenda by Turkmenistan was provided by the development of integrated mechanisms of financing and their implementation on all levels.
Thus, the share of budgetary expenses to social sphere including education, health protection, social provision is more than 70 percent according to the Programme of the President of Turkmenistan on social and economic development in 2019 – 2025. In addition, budget money are sent to creation of qualitative, available, cheap, reliable and stable infrastructure including transport, energy, water supply and sanitary for all. These measures are provided under the implementation of the programmes of reforms of social and living conditions of rural population, for realization of which it is planned to allocate about 10 billion manats.
It was also mentioned that it is necessary to attract international finances as well as resources of private sector for the achievement of ambitious and integrated sustainable development goals. In this regard, the development of instruments and mechanisms of mixed finances by the partnership between the Government and private sector gains more appropriateness. The Government of Turkmenistan took number of measures for improvement of legal base and developed the programmes of support of private sector for creation of favourable conditions of its development. These measures allowed expanding the sphere and share of private sector in the branches of the economy as well as creating the conditions for intensification of measures for development of the partnership between the Government and private business.
« November 2019 »