• Georgia hosts international forum on supporting local agribusiness and promoting rural development
On 13–14 June, the Bolnisi Municipality of Georgia hosted an international forum bringing together rural development actors from Georgia and other countries of the Eastern Neighbourhood region.
The event was attended by around 150 participants representing national and local governments, civil society, business and microfinance organisations from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
They shared their experience and perspectives on challenges and opportunities for local rural economy development, with a primary focus on the role of local administrations in supporting agricultural businesses.
The event was co-organised by the Bolnisi Municipality and the Mayors for Economic Growth Secretariat.
Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) is an initiative of the European Union, established in 2017 to support mayors and municipalities of the Eastern partner countries to become active facilitators for economic growth and job creation at local level.
• EU4Business: Empowering Georgian hazelnut, dried fruit and tea companies to trade more and better
Between 18 and 30 May, consultants from the International Trade Centre carried out an expert mission in the Western Part of Georgia, visiting 16 project beneficiary companies from the hazelnut, dried fruit and tea sectors.
The visits were organised in the framework of the Ready to Trade project, funded by the EU under its EU4Business initiative.
The purpose of the mission was to determine and finalise individual strategies for hazelnut and dried fruit producer companies, as well as to conduct an assessment of the premises of a tea factory and manufacturing process. International experts also met with company management and manufacturing staff to discuss the issues they encounter.
The EU-funded Eastern Partnership: Ready to Trade project helps small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) to access new markets with a focus on the EU, helping SMEs identify and comply with quality and standards to meet international requirements, linking them with buyers along the value chain, and providing cluster support.
• Prime Minister’s Meetings with President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas
Today, the Prime Minister of Georgia met with the President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas (IEFA).
Nicholas Rémillard thanked Mamuka Bakhtadze for participating in the forum and emphasized that the Prime Minister's speech will be an important message to businesspersons interested in investing in Georgia.
During the meting, the Head of Government described Georgia's investment environment, the country's leading positions in reputable international rankings, and steps to be taken toward an ecosystem for technology and innovation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia is taking part in the International Economic Forum of the Americas in Montreal, Canada. Mamuka Bakhtadze will address the opening session and participate in discussions dedicated to Global Economy in Transition.
The Montreal Conference, held annually since 195, brings together political leaders, and representatives of public and private sectors, international organizations, and civil society, to discuss key issues of economic globalization. The forum also promotes direct ties between senior officials and leadership of large corporations.
The Montreal Conference will open on June 10 and conclude on June 13.
• International Cyclists Union awards Turkmen leader with the Certificate of Appreciation
Director of the UCI David Lappartient made a speech at the opening ceremony of mass cycling race, which was timed to the World Bicycle Day in Turkmen capital.
Congratulating Turkmen leader on the celebration, the Head of International Cyclist Union noted an outstanding role of our country and President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov personally in initiation of the World Bicycle Day, having expressed the delight with the scale of diplomatic work, which was supported by the UN country members.
In this regard, it was announced about the decision of the International Cyclist Union to award Turkmen leader with the Certificate of Appreciation.
Cycling received rapid development in Turkmenistan in the results of the efforts of the Head of the State as one of the President of the world who actively goes in for sports. Therefore, Mr Lappartient informed that the international Cycling Union decided to hold 2021 World Track Cycling Championship in Ashgabat.
After, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov gave start to mass cycling race and headed the convoy.
Members of the Government of the country followed the Head of the State through parade arch, which was installed especially there. President of the ARETI International Holding I. Makarov and famous sportsmen were honoured guests of the celebration.
Having covered the distance of 15,000 meters along the Archabyl Avenue and Bitarap Turkmenistan, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov finished at the final arch.
• On the 28th of May 2019, the 85th plenary meeting of the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly was held in the headquarters of the United Nations
On the 28th of May 2019, the 85th plenary meeting of the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly was held in the headquarters of the United Nations with participation of plenipotentiary representatives of the Organizations’ member-states.
During the meeting, the Resolution on “Cooperation between the United Nations and the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea” initiated by Turkmenistan was adopted by consensus.  21 countries joined the co-sponsorship of the Resolution.
Noting that the issue of preserving the Aral Sea has a global significance, Turkmenistan consistently stands for the unification of efforts of the world community in resolving this ecological crisis.  In the framework of its chairmanship in the International Fund of Saving the Aral Sea for 2017-2019, Turkmenistan initiated the development of a Special UN Programme for the Aral Sea basin.
According to the clauses of the adopted Resolution, the necessity of further perfection of the activities of the International Fund of Saving the Aral Sea was noted.  One of the main points of the adopted resolution is the proposal to consider the possibility of designing a Special UN Programme for the Aral Sea basin, as well as holding relevant consultations with the Executive Committee of the International Fund of Saving the Aral Sea, member-states and the United Nations agencies.
In this context, the significance of arranging and effectively implementing the regional programmes on protecting the nature with the aim of attaining sustainable development in Central Asia, including the assistance programmes to the countries of the Aral Sea basin was stressed.
In the framework of the Resolution, it was proposed to the specialized agencies, organizations, programmes and funds of the UN system, as well as to the international financial entities to improve the cooperation with the International Fund of Saving the Aral Sea.