The military personnel were practiced at Vaziani  4th firing ground aimed at enhancing the combat preparedness level of the Georgian military unit.
In 2016, Ministry of Defnce of Georgia and the U.S Department of Defence concluded the Framework Agreement in security field for 2016-2019. Minister of Defence Levan Izoria and the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence Michael Carpenter signed the document. One of the key components of the Agreement is GDRP implementation.
• Meeting with State Secretary of Romania within SEDM
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani met with State Secretary of Romania, Mircea Duşa in Hilton Batumi Hotel. The sides highlighted the bilateral defence cooperation and prospects of future partnership. The joint participation of Georgian and Romanian soldiers in multinational exercises and the practical assistance of the Romanian partners in Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) implementation were underlined during the meeting.
The attendees also focused on strengthening NATO`s presence in Black Sea region to further enhance the regional stability.
At the end of the meeting, Lela Chikovani and Mircea Duşa signed the Memorandum of Understanding.
The bilateral meeting was held within the framework of South-Eastern Europe Defence Ministerial.
• Prime Minister hosted Italian delegation at an official dinner
Georgia has a responsible government and Georgia is a stable country - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili addressed deputy Minister of Economy of Italy Ivan Scalfarotto and the representatives of Italian business sector he hosted at an official dinner. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgia has a success story that it can share with friendly Italy - the country that has been one of the greatest supporters of Georgia's sovereignty, its independence and territorial integrity as well as its foreign policy aspirations since the day of regaining independence.
The head of the Government thanked the deputy Minister of Economy of Italy and the representatives of around 40 prominent Italian companies and informed them about the reforms implemented across various areas throughout the last few years in Georgia. Giorgi Kvirikashvili also discussed the "excellent investment climate and impressive success" achieved by the country, which is reflected in the international rankings. According to him, due to the Free Trade Agreements with the EU and neighboring countries, Georgia is a window to a number of markets with more than 2 billion consumers, recently China also became Georgia's free trade partner.
The head of the Government introduced the 4-point reform plan to the representatives of Italian business sector in a detailed manner. The said plan covers education system, economic and governance system reforms as well as spatial planning and aims at bringing a qualitative change to the country's main indicators within 3-4 years. According to the Prime Minister, every step taken by the government of Georgia is a part of the united vision of the Government concerning the development of Georgia.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also emphasized the impressive progress achieved by Georgia in terms of foreign policy and discussed the cooperation with EU and NATO.
According to him, the Government of Georgia puts particular emphasis on the stability of the country, which is a key to its development.
"This is why we chose, let's say more constructive approach when we deal with Russia. Occupation remains the biggest challenge for Georgia. And territorial integrity is the most important issue in our agenda. Unfortunately we witness erupting the borders on our territory across the administrative border with our own regions, but we believe that with our very constructive approach, with very consistent approach and with the help and engagement of our strategic partners, and I am very glad that we see Italians here in Georgia, our strongest allies, we believe that with our peaceful and constructive approach we will unify the country. But stability is also important for investments. Our partners should know that Georgia has a responsible government and that Georgia is a stable country. Despite our challenges we appreciate stability we achieved and we understand importance of this stability for the development of the country. So we welcome your presence here. We welcome deepening of bilateral ties with Italy," - Prime Minister of Georgia noted.
The deputy Minister of Economy thanked Georgian Prime Minister for hosting him and hoped that the visit of the representatives of Italian companies will be a beginning of a new success story in Georgia.
"We appreciate that Georgia is moving forward in all fields. This is a very attractive economic hub, it is an island of democracy and of stability in a turbulent environment and in a strategic region - on the crossroads between the East and the West," - Ivan Scalfarotto stated.
Members of the Government of Georgia, representatives of around 40 largest Italian companies and Georgian business sector attended the official dinner.
• Defence Minister meets Bridget Brink
Minister of Defence of Georgia met with the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasia Bridget Brink. U.S.-Georgia cooperation in defence sector was one of the key topics of the discussion. Minister Levan Izoria highlighted significance of U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and Georgia Defence Readiness Programme due to be implemented next three years. The discussions covered the joint exercises including Noble Partner and Agile Spirit recently conducted in Georgia. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State of the United States underlined Georgia`s contribution to the global peace and security and reaffirmed the U.S. support towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic Integration aspirations. Bridged Brink positively evaluated the reforms implemented by Georgia in defence area. As Minister emphasized, cooperation with the United States is of strategic character and has a positive dynamics: “We have had very interesting discussions about the key aspects of current cooperation between the countries. We have also highlighted the future plans regarding the most ambitious project of GDRP, in particular, the ways and preliminary steps of its successful implementation. The dynamic is positive and the support is unwavering”, stressed Minister Levan Izoria. The U.SDefense Attaché to Georgia Colonel Jeffrey Hartman and the U.S. Embassy representatives attended the meeting held in Ministry of Defence.
« July 2019 »