President of Turkmenistan: adoption of independence – a life-changing event in the history of people
Thursday, 26 September 2019 16:45
The second meeting of the highest representative body of Turkmenistan - Halk Maslahaty held in Ashgabat under the chairmanship of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov focuses on the important tasks for the further economic and social development of the country, including the issues related to strengthening the constitutional foundations of Turkmenistan and improving the democratic principles of public administration.
“Twenty-eight years ago, Turkmenistan declared independence. Having chosen the democratic, legal and secular type of state structure, we have confidently entered щт the sovereign and free path of development”, said the President of Turkmenistan during the meeting.
The President expressed confidence that the date of declaring independence would be forever inscribed in the history of the Turkmen state as a life-changing event that exalts such principles of the country and people as unity and solidarity, peacefulness and inspiration, good neighborliness and friendship.
“Promoting the ideology focused on ensuring the unity and solidarity of our people, we have united the strength, energy, dreams and expectations, creative enthusiasm in the name of achieving the great goals”, the Turkmen leader emphasized.
“A happy and prosperous life reigns on our ancient land. Successfully implementing national programmes, we have achieved that Turkmenistan was recognized as a country with developed economy based on democratic standards both on the regional and international level.
“Fulfilling the international obligations of our country, the status of permanent positive neutrality of which was recognized at the level of the United Nations twice, we have established and developed friendly relations with various states and countries of the world, as well as authoritative international organizations”, emphasized President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
Underlining that the country has gained very valuable experience in creating new effective ways and methods of international cooperation, the President of Turkmenistan said that Turkmenistan currently chaired the Commonwealth of Independent States and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea, was a member of a number of international commissions of the United Nations, actively participated in the implementation of various UN programmes.
“The Turkmen state, carrying out multifaceted cooperation with the countries of the world community, significantly contributed to the establishment of a modern international system of global partnership to ensure security on the planet”, the President emphasized.
Read 245 times
On the 12th of May, 2021 in the conference hall of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan International Forum for Attracting Foreign Investments to the Oil and Gas Sector of Turkmenistan started its work in a hybrid format.
The organizers of this largest event in the hydrocarbon market segment are the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan, State Concerns “Turkmengas” and “Turkmennebit”, as well as “Turkmengeology” State Corporation. The sponsors of the Forum are “Turkmen Forum”, GaffneyCline, TAPI, TNGZIT and others.
The purpose of the Forum is to expand the opportunities for attracting foreign direct investments to the oil and gas industry of Turkmenistan and strengthen the regional dialogue on the further sustainable development of the energy sector.
The International Forum is attended by the heads of leading national and international companies as SOCAR, CNPC, NaPeCo, Buried Hill, Dragon Oil, Petronas. ARETI, LG International and others, the heads of such financial institutions as World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Islamic Bank for Development and others, as well as experts who shape the future of the branch in  the regional scale.
At the beginning of the event Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Shahym Abdrakhmanov read out the Welcome Address of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to the participants.
Within the Forum, Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan M.Serdarov, the heads of the State Concerns “Turkmengas” and “Turkmennebit”, President of SOCAR company R.Abdullaev, UN Resident Coordinator a.i. for Turkmenistan, UNICEF Representative in Turkmenistan Christine Weigand, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Turkmenistan Qian Naicheng, Vice Chairman of the Executive Committee – Executive Secretary of CIS I.Nematov, Executive Secretary of the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific A.Alisjahbana, International Energy Forum (IEF) Secretary General J.Mcmonigle, as well as Presidents, Vice-presidents of the leading international companies, Ambassadors of some countries and other participants of the Forum made their presentations.
The Forum started with the plenary session titled “Global Trends in Energy Markets and Prospects for Mutually Beneficial Cooperation”. Then the event continued in four sessions, such as “Role of Financial Institutions in Supporting the Global Energy Agenda”, “Pipeline Projects as a Driving Force for the Transition to a Low Carbon Future”, “Offshore Fields of the Caspian Sea: Development Experience and New Investment Opportunities” and “Investment Projects in Monetization of Hydrocarbons – A Glance to the Future”.
The Forum will continue its work on the 13th of May. On that day it is envisaged the discussion of the issues of exchange of experience in processing and purification of natural gas with high sulphur content, treatment of bottomwhole zones of wells drilled in carbonate gas reservoirs and others.
