The Public Defender briefed the Ambassador of the activities of the Public Defender’s Office of Georgia, as well as the main recommendations and legislative initiatives on the improvement of human rights. Other topics of discussion were: the progress of the judicial reform, the necessity for the creation of an independent investigative mechanism, the implementation of the Law on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination, the gender environment in the country, the human rights situation of people living in the conflict zones, the work of the Constitutional Commission and the initiatives submitted by the Public Defender to the Commission.
The Public Defender of Georgia and the Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland agreed on the prospects of future cooperation.
• The meeting of the Speaker with British Ambassador
The Speaker, Mr. David Usupashvili held the meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Great Britain, Mr. Justin McKenzie Smith. As H.E. stated, he is glad to continue his diplomatic career in Georgia. He first visited Georgia in 2009 and well knows the country and the challenges the country encounters.
The parties discussed upcoming Parliamentary elections and the current political situation in Georgia, as well as the Great Britain leaving EU. As the Ambassador stated, Brexit will not affect Georgia-Britain relations but will further enhance.
The parties discussed current situation in the region and challenges, as well as Georgia-Russia relations. The Speaker wished the Ambassador success in his career.
• Tamar Jvania met with the Ambassador of Great Britain
Tamar Zhvania, Chairperson of the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia met with H.E. Justin McKenzie Smith, Ambassador of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia.
Preparation process for the upcoming parliamentary elections and pre-electoral environment were discussed at the introductory meeting. Tamar Zhvania underlined, that the Election Administration is ready to conduct free, credible, transparent elections in line with international standards.
“H.E. Justin McKenzie Smith, Ambassador of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia visited the CEC for the first time. The Ambassador visited the country a few weeks ago and showed interest in the current processes related with elections. H.E. Justin McKenzie Smith expressed his great support for conducting the elections in a peaceful environment and active participation of voters in electoral processes. The meeting was very important and productive. I am confident that the support of the British Embassy to Georgia, as well as the support of all international observers for transparency and electoral processes will be completely positive for the elections in Georgia” – stated Tamar Zhvania to journalists after the meeting.
H.E. Justin McKenzie Smith singled out the importance of elections with media – “I think, that these elections will be of high importance for Georgia and its citizens. I also hope, that the electoral environment will remain peaceful and there will be active participation on E-day”- stated the Ambassador.