Today, on 11th of May, the meeting of the co-chairmen of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Chinese Committee for Cooperation: the Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers, Chairman of the Supreme Control Chamber of Turkmenistan S.G.Berdimuhamedov and the Vice-Premier of the State Council of the People’s Republic of China Han Zheng was held.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current state and prospects of development of Turkmen-Chinese relations of strategic partnership. Special emphasis was made on the advancement of trade-economic cooperation.
In his speech, S.G.Berdimuhamedov noted that China is a major trade partner of Turkmenistan and the state intends to comprehensively implement the plan on the development of relations between the two countries, as well as maintain close ties on the high level.
The parties underlined that currently the cooperation on gas stands as the key vector of bilateral relations. The common interest in the development of mutually beneficial partnership in the area of transport, communication and telecommunications, digital technologies, and financial-banking systems was expressed.
The Turkmen side also proposed to consider the opportunities of development of bilateral cooperation in the area of small businesses through the activation of a bilateral mechanism on the establishment of direct partnership between the commercial and state entities of two countries.
In view of the positive collaboration experience in the area of healthcare and medicine, the parties agreed to expand cooperation in the given sphere.
The parties spoke for the intensification of the work of the Intergovernmental Turkmen-Chinese Committee for Cooperation, which is aimed at determining the priority vectors of trade-economic interaction and establishing pleasant conditions for a closer partnership between the two countries.
On May 11, 2021, the presentation of the new book of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov «Ashgabat - The White City» was held in the conference hall of the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan. The publication of the book became a unique gift for the 140th Anniversary of the Turkmen capital.
The rectors, professors, teachers and students from local universities, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations in Turkmenistan and media representatives attended the event. In addition, the Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to foreign countries participated to the event via videoconferencing.
Opening the event, Rector of the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan J. Gurbangeldiyev noted that the informative and rich illustration of the new book of the Head of state tells in detail history of capital city and its present day.
The Ambassadors of states whose capital cities are sister cities of Ashgabat addressed the event, in particular, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan A. Kuchkarov, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Turkmenistan Qian Naicheng, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Turkmenistan Ye. Sapiyev, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Turkmenistan T. Oral.
In addition, Rector of the International University for the Humanities and Development E. Aydogdyev, Rector of the Turkmen National Institute of World Languages named after D.Azadi M. Kulieva and others read their statements.
The participants of the presentation noted that the book «Ashgabat - The White City» adds pride to the capital and makes it possible to appreciate better the unique beauty and architectural features of the city. The historical development and transformation of the main city of the country was told. Several objects of the capital were highlighted, which were included in the «Guinness Book of World Records». The speakers also spoke about major international events held in Ashgabat.
At the end of the event, the participants adopted the Address to the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
On April 19, 2021, at the headquarters of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) in Geneva, a ceremony was held to present the WIPO Director General, Mr. Darren Tang, of the Instrument of Accession to the Patent Law Treaty (2000), signed by the President of  Turkmenistan.
During the ceremony, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the UN Office at Geneva A.Khaljanov noted Turkmenistan's commitment to constructive dialogue with authoritative international organizations, in particular with WIPO.
Expressing gratitude to the Turkmen side for acceding to the international legal documents of WIPO, Director General D. Tang welcomed the joint work of the Government of Turkmenistan with the Organization to develop a new "Program for the development of the intellectual property system in Turkmenistan for 2021-2025".
On 20 April 2021, the third session of the Council on Cooperation in the field of education between Turkmenistan and Turkey was held via videoconferencing.
The delegations were headed by the Minister of Education of Turkmenistan Orazgeldi Gurbanov and the Minister of National Education of the Republic of Turkey Ziya Selcuk. The representatives of the relevant departments of the two countries also took part in the meeting.
During the talks, the positive dynamics of Turkmen-Turkish collaboration in the area of culture and education was highlighted.  The parties specifically stated the necessity for further intensification of mutual dialogue on education for which favorable conditions exist.
As known, the efficient cooperation experience is accumulated between the Turkmen and Turkish institutions of higher education.  With the aim of overall strengthening of ties among the secondary and higher institutions of specialized education, the parties agreed to continue further active participation in joint meetings and seminars, including the exchange of best practices on the development of modern curricula and teaching methods.